Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

EAU CLAIRE CHILDRENS THEATRE INC

EAU CLAIRE CHILDRENS THEATRE INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $404,833 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF THE GREATER CHIPPEWA VALLEY INC ($334,090). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2026
$609k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$405k
Net assets
$192k
6/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 19%
01What it does

What Eau Claire Childrens Theatre Inc does

Mission

Producing live community theatre

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Arts, Culture and Humanities: The exempt purpose is producing live theatre for all ages in western Wisconsin. Sixteen shows were produced for a total 70 performances and 30000 audience members.

    $102,288 spent$393,016 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. Summer classes offered to over 1000 students

    $303 spent$28,230 earned by the program
    0% of program spending
  3. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2026 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $102,591.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($465k) Expenses 100 ($509k) Net assets -35 ($-49990)2018 Revenue 116 ($538k) Expenses 106 ($538k) Net assets -35 ($-49702)2019 Revenue 118 ($547k) Expenses 107 ($544k) Net assets -33 ($-46572)2020 Revenue 152 ($708k) Expenses 99 ($502k) Net assets 100 ($142k)2021 Revenue 111 ($518k) Expenses 69 ($351k) Net assets 218 ($309k)2022 Revenue 119 ($555k) Expenses 102 ($520k) Net assets 242 ($344k)2023 Revenue 140 ($650k) Expenses 124 ($633k) Net assets 254 ($361k)2024 Revenue 121 ($561k) Expenses 126 ($640k) Net assets 199 ($283k)2026 Revenue 131 ($609k) Expenses 136 ($694k) Net assets 135 ($192k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'26
Revenue (131)Expenses (136)Net assets (135)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $142k to $309k (+118%).

$-49990
$-49702
$-46572
$142k
$309k
$344k
$361k
$283k
$192k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'26
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 0% · 2018 0% · 2019 0% · 2020 0% · 2021 40% · 2022 1% · 2023 0% · 2024 0% · 2026 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

25% of EAU CLAIRE CHILDRENS THEATRE INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,618 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$44k
’17
$288
’18
$3k
’19
$206k
’20
$167k
’21
$35k
’22
$17k
’23
−$78k
’24
−$84k
’26
3.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'26
Listed161618171213131310
Joined·+6+8+3+0+6+0+6·
No longer listed·6645506·
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income fell $66k → $19k.

2 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 14% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of EAU CLAIRE CHILDRENS THEATRE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

EAU CLAIRE CHILDRENS THEATRE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 83% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

96% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund EAU CLAIRE CHILDRENS THEATRE INC.

83%
largest funder
97%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 99% · 2020 76% · 2021 57% · 2022 73% · 2023 98% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of EAU CLAIRE CHILDRENS THEATRE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

98% of EAU CLAIRE CHILDRENS THEATRE INC's grant income comes from Wisconsin funders.

MN
WI
IA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Wisconsin out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $56k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

EAU CLAIRE CHILDRENS THEATRE INC's revenue grew 31% between 2017 and 2026.

Operating margin−14% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve3.3mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 630 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2026

Organizations like EAU CLAIRE CHILDRENS THEATRE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

15% of spending goes to programs.

Program 15%Management 85%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for EAU CLAIRE CHILDRENS THEATRE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds EAU CLAIRE CHILDRENS THEATRE INC?
EAU CLAIRE CHILDRENS THEATRE INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $404,833 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF THE GREATER CHIPPEWA VALLEY INC ($334,090). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does EAU CLAIRE CHILDRENS THEATRE INC have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $404,833 in grants to EAU CLAIRE CHILDRENS THEATRE INC, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of EAU CLAIRE CHILDRENS THEATRE INC?
UNITED WAY OF THE GREATER CHIPPEWA VALLEY INC is the largest funder on record, with $334,090 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like EAU CLAIRE CHILDRENS THEATRE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Eau Claire Childrens Theatre →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2017–2026), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing