Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

ST CROIX VALLEY SART INC

ST CROIX VALLEY SART INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $313,000 to it, the largest being HUGH J ANDERSEN FOUNDATION ($108,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2026
$513k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$313k
Net assets
$412k
6/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%
01What it does

What St Croix Valley Sart Inc does

Mission

Improve community health and safety by providing comprehensive services and resources that respond to and prevent interpersonal violence.

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990.

Program

  1. Sart successfully accomplished the following: provided care that does not further harm or re-traumatize the patient; continuation of access to quality direct victim services, 24 hour nursing care and medical forensic examinations within 5 days post assault; encouraged compliance or treatment prescribed; assessed patients' emotional status and safety and assisted with any ongoing issues or questions post exam; appropriately referred patients post assault/post exam medical and or emotional care; collaborated with community victim services professions to ensure patients receive comprehensive services to meet the needs of patients; provide law enforcement and da's with expert evidence collection and forensic examination findings from victims or perpetrators and expert testimony in court; maintained staffing that is adequate, well trained, and reflective of the community; continued providing availability of core medical forensic nursing care, client support services, crisis hotlines, information and referral, support groups and counseling, emergency shelters, and legal and economic advocacy.

    $448,026 spent$126,000 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2026 Form 990. Program spending in total: $448,026.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($281k) Expenses 100 ($269k) Net assets 100 ($131k)2018 Revenue 106 ($297k) Expenses 105 ($281k) Net assets 112 ($147k)2019 Revenue 123 ($345k) Expenses 103 ($278k) Net assets 163 ($214k)2020 Revenue 128 ($360k) Expenses 110 ($295k) Net assets 212 ($278k)2021 Revenue 204 ($573k) Expenses 174 ($468k) Net assets 292 ($383k)2022 Revenue 208 ($585k) Expenses 200 ($539k) Net assets 327 ($429k)2023 Revenue 164 ($461k) Expenses 200 ($538k) Net assets 267 ($351k)2024 Revenue 147 ($412k) Expenses 184 ($495k) Net assets 204 ($268k)2025 Revenue 236 ($665k) Expenses 180 ($486k) Net assets 340 ($447k)2026 Revenue 183 ($513k) Expenses 204 ($548k) Net assets 313 ($412k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Revenue (183)Expenses (204)Net assets (313)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $276k to $455k (+65%).

$132k
$149k
$217k
$284k
$388k
$433k
$355k
$276k
$455k
$413k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 33% · 2018 32% · 2019 41% · 2020 31% · 2021 70% · 2022 59% · 2023 47% · 2024 28% · 2025 26% · 2026 26%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

73% of ST CROIX VALLEY SART INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (73% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,456 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 10 reported years ran a deficit.

$12k
’17
$16k
’18
$67k
’19
$65k
’20
$105k
’21
$45k
’22
−$78k
’23
−$83k
’24
$179k
’25
−$35k
’26
8.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Melissa Vesperman

Executive director

Board chair

Peter Potts-Shufelt

Chair

As listed on its FY2026 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2021 and FY2022 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Listed15121513131514141413
Joined·+0+7+1+0+6+0+7+2+2
No longer listed·343041723
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 6 funders, grant income rose $20k → $38k.

2 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 7% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ST CROIX VALLEY SART INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ST CROIX VALLEY SART INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 35% of grant income and the top three 85%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

32% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ST CROIX VALLEY SART INC.

35%
largest funder
85%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 67% · 2019 48% · 2020 37% · 2021 50% · 2022 48% · 2023 48% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

100% of ST CROIX VALLEY SART INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

62% of ST CROIX VALLEY SART INC's grant income comes from Wisconsin funders.

MN
IL
WI

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Wisconsin out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $23k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ST CROIX VALLEY SART INC is better cushioned than half of the 47 unclassified nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−7% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve8.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 47 unclassified nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2026

Organizations like ST CROIX VALLEY SART INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 18%Fundraising 0%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

76%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ST CROIX VALLEY SART INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ST CROIX VALLEY SART INC?
ST CROIX VALLEY SART INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $313,000 to it, the largest being HUGH J ANDERSEN FOUNDATION ($108,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ST CROIX VALLEY SART INC have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $313,000 in grants to ST CROIX VALLEY SART INC, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ST CROIX VALLEY SART INC?
HUGH J ANDERSEN FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $108,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ST CROIX VALLEY SART INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds St Croix Valley Sart →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2017–2026), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing