Skip to content

Illinois · Private foundation

The Four Leaf Clover Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$1.1M
Granted FY2024(still arriving)
46
Grants FY2024
64
Organizations funded FY2023
59%
First-time grantees FY2023
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2024
$10,000
Largest grant, FY2024
$120,000
Organizations funded a year
28 to 64
FY2019 to FY2023
States reached, FY2024
9
Total assets, FY2024
$19M
Applications
Preselected organizations only
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2023, 59% of the organizations The Four Leaf Clover Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 38% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2023, 62% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $390k went to new ones.

50%100%’20’21’22’23
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’20’21’22’23
Human ServicesEducationHealthYouth DevelopmentEnvironmentFood & NutritionOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2024still arriving46$1.1M20%
FY202364$1.0M59%
FY202234$877k12%
FY202134$1.1M29%
FY202045$991k62%
FY201928$884kn/a
100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2019 to 2024.

Human Services$1.3MEducation$1.0MHealth$717kFood & Nutrition$714kReligion$660kCrime & Legal$434kEmployment$359kYouth Development$333kOther$0

Where its grants go

Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.

Which US states its grants reach

WA
MN
IL
NY
MA
OR
CA
CO
MO
AZ
NC
LA
TX
FL

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2019 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Migrant and Immigrant Community Action Project$370,000610%
K-Life Ministries$345,0003n/a
The Collective Thread$337,000340%
The Wilson School$293,00061%
Jackie Joyner Kersee Foundation$230,00024%
Freedomworks Incorporated$225,00054%
VEAP Inc$225,00050%
Crohn's & Colitis Foundation Inc$225,00030%
Second Harvest Heartland$225,00050%
Feed My Starving Children Inc$225,00050%
Show all 96 grantees
All grantees of The Four Leaf Clover Foundation by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Migrant and Immigrant Community Action Project$370,000610%
K-Life Ministries$345,0003n/a
The Collective Thread$337,000340%
The Wilson School$293,00061%
Jackie Joyner Kersee Foundation$230,00024%
Freedomworks Incorporated$225,00054%
VEAP Inc$225,00050%
Crohn's & Colitis Foundation Inc$225,00030%
Second Harvest Heartland$225,00050%
Feed My Starving Children Inc$225,00050%
Gateway Region Young Men's Christian Association$220,00030%
Community Hope Center Inc$145,00052%
Rise Together Ministries$143,000456%
Eye Thrive$140,00025%
City Garden Montessori School$136,00060%
The Gospel Coalition Inc$100,0001n/a
Central Presbyterian Church$70,0006n/a
A Million Stars Inc Dba College Bound$60,00060%
Dream Builders 4 Equity$46,50052%
Nurses for Newborns$45,00021%
Delta Gamma Center for Children with Vis$45,00021%
Archcity Defenders$41,00050%
Central Institute for the Deaf$40,00020%
John Burroughs School$34,00060%
International Institute of Metropolitan St Louis$30,00030%
Casa de Salud$30,00013%
Mila's Miracle Foundation$30,000247%
Missouri Coalition for the Environment Foundation$25,00014%
Entrepreneur Startup Business Development Corporation$20,00050%
Medecins Sans Frontieres USA Inc$20,00010%
Area Resources for Community & Human Services$20,00010%
Books for Newborns Inc$20,00029%
The Access Foundation$20,000131%
Angels' Arms$20,00012%
Epworth Children & Family Services Inc$20,00020%
St Louis Public Library$20,0001n/a
Living Lands & Waters$18,50050%
Beyond Housing Inc$18,00050%
The Little Bit Foundation$17,00040%
St Louis Language Immersion School$15,00020%
Greater Boston Food Bank Inc$12,00030%
Starkloff Disability Institute$10,00010%
Community Solidarity Inc$10,00010%
Infant Loss Resources$10,00015%
Variety the Childrens Charity of St Louis$10,00010%
Shriners Hospitals for Children$10,00010%
Boone Center Inc$10,00010%
Books for Stl Kids$10,00018%
City Academy Inc$10,0001n/a
Stl Youth Jobs$10,00011%
Center for Hearing & Speech$10,00010%
The Child Advocacy Center of Northeast Missouri Inc$10,00010%
Building Futures Inc$10,00012%
Foster Care Coalition of Greater St Louis$10,00010%
St Louis Learning Disabilities Association$10,00011%
The Women's Safe House$10,00010%
Girls in the Know$10,00012%
Ready Readers$10,00011%
Youth in Need$10,00010%
Hawthorn Leadership School for Girls$10,00010%
Joes Place Corporation$10,00016%
Casa of St Louis$10,00010%
Friends of Kids With Cancer$10,00010%
National Network of Abortion Funds Inc$7,00010%
Round the Bend Farm Inc$7,00040%
Trustees of Boston University$6,00050%
Rosie's Place Inc$6,00020%
The Biome School$5,00010%
Kids in the Middle Inc$5,00010%
Foster Together$5,00012%
Friends of the Joseph P Manning School Inc$5,0001n/a
Flance Management Inc D/B/A Flance Early Learning Center$5,00010%
Metro East St Louis Community Initiative$5,0001n/a
Our Ladys Inn$5,00010%
St Louis Area Diaper Bank$5,00010%
The Food Project Inc$4,00020%
Palestine Children's Relief Fund$4,00010%
Center for Labor Education and Research Inc$3,00010%
Boston Health Care for the Homeless Program Inc$3,00010%
Brooklyn Community Bail Fund Inc$3,00010%
Too Young to Wed Inc$2,00010%
Planned Parenthood League of Massachusetts Inc$2,00010%
The Conscious Kid$2,00020%
Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey Inc$2,00010%
Haley House Inc & Affiliates$2,00020%
This Is the Dog Inc$2,00012%
The End Fund Inc$2,00010%
Vital Cxns Inc$2,00010%
Community Servings Inc$2,00020%
St Louis Community College Foundation$2,00010%
Brothers Building Bridges Inc$1,0001n/a
Awamaki US$1,00010%
Helen Keller International$1,00010%
New York Public Radio$1,00010%
Radio Ambulante Studios Inc$1,00010%
Malaria Consortium US Inc$1,00010%

What it could do for these grantees

Plus 21 recipients with no EIN on record ($1.3M), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

The Four Leaf Clover Foundation supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 4 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 88 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetMigrant and Immigrant Community Action Project: $370,000 over 6y, 9.9% of budgetThe Collective Thread: $337,000 over 3y, 40% of budgetThe Wilson School: $293,000 over 6y, 1.2% of budgetJackie Joyner Kersee Foundation: $230,000 over 2y, 3.9% of budgetFreedomworks Incorporated: $225,000 over 5y, 4.0% of budgetVEAP Inc: $225,000 over 5y, 0.3% of budgetCrohn's & Colitis Foundation Inc: $225,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetSecond Harvest Heartland: $225,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetFeed My Starving Children Inc: $225,000 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetGateway Region Young Men's Christian Association: $220,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetCommunity Hope Center Inc: $145,000 over 5y, 1.8% of budgetRise Together Ministries: $143,000 over 4y, 56% of budgetEye Thrive: $140,000 over 2y, 4.8% of budgetCity Garden Montessori School: $136,000 over 6y, 0.5% of budgetA Million Stars Inc Dba College Bound: $60,000 over 6y, 0.4% of budgetDream Builders 4 Equity: $46,500 over 5y, 1.7% of budgetNurses for Newborns: $45,000 over 2y, 0.5% of budgetDelta Gamma Center for Children with Vis: $45,000 over 2y, 1.2% of budgetArchcity Defenders: $41,000 over 5y, 0.3% of budgetCentral Institute for the Deaf: $40,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetJohn Burroughs School: $34,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetInternational Institute of Metropolitan St Louis: $30,000 over 3y, 0.2% of budgetCasa de Salud: $30,000 over 1y, 2.5% of budgetMila's Miracle Foundation: $30,000 over 2y, 47% of budgetMissouri Coalition for the Environment Foundation: $25,000 over 1y, 3.7% of budgetEntrepreneur Startup Business Development Corporation: $20,000 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetMedecins Sans Frontieres USA Inc: $20,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetArea Resources for Community & Human Services: $20,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetBooks for Newborns Inc: $20,000 over 2y, 9.0% of budgetThe Access Foundation: $20,000 over 1y, 31% of budgetAngels' Arms: $20,000 over 1y, 1.6% of budgetEpworth Children & Family Services Inc: $20,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetLiving Lands & Waters: $18,500 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetBeyond Housing Inc: $18,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetThe Little Bit Foundation: $17,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetSt Louis Language Immersion School: $15,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetGreater Boston Food Bank Inc: $12,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetStarkloff Disability Institute: $10,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetCommunity Solidarity Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetInfant Loss Resources: $10,000 over 1y, 5.2% of budgetVariety the Childrens Charity of St Louis: $10,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetShriners Hospitals for Children: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBoone Center Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetBooks for Stl Kids: $10,000 over 1y, 8.2% of budgetStl Youth Jobs: $10,000 over 1y, 1.5% of budgetCenter for Hearing & Speech: $10,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetThe Child Advocacy Center of Northeast Missouri Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetBuilding Futures Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 2.0% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 88.

Nonprofits that may fit its grantmaking

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

St Louis Community Foundation IncMO79.9× affinity43 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: St Louis Community Foundation Inc · St Louis Community Foundation · Commerce Bancshares Foundation · United Way of Greater St Louis Inc · Employees Community Fund of the Boeing Company · World Wide Technology Foundation · Brown Dana Charitable Trust · Centene Foundation · Moneta Group Charitable Foundation · Pott Foundation · Youthbridge Community Foundation · Berges Family Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare The Four Leaf Clover Foundation with peer funders

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to The Four Leaf Clover Foundation?

Find your warmest path to The Four Leaf Clover Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

About The Four Leaf Clover Foundation

How much does The Four Leaf Clover Foundation give?
The Four Leaf Clover Foundation reported 46 grants totaling $1,106,000 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 28 and 64 organizations a year over FY2019 to FY2023.
What does The Four Leaf Clover Foundation fund?
By grant dollars over FY2019 to FY2024, its largest causes are Human Services (22%), Education (18%), Health (12%).
Who are The Four Leaf Clover Foundation's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2019 to FY2024: Migrant and Immigrant Community Action Project ($370k), K-Life Ministries ($345k), The Collective Thread ($337k).
Does The Four Leaf Clover Foundation fund new organizations?
In FY2023, 59% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does The Four Leaf Clover Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
Which funders back the same organizations as The Four Leaf Clover Foundation?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include St Louis Community Foundation Inc, St Louis Community Foundation, Commerce Bancshares Foundation.
Where is The Four Leaf Clover Foundation based?
The Four Leaf Clover Foundation is based in IL.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 118 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Four Leaf Clover’s filings →

More from the funding graph