Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Youth Leadership Institute

Youth Leadership Institute (California) receives grants from 56 organizations whose IRS filings report $19,126,274 to it, the largest being THE CALIFORNIA ENDOWMENT ($8,461,809). 32 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$9.6M
Funders on record
56
Grants received
$19M
Net assets
$5.1M
32/56 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 54%
01What it does

What Youth Leadership Institute does

Mission

yli's mission is to build communities that invest in youth and where young people and adults come together to create positive social change.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. yli's three largest program areas include:Civic Engagement on Youth Commissions and in Communities - Working in partnership with civic leaders and elected officials, youth have a voice in the policy making arena. yli provides staff and training to youth programs, as well as coaching for youth to serve on governmental boards and commissions and become civically engaged.Prevention - Involving youth in creating healthy community environments that discourage access to, and use of, alcohol, tobacco, and other drugs through policy change efforts.Youth Media - Engaging and traning young people in digital media and print to tell the stories of their community.

    $7,077,345 spentof which $473,405 as grants$341,705 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $7,077,345.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($2.9M) Expenses 100 ($2.7M) Net assets 100 ($466k)2018 Revenue 124 ($3.6M) Expenses 135 ($3.6M) Net assets 99 ($462k)2019 Revenue 203 ($5.9M) Expenses 188 ($5.0M) Net assets 288 ($1.3M)2020 Revenue 223 ($6.5M) Expenses 209 ($5.6M) Net assets 485 ($2.3M)2021 Revenue 212 ($6.1M) Expenses 224 ($6.0M) Net assets 526 ($2.5M)2022 Revenue 308 ($8.9M) Expenses 271 ($7.2M) Net assets 897 ($4.2M)2023 Revenue 328 ($9.5M) Expenses 342 ($9.1M) Net assets 985 ($4.6M)2024 Revenue 348 ($10M) Expenses 378 ($10M) Net assets 994 ($4.6M)2025 Revenue 331 ($9.6M) Expenses 343 ($9.1M) Net assets 1098 ($5.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (331)Expenses (343)Net assets (1098)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $3.9M to $5.6M (+43%).

$635k
$674k
$1.9M
$3.4M
$3.9M
$5.6M
$6.3M
$5.7M
$5.8M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 63% · 2018 55% · 2019 43% · 2020 49% · 2021 54% · 2022 44% · 2023 42% · 2024 51% · 2025 54%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$241k
’17
−$4k
’18
$881k
’19
$917k
’20
$178k
’21
$1.7M
’22
$414k
’23
$42k
’24
$482k
’25
3.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Patricia Barahona

Chief Executive Officer

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed151717192022191417
Joined·+7+0+3+6+4+3+2+3
No longer listed·50152670
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 8 funders to 22 funders, grant income rose $899k → $2.6M.

16 of 56 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 13% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $14k from one payer (the same organization on both sides, largest Youth Leadership Institute). These are real filings, and they are not money Youth Leadership Institute raised.

From the IRS filings of Youth Leadership Institute’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 56 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Youth Leadership Institute leans on a few funders — its largest provides 44% of grant income and the top three 60%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

35% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Youth Leadership Institute.

44%
largest funder
60%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 36% · 2018 53% · 2019 33% · 2020 33% · 2021 35% · 2022 62% · 2023 43% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

37% of Youth Leadership Institute's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 57% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

94% of Youth Leadership Institute's grant income comes from California funders.

WA
IL
MI
MA
CA
MO
VA
MD
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.6M arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like Youth Leadership Institute

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

78% of spending goes to programs.

Program 78%Management 18%Fundraising 4%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

85%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Youth Leadership Institute: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Youth Leadership Institute?
Youth Leadership Institute (California) receives grants from 56 organizations whose IRS filings report $19,126,274 to it, the largest being THE CALIFORNIA ENDOWMENT ($8,461,809). 32 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Youth Leadership Institute have?
IRS filings report 56 organizations giving $19,126,274 in grants to Youth Leadership Institute, 32 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Youth Leadership Institute?
THE CALIFORNIA ENDOWMENT is the largest funder on record, with $8,461,809 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Youth Leadership Institute find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 56 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing