Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

Journey 21 Inc

Journey 21 Inc (Wisconsin) receives grants from 43 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,313,445 to it, the largest being WAUKESHA COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($4,721,000). 22 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 71% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$2.3M
Funders on record
43
Grants received
$7.3M
Net assets
$9.7M
22/43 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 88%
01What it does

What Journey 21 Inc does

Mission

The mission of Journey21 is to provide safe, supportive, and enriching living and learning options for adults with intellectual or developmental disabilities IDD in Waukesha County and surrounding communities.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The mission of Journey21 is to provide safe, supportive, and enriching living and learning options for adults with intellectual or developmental disabilities IDD. We do this within a framework that includes five pillars 1 Community Opportunities Recreational Experiences CORE small and large group programs and social outings that facilitate individual growth and socialization skill development 2 employment we provide career readiness training and opportunities for internships 3 advocacy/partnerships we offer support and information to parents as they navigate the post-age 21 realities with their young adult, and we offer partnerships with dozens of businesses and community organizations 4learning/education delivered through four learning academies-18-21 Transition, Summer, Life Academies, and LAUNCH Acedemy which are all age-dependent and 5 over the next 3 years, we will offer opportunities to purchase and/or lease condominiums and/or apartments in our residential community, The Journey at Pabst Farms.

    $1,288,441 spent$1,412,420 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,288,441.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($73k) Expenses 100 ($61k) Net assets 100 ($12k)2021 Revenue 5225 ($3.8M) Expenses 327 ($198k) Net assets 30079 ($3.6M)2022 Revenue 8465 ($6.1M) Expenses 1042 ($631k) Net assets 61759 ($7.4M)2023 Revenue 4144 ($3.0M) Expenses 2460 ($1.5M) Net assets 74410 ($8.9M)2024 Revenue 3215 ($2.3M) Expenses 2583 ($1.6M) Net assets 80814 ($9.7M)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (3215)Expenses (2583)Net assets (80814)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $3.6M to $8.2M (+127%).

$12k
$3.6M
$8.2M
$9.0M
$9.8M
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 0% · 2024 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

57% of Journey 21 Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (39% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,214 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$12k
’20
$3.6M
’21
$5.5M
’22
$1.5M
’23
$768k
’24
8.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Judith Taylor

President/CEO

Board chair

Adam Puzach

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20202021202220232024
Listed121091214
Joined·+2+1+3+5
No longer listed·4203
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 20 funders, grant income rose $44k → $974k.

13 of 43 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 71% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Journey 21 Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 43 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Journey 21 Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 65% of grant income and the top three 81%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

88% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Journey 21 Inc.

65%
largest funder
81%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 57% · 2022 75% · 2023 64% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

71% of Journey 21 Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $2.1M that is directly attributable, 74% of it comes from Wisconsin funders.

MN
WI
MI
NY
MO
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Wisconsin out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $5.2M arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Journey 21 Inc runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 3,978 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin33% · top quartile
Months of reserve8.0mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)138% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,978 housing & shelter nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like Journey 21 Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

58% of spending goes to programs.

Program 58%Management 29%Fundraising 13%

Governance

10
board members
90%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

67%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WI

Part of a family of 3 related entities

  • Jouney21 Services LLC · disregarded
  • The Journey at Pabst Farms LLC · disregarded
  • Journey21 Enrichment Center LLC · disregarded

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Journey 21 Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Journey 21 Inc?
Journey 21 Inc (Wisconsin) receives grants from 43 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,313,445 to it, the largest being WAUKESHA COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($4,721,000). 22 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 71% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Journey 21 Inc have?
IRS filings report 43 organizations giving $7,313,445 in grants to Journey 21 Inc, 22 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Journey 21 Inc?
WAUKESHA COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $4,721,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Journey 21 Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Journey 21 →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 43 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing