Skip to content

Texas · Private foundation

The Mary H Cain Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$3.5M
Granted FY2024(still arriving)
21
Grants FY2024
18
Organizations funded FY2023
17%
First-time grantees FY2023
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2024
$75,000
Largest grant, FY2024
$850,000
Organizations funded a year
12 to 18
FY2017 to FY2023
States reached, FY2024
5
Total assets, FY2024
$87M
Applications
Takes unsolicited applications
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2023, 17% of the organizations The Mary H Cain Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 19% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2023, 81% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $265k went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22’23
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’22’23
Arts & CultureEnvironmentPhilanthropyPublic BenefitOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2024still arriving20$3.5M15%
FY202318$1.4M17%
FY202217$1.4M24%
FY202116$1.0M25%
FY202014$1.0M14%
FY201913$1.0M8%
FY201813$945k15%
FY201712$870kn/a
88% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Health$4.6MReligion$2.2MEducation$2.1MRecreation & Sports$455kCivil Rights$450kArts & Culture$275kEnvironment$205kPublic Benefit$150kOther$0

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
TIRR Foundation$2,580,000821%
St Martins Episcopal Church$2,240,0008n/a
Linville Foundation Inc$900,000640%
Memorial Park Conservancy Inc$455,00081%
Sheldon Independent School District$413,0008n/a
The Goodness Web Foundation$203,00043%
Amon Carter Museum of Western Art$200,00021%
The W Oscar Neuhaus Memorial Foundation$190,00081%
Piedmont Land Conservancy$145,00053%
The Institute for the Public Trust$135,000543%
Show all 16 grantees
All grantees of The Mary H Cain Foundation by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
TIRR Foundation$2,580,000821%
St Martins Episcopal Church$2,240,0008n/a
Linville Foundation Inc$900,000640%
Memorial Park Conservancy Inc$455,00081%
Sheldon Independent School District$413,0008n/a
The Goodness Web Foundation$203,00043%
Amon Carter Museum of Western Art$200,00021%
The W Oscar Neuhaus Memorial Foundation$190,00081%
Piedmont Land Conservancy$145,00053%
The Institute for the Public Trust$135,000543%
Surry Community College Foundation Inc$125,00015%
National Steeplechase Museum Inc$75,0001n/a
Firefighters Helping Firefighters Inc$25,00055%
Blue Ridge Parkway Foundation$20,00011%
Turning Point USA Inc$15,00010%
Humble Isd Education Foundation$10,00010%

What it could do for these grantees

Plus 15 recipients with no EIN on record ($3.5M), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

The Mary H Cain Foundation supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 2 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 13 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetTIRR Foundation: $2,580,000 over 8y, 21% of budgetLinville Foundation Inc: $900,000 over 6y, 40% of budgetMemorial Park Conservancy Inc: $455,000 over 8y, 1.1% of budgetThe Goodness Web Foundation: $203,000 over 4y, 2.9% of budgetAmon Carter Museum of Western Art: $200,000 over 2y, 0.5% of budgetThe W Oscar Neuhaus Memorial Foundation: $190,000 over 8y, 0.6% of budgetPiedmont Land Conservancy: $145,000 over 5y, 3.3% of budgetThe Institute for the Public Trust: $135,000 over 5y, 43% of budgetSurry Community College Foundation Inc: $125,000 over 1y, 5.5% of budgetFirefighters Helping Firefighters Inc: $25,000 over 5y, 5.1% of budgetBlue Ridge Parkway Foundation: $20,000 over 1y, 0.8% of budgetTurning Point USA Inc: $15,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetHumble Isd Education Foundation: $10,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 13.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Greater Houston Community FoundationTX15.8× affinity6 shared granteesties to 10 of 10Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Greater Houston Community Foundation · The Winston-Salem Foundation · Foundation for the Carolinas · Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · Raymond James Charitable Endowment Fund · Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc · National Philanthropic Trust · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare The Mary H Cain Foundation with peer funders

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to The Mary H Cain Foundation?

Find your warmest path to The Mary H Cain Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

About The Mary H Cain Foundation

How much does The Mary H Cain Foundation give?
The Mary H Cain Foundation reported 21 grants totaling $3,500,000 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 12 and 18 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2023.
What does The Mary H Cain Foundation fund?
By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2024, its largest causes are Health (41%), Religion (20%), Education (19%).
Who are The Mary H Cain Foundation's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2017 to FY2024: TIRR Foundation ($2.6M), St Martins Episcopal Church ($2.2M), Linville Foundation Inc ($900k).
Does The Mary H Cain Foundation fund new organizations?
In FY2023, 17% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does The Mary H Cain Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it accepts unsolicited grant applications.
Which funders back the same organizations as The Mary H Cain Foundation?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Greater Houston Community Foundation, The Winston-Salem Foundation, Foundation for the Carolinas.
Where is The Mary H Cain Foundation based?
The Mary H Cain Foundation is based in TX.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 32 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Mary H Cain’s filings →

More from the funding graph