Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

BLUE SKY THERAPEUTIC RIDING AND RESPITE

BLUE SKY THERAPEUTIC RIDING AND RESPITE (Texas) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $284,720 to it, the largest being DUGAS FAMILY FOUNDATION TX INC ($75,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$511k
Funders on record
17
Grants received
$285k
Net assets
$961k
8/17 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 15%
01What it does

What Blue Sky Therapeutic Riding and Respite does

Mission

To provide a safe happy and healthy therapeutic community that works to empower and propel our special needs citizens and their families to their fullest potential. We serve our valued clients by providing therapeutic horseback riding respite vocational training and entrepreneurial opportunities.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Riders participate in a variety of horsemanship activities including grooming tacking and coaching a horse through patterns over and around obstacles. Our clients get to experience the personalities of our horses and learn valuable life skills. We believe that our riders are capable of incredible things and our horses know it! All instructors at Blue Sky are certified therapeutic riding instructors credentialed by the Professional Association of Therapeutic Horsemanship an internationally recognized organization dedicated to industry standards and best practices for therapeutic horseback riding for children and adults with special needs and disabilities. Therapeutic Driving lessons are instructed by a PATH International Certified Therapeutic Driving Instructor

    $153,914 spent$44,075 earned by the program
    52% of program spending
  2. PURPOSE is a day program that currently meets on Tuesday Wednesdays and Thursdays from 9:00-2:00 and on Friday we have our Fun Friday program from 10:00-1:00 At PURPOSE our partners clients participate in the following areas: R.I.S.E Purpose Mercantile Purpose Produce Barn Management We use these four facets to teach job social and life skills in a fun and supportive community. Also our partners work towards employment in our very own PURPOSE Mercantile Silo. Blue Sky is a place for our partners to belonga place where their voices are heard and they know they always have a seat at the table.

    $140,320 spent$60,634 earned by the program
    48% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $294,234.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($136k) Expenses 100 ($84k) Net assets 100 ($186k)2018 Revenue 98 ($133k) Expenses 139 ($117k) Net assets 100 ($186k)2019 Revenue 133 ($180k) Expenses 192 ($161k) Net assets 110 ($205k)2020 Revenue 329 ($446k) Expenses 222 ($187k) Net assets 302 ($561k)2021 Revenue 254 ($344k) Expenses 292 ($245k) Net assets 354 ($659k)2022 Revenue 269 ($364k) Expenses 343 ($289k) Net assets 393 ($732k)2023 Revenue 281 ($381k) Expenses 412 ($347k) Net assets 411 ($765k)2024 Revenue 401 ($544k) Expenses 545 ($458k) Net assets 459 ($853k)2025 Revenue 377 ($511k) Expenses 553 ($465k) Net assets 516 ($961k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (377)Expenses (553)Net assets (516)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $495k to $888k (+79%).

$447k
$492k
$495k
$888k
$792k
$778k
$807k
$893k
$998k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 0% · 2021 0% · 2022 0% · 2023 0% · 2024 18% · 2025 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

40% of BLUE SKY THERAPEUTIC RIDING AND RESPITE’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$51k
’17
$16k
’18
$19k
’19
$259k
’20
$99k
’21
$75k
’22
$34k
’23
$85k
’24
$46k
’25
5.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Amy Gayhart

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

202020212022202320242025
Listed188866
Joined··+0+0+0+0
No longer listed··0020
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 7 funders, grant income rose $10k → $58k.

6 of 17 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 43% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BLUE SKY THERAPEUTIC RIDING AND RESPITE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BLUE SKY THERAPEUTIC RIDING AND RESPITE has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 26% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

50% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BLUE SKY THERAPEUTIC RIDING AND RESPITE.

26%
largest funder
55%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 32% · 2020 37% · 2021 52% · 2022 49% · 2023 43% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

20% of BLUE SKY THERAPEUTIC RIDING AND RESPITE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 47% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

BLUE SKY THERAPEUTIC RIDING AND RESPITE draws 75% of its grant income from funders outside Texas, across 7 states in all.

NY
OR
PA
MO
NM
TN
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $122k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BLUE SKY THERAPEUTIC RIDING AND RESPITE runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin9% · above the median
Months of reserve5.3mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)18% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like BLUE SKY THERAPEUTIC RIDING AND RESPITE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

63% of spending goes to programs.

Program 63%Management 23%Fundraising 14%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

73%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TX

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BLUE SKY THERAPEUTIC RIDING AND RESPITE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BLUE SKY THERAPEUTIC RIDING AND RESPITE?
BLUE SKY THERAPEUTIC RIDING AND RESPITE (Texas) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $284,720 to it, the largest being DUGAS FAMILY FOUNDATION TX INC ($75,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BLUE SKY THERAPEUTIC RIDING AND RESPITE have?
IRS filings report 17 organizations giving $284,720 in grants to BLUE SKY THERAPEUTIC RIDING AND RESPITE, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BLUE SKY THERAPEUTIC RIDING AND RESPITE?
DUGAS FAMILY FOUNDATION TX INC is the largest funder on record, with $75,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BLUE SKY THERAPEUTIC RIDING AND RESPITE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Blue Sky Therapeutic Riding and Respite →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 17 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing