Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

YOUTH SERVICE BUREAU OF ST JOSEPH COUNTY INC

YOUTH SERVICE BUREAU OF ST JOSEPH COUNTY INC (Indiana) receives grants from 36 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,838,203 to it, the largest being ASANTE FOUNDATION INC ($1,200,950). 18 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$2.7M
Funders on record
36
Grants received
$3.8M
Net assets
$11M
18/36 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 27%
01What it does

What Youth Service Bureau of St Joseph County Inc does

Mission

Youth service bureau exists because all youth deserve safety and stability. Our vision is that every young person will thrive in a safe and supportive community. Ysb's ultimate goal is to ensure all youth have access to safety, shelter and the opportunity to succeed. We work to help youth repair foundations which have been damaged by abuse, neglect, homelessness and lack of resources by teaching them how to overcome the complex barriers to self-sufficiency. We do this through offering an array of services (emergency youth shelter, street outreach program, a drop in center, transitional living programs, independent living programs, individual and family counseling, case management services, safe place presentations and sites) which are offered completely free of charge to youth. Our entire community benefits when we can empower young people and give them the tools to build self-sufficient and successful lives.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Safe station is a temporary emergency shelter for runaway and homeless youth ages 12-17. Safe station had 67 intakes and provided 74 youth with safe shelter for a total of 792 bed days. There were 641 crisis calls taken and we served 1595 youth meals. 1,940 volunteer hours were donated to this program, the value of which is not reported in this return.

    $671,471 spent
    33% of program spending
  2. Family success and self-sufficiency program provides opportunities for families to overcome the many and complex barriers to self-sufficiency and decrease the possibility of abuse and neglect. It assists people aged 16-24 to identify realistic academic and employment goals, improve the health and nutrition of family members, increase a personal sense of competence and self-esteem, and foster a healthy relationships. 114 families/mothers were served caring for 176 children, of whom 91% were educated on the cycle of violence, healthy relationships, age-appropriate discipline, and child development stages. 80% received education on financial literacy. 100% of families that were prenatal moms were educated on safe sleep and 100% of mom's with children 0-3 are educated on safe sleep and stages of development delays. 91% of families did not fall into the child welfare system during their time in the program.

    $453,976 spent
    22% of program spending
  3. Porch light maternity group home program provides apartment-based transitional housing to mothers ages 18-21 who are pregnant or parenting up to two children. Youth are provided case management, therapy, and life skills training needed to obtain self-sufficiency. Eleven clients participated in this program (5 moms and 6 children) during this fiscal year and 100% of the moms were employed or in school after entering the program and 2 clients (mother and child) were exited to safe and stable housing.

    $330,070 spent
    16% of program spending
  4. Transitional living program provides apartment-based transitional housing to non-parenting males and females ages 18-21 who are homeless or at-risk of homelessness. Youth are provided case management, therapy, and life skills training needed to obtain self-sufficiency. Eleven individuals were assisted in this program during an 18 month span. Of the six clients who exited the program, six exited the program to safe and stable housing. 100% of clients were either in school or working. An outreach program for youth aged 21 and under. Street outreach workers provided street-based community outreach in local neighborhoods, community parks, and community centers to provide health/hygiene products, information, on-street assessments, referrals for services, shelter, and housing, as well as crisis intervention. During the last fiscal year, the street outreach program provided 37 clients with case management services and 930 visits to ysb's drop-in center were made by youth aged 21 and under. Street outreach provided 163 community referrals and 10,099 outreach contacts were made with 4,909 unduplicated outreach contacts. Safe place is affiliated with the national safe place program. There…

    $588,807 spent
    29% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $2,044,324.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.8M) Expenses 100 ($1.7M) Net assets 100 ($2.0M)2018 Revenue 156 ($2.9M) Expenses 108 ($1.8M) Net assets 149 ($3.0M)2019 Revenue 112 ($2.1M) Expenses 117 ($2.0M) Net assets 153 ($3.1M)2020 Revenue 132 ($2.4M) Expenses 139 ($2.3M) Net assets 157 ($3.1M)2021 Revenue 152 ($2.8M) Expenses 143 ($2.4M) Net assets 188 ($3.8M)2022 Revenue 388 ($7.1M) Expenses 142 ($2.4M) Net assets 408 ($8.2M)2023 Revenue 172 ($3.2M) Expenses 145 ($2.5M) Net assets 409 ($8.2M)2024 Revenue 281 ($5.2M) Expenses 153 ($2.6M) Net assets 543 ($11M)2025 Revenue 146 ($2.7M) Expenses 159 ($2.7M) Net assets 548 ($11M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (146)Expenses (159)Net assets (548)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $3.9M to $8.3M (+114%).

$2.1M
$3.1M
$3.1M
$3.4M
$3.9M
$8.3M
$9.5M
$11M
$11M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 83% · 2018 53% · 2019 80% · 2020 78% · 2021 71% · 2022 24% · 2023 67% · 2024 66% · 2025 56%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

90% of YOUTH SERVICE BUREAU OF ST JOSEPH COUNTY INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$153k
’17
$1.0M
’18
$83k
’19
$82k
’20
$381k
’21
$4.7M
’22
$718k
’23
$2.6M
’24
$10k
’25
4.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed181919181920201415
Joined·+4+1+1+2+4+2+1+2
No longer listed·31213271
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 12 funders, grant income rose $86k → $272k.

7 of 36 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 13% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of YOUTH SERVICE BUREAU OF ST JOSEPH COUNTY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 36 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

YOUTH SERVICE BUREAU OF ST JOSEPH COUNTY INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 31% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

31% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund YOUTH SERVICE BUREAU OF ST JOSEPH COUNTY INC.

31%
largest funder
56%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 55% · 2018 35% · 2019 52% · 2020 27% · 2021 47% · 2022 52% · 2023 55% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

39% of YOUTH SERVICE BUREAU OF ST JOSEPH COUNTY INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

86% of YOUTH SERVICE BUREAU OF ST JOSEPH COUNTY INC's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

MI
MA
IN
OH
CA
MO
VA
DE
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $513k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

YOUTH SERVICE BUREAU OF ST JOSEPH COUNTY INC is better cushioned than half of the 6,891 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin0% · below the median
Months of reserve4.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,891 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding YOUTH SERVICE BUREAU OF ST JOSEPH COUNTY INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $6.9M on record.

Federal$6.9M
grants $6.9Mcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$6.9M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like YOUTH SERVICE BUREAU OF ST JOSEPH COUNTY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

76% of spending goes to programs.

Program 76%Management 17%Fundraising 7%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

88%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for YOUTH SERVICE BUREAU OF ST JOSEPH COUNTY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds YOUTH SERVICE BUREAU OF ST JOSEPH COUNTY INC?
YOUTH SERVICE BUREAU OF ST JOSEPH COUNTY INC (Indiana) receives grants from 36 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,838,203 to it, the largest being ASANTE FOUNDATION INC ($1,200,950). 18 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does YOUTH SERVICE BUREAU OF ST JOSEPH COUNTY INC have?
IRS filings report 36 organizations giving $3,838,203 in grants to YOUTH SERVICE BUREAU OF ST JOSEPH COUNTY INC, 18 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of YOUTH SERVICE BUREAU OF ST JOSEPH COUNTY INC?
ASANTE FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,200,950 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like YOUTH SERVICE BUREAU OF ST JOSEPH COUNTY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Youth Service Bureau of St Joseph County →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 36 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing