Skip to content

Kansas · Nonprofit

YOUTH CORE MINISTRIES INC

YOUTH CORE MINISTRIES INC (Kansas) receives grants from 27 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,176,787 to it, the largest being THE PATTERSON FAMILY FOUNDATION ($200,000). 17 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 56% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$2.3M
Funders on record
27
Grants received
$1.2M
Net assets
$1.6M
17/27 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 19%
01What it does

What Youth Core Ministries Inc does

Mission

Youth core ministries' mission is to forever transform our communities through leading kids to jesus, connecting them to caring adults, and wrapping around families to solve poverty.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Youth core ministries [ycm] seeks to impact rural communities by showing jesus to kids, families and communities through intentionally wrapping around families to solve poverty.youth core ministries seeks to impact rural communities by showing transformational relationships and unconditional love. We use youth, family, and community-based programming; drawing alongside them as they move from poverty to plenty and to a deeper understanding of their value in the kingdom of god.in 2024, we ministered to approximately 1,400 people per week. We had 30 active programs in 15 communities and 2 states. Ycm ministered to 338 teens through its core life and camp programs, having 34 salvations and 111 rededications. We had 228 school mentoring pairs and 44 community mentoring paris through core mentoring. In core community, since 2015 we have had 247 individuals come out of financial poverty and many more find financial stability.

    $1,873,139 spentof which $193,342 as grants$277,521 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,873,139.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($1.3M) Expenses 100 ($1.1M) Net assets 100 ($1.2M)2020 Revenue 116 ($1.5M) Expenses 108 ($1.2M) Net assets 125 ($1.5M)2021 Revenue 122 ($1.6M) Expenses 142 ($1.6M) Net assets 104 ($1.2M)2022 Revenue 136 ($1.8M) Expenses 130 ($1.5M) Net assets 130 ($1.5M)2023 Revenue 167 ($2.2M) Expenses 185 ($2.1M) Net assets 130 ($1.5M)2024 Revenue 175 ($2.3M) Expenses 196 ($2.2M) Net assets 138 ($1.6M)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (175)Expenses (196)Net assets (138)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $1.2M to $1.6M (+27%).

$1.2M
$1.5M
$1.2M
$1.6M
$1.6M
$1.7M
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

91% of YOUTH CORE MINISTRIES INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (90% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,744 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$178k
’19
$291k
’20
−$13k
’21
$319k
’22
$98k
’23
$66k
’24
2.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Deborah Factor

Chief executive officer

Board chair

Neil Thompson

Board chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

201920202021202220232024
Listed66671111
Joined·+0+0+1+4+3
No longer listed·00003
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 12 funders, grant income rose $108k → $132k.

12 of 27 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 56% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of YOUTH CORE MINISTRIES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 26 of 27 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

YOUTH CORE MINISTRIES INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 17% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

66% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund YOUTH CORE MINISTRIES INC.

17%
largest funder
43%
top three
~11
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 23% · 2020 35% · 2021 27% · 2022 60% · 2023 15% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of YOUTH CORE MINISTRIES INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

56% of YOUTH CORE MINISTRIES INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $522k that is directly attributable, 64% of it comes from funders outside Kansas, across 8 states.

WA
MN
IL
OH
NE
MO
KS
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Kansas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $654k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

YOUTH CORE MINISTRIES INC has grown faster than half of the 2,399 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve2.3mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,399 religion nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like YOUTH CORE MINISTRIES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Kansas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 12%Fundraising 4%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

90%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for YOUTH CORE MINISTRIES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds YOUTH CORE MINISTRIES INC?
YOUTH CORE MINISTRIES INC (Kansas) receives grants from 27 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,176,787 to it, the largest being THE PATTERSON FAMILY FOUNDATION ($200,000). 17 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 56% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does YOUTH CORE MINISTRIES INC have?
IRS filings report 27 organizations giving $1,176,787 in grants to YOUTH CORE MINISTRIES INC, 17 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of YOUTH CORE MINISTRIES INC?
THE PATTERSON FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $200,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like YOUTH CORE MINISTRIES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Kansas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Youth Core Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 27 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing