Skip to content

Wisconsin · Private foundation

Annmarie Foundation Inc

Its FY2025 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$463k
Granted FY2024(still arriving)
171
Grants FY2024
119
Organizations funded FY2023
66%
First-time grantees FY2023
Read the full brief

Read this first · the figures below need context

98% of Annmarie Foundation Inc’s FY2025 grant dollars went to Eau Claire Community Foundation, not to grantees.

Its money now reaches organizations through that sponsor, which does not report who recommended each grant. FY2025 names 20 organizations directly, so a portfolio cannot be read from it. Everything below is therefore FY2024, the last year Annmarie Foundation Inc named its own grantees at scale: 32 organizations, $463k. It is dated, not current.

Organizations named directly on the return

31
’21
12
’22
32
’23
32
’24
20
’25

Amber years are those where most dollars went to a sponsor.

Median grant, FY2024
$2,000
Largest grant, FY2024
$15,430
Organizations funded a year
43 to 119
FY2021 to FY2023
States reached, FY2024
2
Applications
Takes unsolicited applications
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2023, 66% of the organizations Annmarie Foundation Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 32% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2023, 68% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $128k went to new ones.

50%100%’22’23
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’22’23
Arts & CultureHuman ServicesPhilanthropyCrime & LegalEmploymentHealthOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2024still arriving130$461k64%
FY2023119$400k66%
FY202243$111k53%
FY202198$264kn/a
100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2021 to 2025.

Philanthropy$11MEducation$1.0MArts & Culture$99kRecreation & Sports$77kYouth Development$50kScience & Tech$48kHuman Services$28kHealth$20kOther$0

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2021 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Regis Catholic Schools Inc$48,1365n/a
Rib Lake School District$38,8255n/a
McDonell Area Catholic Schools$34,4335n/a
Phillips Youth Baseball Inc$28,3004n/a
Confluence Council Inc$21,84430%
Chippewa Falls Area Unified School District$11,2541n/a
Children's Museum of Eau Claire Inc$9,55020%
Chequamegon School District$8,1742n/a
Eau Claire City-County Health Department$7,9601n/a
Taylor County Supportive Housing$7,20025%
Show all 76 grantees
All grantees of Annmarie Foundation Inc by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Regis Catholic Schools Inc$48,1365n/a
Rib Lake School District$38,8255n/a
McDonell Area Catholic Schools$34,4335n/a
Phillips Youth Baseball Inc$28,3004n/a
Confluence Council Inc$21,84430%
Chippewa Falls Area Unified School District$11,2541n/a
Children's Museum of Eau Claire Inc$9,55020%
Chequamegon School District$8,1742n/a
Eau Claire City-County Health Department$7,9601n/a
Taylor County Supportive Housing$7,20025%
Hope Gospel Mission Inc$6,25030%
Phipps Center for the Arts Inc$5,50030%
Eau Claire Association of Museums Inc$5,37531%
Price Area Trail Hub Inc$5,0001n/a
The Bridge to Hope$4,87630%
Chippewa Valley Health Clinic Inc$4,55030%
Hueys Hideaway Childrens Museum Inc$4,09922%
Girls on the Run of the Northwoods Inc$4,0002n/a
University of Wisconsin$4,0001n/a
Rainbow Gymnastics Inc$3,80031%
Amery Area Historical Society and Museum Inc$3,79214%
Moms and Dads Against Meth Inc$3,76945%
Dunn County Historical Society$3,50021%
Girl Scouts of the Northwestern Great Lakes Inc$3,30220%
Colafax Railroad Museum Inc$3,060114%
Hudson Area Backpack and Food Program Inc$3,00031%
Feed My People Inc$2,8711n/a
Outdoormore$2,8502n/a
Osseo-Fairchild School District$2,2501n/a
Stepping Stones of Dunn County Inc$2,16010%
Menomonie Theater Guild Inc$2,14521%
Sand Box Inc$2,00020%
Eau Claire Area Hmong Mutual Assist$2,00010%
Medford Area for Tomorrow Inc$2,0001n/a
Basics for Local Kids Inc$2,0002n/a
St Croix Valley Sart Inc$2,00020%
Sharing Tree Incorporated$2,0002n/a
Family Resource Center St Croix Valley Inc$2,00010%
Thursdays Table Ltd$1,9942n/a
Immanuel Lutheran School$1,8001n/a
Hudson Pride$1,8002n/a
Workforce Resource Inc$1,75010%
Spring Valley Seniors Staying Put Inc$1,68021%
Indianhead Community Action Agency Inc$1,65010%
Red Apple Center Inc$1,50910%
Operation Horses Heal Inc$1,3062n/a
Park View Home Inc$1,08910%
Have a Heart Inc$1,00011%
Rib Lake Athletic Booster Club$1,0001n/a
Bridge for Community Life Inc$1,00010%
Friends of the Hudson Public Library Ltd$1,0001n/a
Assistance & Resource Center Inc$1,00011%
New Richmond Area Community Foundation Inc$1,00012%
Childrens House Montessori School Inc$1,00010%
Agnes Table and Community Center Inc$1,00011%
Autismlm Corp$1,0001n/a
Healing Play Inc$1,00010%
Hudson Home and Garden Club$8481n/a
Polk County Historical Society$80011%
Eau Claire Chamber Orchestra Inc$74911%
Star Education Foundation Inc$73711%
Eau Claire Childrens Theatre Inc$70010%
Youth Action Hudson Inc$57611%
Friends of Beaver Creek Reserve$50010%
Pierce County Historical Association$5001n/a
Wisconsin Meaningful Alternatives Inc$50010%
Interfaith Caregiver of Polk County Inc$42010%
Abiding Care Pregnancy Resource Cen$40010%
Taylor County Literacy Council$3751n/a
Health Alliance of Price County Inc$3751n/a
Friendship Village Inc$27410%
Our Neighbors Place Inc$26710%
Amery Womens Club$2501n/a
Hudson Area Youth Resource Committee Inc$2501n/a
New Richmond Area Centre Ltd$24010%
Woodville Historical Society$2001n/a

What it could do for these grantees

Plus 229 recipients with no EIN on record ($1.1M), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Annmarie Foundation Inc supplied at peak.

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetConfluence Council Inc: $21,844 over 3y, 0.2% of budgetChildren's Museum of Eau Claire Inc: $9,550 over 2y, 0.5% of budgetTaylor County Supportive Housing: $7,200 over 2y, 4.7% of budgetHope Gospel Mission Inc: $6,250 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetPhipps Center for the Arts Inc: $5,500 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetEau Claire Association of Museums Inc: $5,375 over 3y, 0.5% of budgetThe Bridge to Hope: $4,876 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetChippewa Valley Health Clinic Inc: $4,550 over 3y, 0.2% of budgetHueys Hideaway Childrens Museum Inc: $4,099 over 2y, 2.0% of budgetRainbow Gymnastics Inc: $3,800 over 3y, 0.7% of budgetAmery Area Historical Society and Museum Inc: $3,792 over 1y, 4.2% of budgetMoms and Dads Against Meth Inc: $3,769 over 4y, 4.8% of budgetDunn County Historical Society: $3,500 over 2y, 1.2% of budgetGirl Scouts of the Northwestern Great Lakes Inc: $3,302 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetColafax Railroad Museum Inc: $3,060 over 1y, 14% of budgetHudson Area Backpack and Food Program Inc: $3,000 over 3y, 0.7% of budgetStepping Stones of Dunn County Inc: $2,160 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetMenomonie Theater Guild Inc: $2,145 over 2y, 0.8% of budgetSand Box Inc: $2,000 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetEau Claire Area Hmong Mutual Assist: $2,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetSt Croix Valley Sart Inc: $2,000 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetFamily Resource Center St Croix Valley Inc: $2,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetWorkforce Resource Inc: $1,750 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSpring Valley Seniors Staying Put Inc: $1,680 over 2y, 1.0% of budgetIndianhead Community Action Agency Inc: $1,650 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetRed Apple Center Inc: $1,509 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetPark View Home Inc: $1,089 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetHave a Heart Inc: $1,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetBridge for Community Life Inc: $1,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetAssistance & Resource Center Inc: $1,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetNew Richmond Area Community Foundation Inc: $1,000 over 1y, 1.8% of budgetChildrens House Montessori School Inc: $1,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetAgnes Table and Community Center Inc: $1,000 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetHealing Play Inc: $1,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetPolk County Historical Society: $800 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetEau Claire Chamber Orchestra Inc: $749 over 1y, 1.3% of budgetStar Education Foundation Inc: $737 over 1y, 1.3% of budgetEau Claire Childrens Theatre Inc: $700 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetYouth Action Hudson Inc: $576 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetFriends of Beaver Creek Reserve: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetWisconsin Meaningful Alternatives Inc: $500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetInterfaith Caregiver of Polk County Inc: $420 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetAbiding Care Pregnancy Resource Cen: $400 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetFriendship Village Inc: $274 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetOur Neighbors Place Inc: $267 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetNew Richmond Area Centre Ltd: $240 over 1y, 0.0% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 46.

Nonprofits that may fit its grantmaking

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Green Bay Packers FoundationWI49.6× affinity26 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Green Bay Packers Foundation · Xcel Energy Foundation · Mayo Clinic Group Return · Pablo Foundation Inc · Otto Bremer Trust · Rcu Foundation Inc · Eau Claire Community Foundation · Hugh J Andersen Foundation · St Croix Valley Foundation · The Nordson Corporation Foundation · Andersen Corporate Foundation · United Way of the Greater Chippewa Valley Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Annmarie Foundation Inc with peer funders

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Annmarie Foundation Inc?

Find your warmest path to Annmarie Foundation Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

About Annmarie Foundation Inc

How much does Annmarie Foundation Inc give?
Annmarie Foundation Inc reported 171 grants totaling $462,786 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 43 and 119 organizations a year over FY2021 to FY2023.
What does Annmarie Foundation Inc fund?
By grant dollars over FY2021 to FY2025, its largest causes are Philanthropy (89%), Education (8%), Arts & Culture (1%).
Who are Annmarie Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2021 to FY2025: Regis Catholic Schools Inc ($48k), Rib Lake School District ($39k), McDonell Area Catholic Schools ($34k).
Does Annmarie Foundation Inc fund new organizations?
In FY2023, 66% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does Annmarie Foundation Inc accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it accepts unsolicited grant applications.
Which funders back the same organizations as Annmarie Foundation Inc?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Green Bay Packers Foundation, Xcel Energy Foundation, Mayo Clinic Group Return.
Where is Annmarie Foundation Inc based?
Annmarie Foundation Inc is based in WI.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 307 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Annmarie’s filings →

More from the funding graph