Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

826 National Inc

826 National Inc (California) receives grants from 49 organizations whose IRS filings report $8,121,130 to it, the largest being VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM ($4,541,000). 25 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 73% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$2.6M
Funders on record
49
Grants received
$8.1M
Net assets
$2.3M
25/49 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 51%
01What it does

What 826 National Inc does

Mission

826 is the largest youth writing network in the country. 826 National serves as the hub of the movement to amplify student voices and champions the belief that strong writing skills are essential for lifelong success. Founded in 2002, the 826 Network now serves more than 900,000 students annually ages 6-18 in under-resourced communities each year through nine chapters in twelve US cities and via 826 Digital, a free online platform serving educators through lesson plans, student writing, and resources, designed to help teach and ignite a love of writing. In addition, there are more than fifty 826-inspired organizations across the globe. Collectively, we work toward a country in which the power and the joy of writing is accessible to every student in every classroom. We believe writing is the key to cultivating a new generation of creative and diverse thinkers who will define a better, brighter, and more compassionate future.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. 826 National provides programmatic, training, and financial support to our 9 chapters. Additionally we provide a digital learning platform to teachers and users both within and outside of our chapter communities.

    $1,931,788 spentof which $469,270 as grants$315,550 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,931,788.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($2.0M) Expenses 100 ($1.9M) Net assets 100 ($1.0M)2018 Revenue 92 ($1.8M) Expenses 93 ($1.7M) Net assets 105 ($1.1M)2019 Revenue 93 ($1.8M) Expenses 95 ($1.8M) Net assets 108 ($1.1M)2020 Revenue 119 ($2.3M) Expenses 101 ($1.9M) Net assets 151 ($1.5M)2021 Revenue 74 ($1.4M) Expenses 107 ($2.0M) Net assets 95 ($960k)2022 Revenue 170 ($3.3M) Expenses 104 ($2.0M) Net assets 231 ($2.3M)2023 Revenue 143 ($2.8M) Expenses 129 ($2.4M) Net assets 267 ($2.7M)2024 Revenue 125 ($2.4M) Expenses 146 ($2.7M) Net assets 238 ($2.4M)2025 Revenue 135 ($2.6M) Expenses 143 ($2.7M) Net assets 234 ($2.3M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (135)Expenses (143)Net assets (234)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $1.4M to $2.5M (+81%).

$1.1M
$1.1M
$1.3M
$1.9M
$1.4M
$2.5M
$2.9M
$2.5M
$2.6M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 0% · 2018 1% · 2019 5% · 2020 4% · 2021 11% · 2022 5% · 2023 3% · 2024 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

88% of 826 National Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$76k
’17
$51k
’18
$31k
’19
$428k
’20
−$556k
’21
$1.4M
’22
$367k
’23
−$291k
’24
−$47k
’25
9.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Laura Brief

CEO

Board chair

Sandro Olivieri

Board President

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed192922212224242423
Joined·+10+2+10+3+6+1+9+5
No longer listed·091124196
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 7 funders to 15 funders, grant income rose $129k → $1.4M.

15 of 49 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 73% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of 826 National Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 49 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

826 National Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 56% of grant income and the top three 78%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

73% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund 826 National Inc.

56%
largest funder
78%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 39% · 2018 33% · 2019 22% · 2020 31% · 2021 26% · 2022 63% · 2023 70% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

44% of 826 National Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 51% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

73% of 826 National Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $2.2M that is directly attributable, 63% of it comes from California funders.

WA
ID
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
IN
PA
NJ
CA
CO
VA
DE
KS
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $5.9M arriving through sponsors registered in 12 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

826 National Inc holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 9,398 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−2% · below the median
Months of reserve9.3mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,398 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding 826 National Inc receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $90k on record.

Federal$90k
grants $90kcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
23
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$70k
  • Corporation for National and Community Service$20k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like 826 National Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

72% of spending goes to programs.

Program 72%Management 14%Fundraising 14%

Governance

19
board members
95%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

93%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for 826 National Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds 826 National Inc?
826 National Inc (California) receives grants from 49 organizations whose IRS filings report $8,121,130 to it, the largest being VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM ($4,541,000). 25 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 73% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does 826 National Inc have?
IRS filings report 49 organizations giving $8,121,130 in grants to 826 National Inc, 25 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of 826 National Inc?
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM is the largest funder on record, with $4,541,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like 826 National Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 49 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing