Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Club 21 Learning and Resource Center Inc

Club 21 Learning and Resource Center Inc (California) receives grants from 27 organizations whose IRS filings report $736,621 to it, the largest being THE WARBURG PINCUS FOUNDATION ($120,000). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$856k
Funders on record
27
Grants received
$737k
Net assets
$547k
14/27 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 17%
01What it does

What Club 21 Learning and Resource Center Inc does

Mission

Club 21 Learning and Resource Center provides the educational tools and resources that enable individuals with Down Syndrome to be fully included.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Club 21s Tools for the Journey conference for parents and educators specialists was held on May 3 2025.The conference featured one full day of in-person presentations and workshops by 13 renowned speakers from the US and Canada. Topics included Cultivating Circles of Support Employment and the Importance of Belonging Building Strengths into Assessments The Evolution of Inclusion Peer Tutoring Strategies Motor Skills for Independence and Belonging and Supporting Inclusion in the Real World.

    $81,050 spent$23,639 earned by the program
    12% of program spending
  2. Educational Partnership provides teachers and parents with resources they need so that children with Down Syndrome can fully participate in inclusive classes with their neuro-typical peers. It is a three - tiered strategy: 1 Educate and empower parents; 2 Educate and provide tools and resources to educators; and 3 Educate and encourage vision and leadership among school administrators. When inclusion is effectively implemented research demonstrates academic and social benefits for all students; both those with special needs as well as neuro-typical students. Friendships develop non-disabled students are more appreiciative of differences and students with disabilities are more motivated. Students are better prepared to successfully transition from High School. Over the past years 154 parents and 529 teachers from 80 schools school districts have participated in this program.

    $67,512 spent$14,554 earned by the program
    10% of program spending
  3. Stepping Up provides parent education and child learning opportunities specifically designed for families of young children with Down Syndrome as they transition from Early Intervention services with their regional centers through the yearly years in their school districts. Parents learn: - To feel more confident in collaborating with their childs IEP team; - To develop a clear understanding of how their child learns; - New strategies to practice at home; - Information to share with their childs educational support team While parents attend their monthly in person workshop their child will work in a small group with an OT SLP and special education teacher on motor skills and learning readiness. This is a 10 month program August through May with a monthly video lesson followed by an in-person workshop for parents and small group childrens session. It has four class levels: Early Intervention Preschool Kindergarten and Early Elementary.

    $66,041 spent$23,348 earned by the program
    10% of program spending
  4. Club 21 Learning and Resource Center provides the educational tools and resources that enable individuals with Down Syndrome to be fully included.

    $472,613 spentof which $56,922 as grants$96,302 earned by the program
    69% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $687,216.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($717k) Expenses 100 ($506k) Net assets 100 ($773k)2022 Revenue 83 ($596k) Expenses 122 ($619k) Net assets 97 ($750k)2023 Revenue 94 ($672k) Expenses 154 ($780k) Net assets 83 ($642k)2024 Revenue 105 ($752k) Expenses 158 ($801k) Net assets 77 ($593k)2025 Revenue 119 ($856k) Expenses 178 ($903k) Net assets 71 ($547k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (119)Expenses (178)Net assets (71)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $758k to $650k (−14%).

$776k
$758k
$650k
$601k
$552k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

49% of Club 21 Learning and Resource Center Inc’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$211k
’21
−$23k
’22
−$108k
’23
−$49k
’24
−$47k
’25
7.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Nancy Litteken

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20212022202320242025
Listed888812
Joined·+1+0+4+5
No longer listed·1041
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 12 funders, grant income rose $32k → $115k.

11 of 27 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 43% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Club 21 Learning and Resource Center Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Club 21 Learning and Resource Center Inc has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 16% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

51% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Club 21 Learning and Resource Center Inc.

16%
largest funder
39%
top three
~12
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 32% · 2018 30% · 2019 28% · 2020 38% · 2021 21% · 2022 19% · 2023 22% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of Club 21 Learning and Resource Center Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 52% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

65% of Club 21 Learning and Resource Center Inc's grant income comes from California funders.

NY
PA
CA
UT
KS
NC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $314k arriving through sponsors registered in 10 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Club 21 Learning and Resource Center Inc is better cushioned than half of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−5% · below the median
Months of reserve7.2mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Club 21 Learning and Resource Center Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

76% of spending goes to programs.

Program 76%Management 17%Fundraising 7%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Club 21 Learning and Resource Center Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Club 21 Learning and Resource Center Inc?
Club 21 Learning and Resource Center Inc (California) receives grants from 27 organizations whose IRS filings report $736,621 to it, the largest being THE WARBURG PINCUS FOUNDATION ($120,000). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Club 21 Learning and Resource Center Inc have?
IRS filings report 27 organizations giving $736,621 in grants to Club 21 Learning and Resource Center Inc, 14 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Club 21 Learning and Resource Center Inc?
THE WARBURG PINCUS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $120,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Club 21 Learning and Resource Center Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Club 21 Learning and Resource Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 27 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing