Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

826 MSP

826 MSP (Minnesota) receives grants from 30 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,766,616 to it, the largest being 826 National Inc ($346,066). 20 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$636k
Funders on record
30
Grants received
$1.8M
Net assets
$322k
20/30 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 55%
01What it does

What 826 Msp does

Mission

826 MSP amplifies the voices, stories, and power of K-12 BIPOC students through writing, publishing, and leadership programs.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. After-School Writing Lab (ASWL)-- Serving over 40 students each year, the After-School Writing Lab is 826 MSP's core, year-round program offering free, drop-in creative writing support for K-12 students. Held in person and virtually Monday through Thursday, ASWL provides individualized tutoring, homework support, genre-based writing instruction, and mentorship from trained volunteers and teaching artists. Students explore poetry, fiction, memoir, and storytelling while building confidence, literacy skills, and academic resilience. Participants engage with the Young Authors Council through peer leadership, workshop advising, and youth-facilitated activities. The program regularly culminates in student-authored chapbooks, readings, and community showcases. Seasonal extensions, including the Summer Writing Program, deepen engagement through small cohorts and intensive workshops.

    $113,780 spent
    38% of program spending
  2. Writers' Room at South High School-- The Writers' Room at South High School is a dedicated, school-based writing space embedded within the academic day. Through in-class tutoring, small-group instruction, and one-on-one support, the program serves a large and diverse student population. In this school year, the Writers' Room served over 400 students. Teaching artists and volunteers collaborate with educators to reinforce writing skills across disciplines while nurturing student voice and academic success. Students contribute to schoolwide publications, readings, and youth-led events, with leadership pathways connected to participation in the Young Authors Council. Starting FY25 which began on July 1, 2024, the Writers' Room at South High School is on pause and will be restarted when the organization securing sustainable funding for this program.

    $74,855 spent
    25% of program spending
  3. Young Authors' Book Project (YABP)-- The Young Authors' Book Project is a flagship publishing program that guides students through the full writing and bookmaking process. Partnering with schools and community organizations, YABP offers sustained instruction, editorial feedback, and collaborative workshops that culminate in professionally designed and printed student anthologies. Members of the Young Authors Council serve as peer editors, workshop co-facilitators, and ambassadors for the program. Each cycle concludes with a community book launch that positions students as authors and cultural contributors. The program served over 27 students this year.

    $62,879 spent
    21% of program spending
  4. Field Trips Program-- Writing & Bookmaking-- 826 MSP's Field Trips Program introduces students to immersive, hands-on creative writing experiences through both on-site and mobile formats. Students participate in genre-specific workshops, guided writing exercises, and bookmaking activities designed to spark curiosity and imagination. Youth voice is centered through reflective sharing and collaborative storytelling, with Young Authors Council members occasionally supporting facilitation and peer engagement. The expanded Road Version brings writing and publishing field trips directly to schools that face transportation or access barriers, and many field trips result in mini-publications or school-based showcases. The Field trips Program served over 600 students during the current school year covered by this 990 Form. ** Young Authors Council-- The Young Authors Council is a paid student leadership body that centers youth voice, shared power, and leadership development across all 826 MSP programs. Council members advise on program design, workshop themes, publications, and community events; serve as peer mentors and editors; and represent 826 MSP at public readings and convenings.…

    $47,908 spent
    16% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $299,422.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($190k) Expenses 100 ($200k) Net assets 100 ($61k)2019 Revenue 208 ($395k) Expenses 156 ($312k) Net assets 296 ($180k)2021 Revenue 279 ($529k) Expenses 211 ($422k) Net assets 473 ($287k)2022 Revenue 285 ($540k) Expenses 284 ($569k) Net assets 425 ($259k)2023 Revenue 237 ($450k) Expenses 283 ($567k) Net assets 234 ($142k)2024 Revenue 245 ($465k) Expenses 263 ($527k) Net assets 132 ($80k)2025 Revenue 335 ($636k) Expenses 197 ($395k) Net assets 529 ($322k)
2017201920212022202320242025
Revenue (335)Expenses (197)Net assets (529)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $141k to $375k (+167%).

$61k
$193k
$345k
$274k
$149k
$141k
$375k
2017201920212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 6% · 2021 8% · 2022 24% · 2023 21% · 2024 25% · 2025 23%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of 826 MSP’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 25,057 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$11k
’17
$83k
’19
$108k
’21
−$29k
’22
−$116k
’23
−$62k
’24
$241k
’25
6.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Jamal Adam

Executive Director

Board chair

Tina Pfau Gonzalez

Board Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

201920212022202320242025
Listed151716141311
Joined··+4+7+0+0
No longer listed··5912
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 11 funders, grant income rose $39k → $250k.

6 of 30 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 26% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of 826 MSP’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

826 MSP has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 20% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

76% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund 826 MSP.

20%
largest funder
41%
top three
~11
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 51% · 2018 42% · 2019 61% · 2020 24% · 2021 23% · 2022 31% · 2023 29% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

56% of 826 MSP's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

52% of 826 MSP's grant income comes from Minnesota funders.

MN
MI
CA
MO
DE
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $458k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

826 MSP runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 17,450 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin38% · top quartile
Months of reserve6.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)16% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,450 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like 826 MSP

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

76% of spending goes to programs.

Program 76%Management 18%Fundraising 7%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

92%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for 826 MSP: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds 826 MSP?
826 MSP (Minnesota) receives grants from 30 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,766,616 to it, the largest being 826 National Inc ($346,066). 20 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does 826 MSP have?
IRS filings report 30 organizations giving $1,766,616 in grants to 826 MSP, 20 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of 826 MSP?
826 National Inc is the largest funder on record, with $346,066 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like 826 MSP find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds 826 Msp →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 30 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing