Skip to content

New Mexico · Nonprofit

CHANGING WOMAN INITIATIVE

CHANGING WOMAN INITIATIVE (New Mexico) receives grants from 43 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,852,702 to it, the largest being EVERY MOTHER COUNTS ($770,000). 21 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.3M
Funders on record
43
Grants received
$4.9M
Net assets
$689k
21/43 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Changing Woman Initiative does

Mission

Changing Woman Initiative (cwi) personnel are indigenous leaders and community healers, centering our families and communities, transforming the cultural narrative and setting in motion policy changes. Our mission is to support our diverse indigenous communities, to renew cultural birth, and the fundamental indigenous human right to reproductive health, dignity, and justice. Our vision is to restore the sovereignty of indigenous midwifery and community health with the return to gender equality and cultural birth practices.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Changing Woman Initiative (cwi) personnel are indigenous leaders and community healers, centering our families and communities, transforming the cultural narrative and setting in motion policy changes. Our mission is to support our diverse indigenous communities, to renew cultural birth, and the fundamental indigenous human right to reproductive health, dignity, and justice. Our vision is to restore the sovereignty of indigenous midwifery and community health with the return to gender equality and cultural birth practices.

    $1,099,412 spentof which $445,157 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,099,412.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($206k) Expenses 100 ($135k) Net assets 100 ($103k)2018 Revenue 121 ($248k) Expenses 215 ($290k) Net assets 59 ($61k)2019 Revenue 238 ($490k) Expenses 262 ($355k) Net assets 189 ($195k)2020 Revenue 256 ($526k) Expenses 349 ($473k) Net assets 243 ($251k)2021 Revenue 441 ($906k) Expenses 696 ($942k) Net assets 209 ($216k)2022 Revenue 561 ($1.2M) Expenses 553 ($748k) Net assets 601 ($621k)2023 Revenue 535 ($1.1M) Expenses 744 ($1.0M) Net assets 692 ($715k)2024 Revenue 639 ($1.3M) Expenses 989 ($1.3M) Net assets 667 ($689k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (639)Expenses (989)Net assets (667)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $253k to $800k (+216%).

$106k
$66k
$198k
$303k
$253k
$800k
$872k
$820k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

83% of CHANGING WOMAN INITIATIVE’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,632 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$70k
’17
−$42k
’18
$135k
’19
$54k
’20
−$36k
’21
$406k
’22
$94k
’23
−$26k
’24
5.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed56996664
Joined·+2+8+1+2+3+1+1
No longer listed·1515313
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 13 funders, grant income rose $120k → $987k.

14 of 43 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 21% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CHANGING WOMAN INITIATIVE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 43 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CHANGING WOMAN INITIATIVE has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 16% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

82% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CHANGING WOMAN INITIATIVE.

16%
largest funder
36%
top three
~14
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 42% · 2019 26% · 2020 31% · 2021 23% · 2022 20% · 2023 39% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

23% of CHANGING WOMAN INITIATIVE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 49% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

CHANGING WOMAN INITIATIVE draws 97% of its grant income from funders outside New Mexico, across 11 states in all.

IL
MI
NY
MA
SD
OH
CA
CO
AZ
NM
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New Mexico out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $996k arriving through sponsors registered in 11 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CHANGING WOMAN INITIATIVE has grown faster than three-quarters of the 8,126 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−2% · below the median
Months of reserve5.3mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)30% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 8,126 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like CHANGING WOMAN INITIATIVE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Mexico

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 16%Fundraising 2%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

84%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NM

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CHANGING WOMAN INITIATIVE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CHANGING WOMAN INITIATIVE?
CHANGING WOMAN INITIATIVE (New Mexico) receives grants from 43 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,852,702 to it, the largest being EVERY MOTHER COUNTS ($770,000). 21 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CHANGING WOMAN INITIATIVE have?
IRS filings report 43 organizations giving $4,852,702 in grants to CHANGING WOMAN INITIATIVE, 21 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CHANGING WOMAN INITIATIVE?
EVERY MOTHER COUNTS is the largest funder on record, with $770,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CHANGING WOMAN INITIATIVE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Mexico. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Changing Woman Initiative →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 43 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing