Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

COMMUNITY SERVINGS INC

COMMUNITY SERVINGS INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 265 organizations whose IRS filings report $33,223,734 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($4,109,299). 180 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$21M
Funders on record
265
Grants received
$33M
Net assets
$20M
180/265 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 40%
01What it does

What Community Servings Inc does

Mission

Community servings' mission is to actively engage the community to provide medically tailored, nutritious, scratch-made meals and medically tailored groceries to chronically and critically ill individuals and their families.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Food and nutrition program - annually, community servings prepares and delivers over 1,000,000 scratch-made medically tailored meals and groceries to more than 3,000 individuals and their families across massachusetts. The agency's standard service includes five days' worth of lunches, dinners, and snacks for each primary client, all dependent children in the household, and a caregiver. 92 percent of community servings' clients are living in poverty, and a large percentage identify as a person of color. Families receive about a third of the agency's meals.additionally, community servings provides nutrition education and counseling to their clients and the broader community. Approximately 70,000 hours of volunteer services are donated by community members to prepare, package and deliver meals.

    $15,156,359 spent$5,407,216 earned by the program
    85% of program spending
  2. Food & health policy - community servings works to address the nutritional needs of severely ill individuals and expand our model of home delivered medically tailored meals by making medically tailored meals an integrated part of the healthcare delivery and payment systems. To achieve this, community servings undertakes research, outreach to healthcare professionals and policy makers, and produces an annual symposium in addition to publishing white papers to share our work and insights.

    $1,360,096 spent
    8% of program spending
  3. Workforce development - community servings' food service job training program offers a 12-week curriculum for individuals facing barriers to employment, including cooking and life skills, nutrition, food safety, job readiness skills and job placement support. In addition to attending classes, trainees gain experiential learning working in our kitchen, helping to prepare meals for the critically and chronically ill while building their skills and self-esteem. On average, 40-50 trainees enroll in the training program each year.

    $1,057,638 spent
    6% of program spending
  4. Grant to marbury terrace, a related organization, capital planning, and new markets tax credit financing.

    $350,704 spentof which $290,671 as grants$146,744 earned by the program
    2% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $17,924,797.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($9.4M) Expenses 100 ($6.2M) Net assets 100 ($6.6M)2018 Revenue 125 ($12M) Expenses 116 ($7.2M) Net assets 172 ($11M)2019 Revenue 100 ($9.4M) Expenses 119 ($7.4M) Net assets 203 ($13M)2020 Revenue 132 ($12M) Expenses 155 ($9.6M) Net assets 228 ($15M)2021 Revenue 143 ($13M) Expenses 175 ($11M) Net assets 264 ($17M)2022 Revenue 161 ($15M) Expenses 215 ($13M) Net assets 292 ($19M)2023 Revenue 191 ($18M) Expenses 270 ($17M) Net assets 311 ($20M)2024 Revenue 211 ($20M) Expenses 314 ($19M) Net assets 317 ($21M)2025 Revenue 227 ($21M) Expenses 353 ($22M) Net assets 310 ($20M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (227)Expenses (353)Net assets (310)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $24M to $42M (+71%).

$7.1M
$12M
$22M
$24M
$23M
$24M
$42M
$42M
$40M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 20% · 2018 18% · 2019 21% · 2020 15% · 2021 20% · 2022 16% · 2023 17% · 2024 26% · 2025 21%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

71% of COMMUNITY SERVINGS INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (21% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,405 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$3.2M
’17
$4.6M
’18
$2.0M
’19
$2.8M
’20
$2.6M
’21
$1.8M
’22
$1.3M
’23
$427k
’24
−$501k
’25
4.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

David B Waters

Chief executive officer

Board chair

Sharon Mcnally

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2021 and FY2022, and between the FY2022 and FY2023 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed252731303231353230
Joined·+3+5+5+6+7+12+2+5
No longer listed·11648857
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 52 funders to 124 funders, grant income rose $1.6M → $5.4M.

34 of 265 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 40% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of COMMUNITY SERVINGS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 265 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

COMMUNITY SERVINGS INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 12% of grant income, and it takes 11 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 11 funders to its left

57% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund COMMUNITY SERVINGS INC.

12%
largest funder
26%
top three
~27
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 16% · 2018 24% · 2019 14% · 2020 12% · 2021 11% · 2022 9% · 2023 13% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

51% of COMMUNITY SERVINGS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 68% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

56% of COMMUNITY SERVINGS INC's grant income comes from Massachusetts funders.

ME
NH
MN
IL
WI
NY
MA
NV
IA
IN
OH
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
VA
MD
DE
AZ
NM
NC
DC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $13M arriving through sponsors registered in 15 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

COMMUNITY SERVINGS INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 2,396 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−2% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve4.2mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,396 human services nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Government funding COMMUNITY SERVINGS INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $9.0M on record — $580k federal, $8.4M state.

Federal$580k
grants $580kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development$580k
State$8.4M
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top programs
  • (PP) STATE AID/POL SUB$5.2M
  • (MM) PURCHASED CLIENT/PROGRAM SVCS$3.2M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like COMMUNITY SERVINGS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 8%Fundraising 10%

Governance

23
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

94%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Marbury Terrace Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COMMUNITY SERVINGS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COMMUNITY SERVINGS INC?
COMMUNITY SERVINGS INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 265 organizations whose IRS filings report $33,223,734 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($4,109,299). 180 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does COMMUNITY SERVINGS INC have?
IRS filings report 265 organizations giving $33,223,734 in grants to COMMUNITY SERVINGS INC, 180 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of COMMUNITY SERVINGS INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $4,109,299 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COMMUNITY SERVINGS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 265 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing