Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER NEW YORK

YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER NEW YORK (New York) receives grants from 153 organizations whose IRS filings report $48,448,204 to it, the largest being NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST ($18,104,851). 84 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$241M
Funders on record
153
Grants received
$48M
Net assets
$325M
84/153 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 13%
01What it does

What Young Men's Christian Association of Greater New York does

Mission

Ymca gny is a community svc organization for all new yorkers to empower youth, improve health and strengthen community. (see schedule o)

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Youth development (see schedule o)

    $80,930,881 spentof which $138,500 as grants$13,928,805 earned by the program
    46% of program spending
  2. Healthy living (see schedule o)

    $56,431,338 spent$61,876,966 earned by the program
    32% of program spending
  3. Social responsibility (see schedule o)

    $38,614,358 spentof which $159,665 as grants$46,062,750 earned by the program
    22% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $175,976,577.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($214M) Expenses 100 ($191M) Net assets 100 ($250M)2018 Revenue 97 ($208M) Expenses 102 ($195M) Net assets 102 ($254M)2019 Revenue 95 ($203M) Expenses 107 ($205M) Net assets 106 ($265M)2020 Revenue 59 ($126M) Expenses 68 ($130M) Net assets 106 ($266M)2021 Revenue 79 ($170M) Expenses 69 ($131M) Net assets 122 ($304M)2022 Revenue 77 ($164M) Expenses 89 ($170M) Net assets 117 ($293M)2023 Revenue 92 ($196M) Expenses 106 ($202M) Net assets 118 ($295M)2024 Revenue 113 ($241M) Expenses 113 ($215M) Net assets 130 ($325M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (113)Expenses (113)Net assets (130)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $397M to $445M (+12%).

$397M
$445M
$450M
$467M
$504M
$491M
$501M
$523M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 13% · 2018 15% · 2019 16% · 2020 42% · 2021 37% · 2022 33% · 2023 31% · 2024 26%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

40% of YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER NEW YORK’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (17% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 265 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$23M
’17
$13M
’18
−$1.5M
’19
−$4.0M
’20
$39M
’21
−$6.1M
’22
−$5.7M
’23
$26M
’24
2.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Sharon Greenberger

President/CEO

Board chair

Sandie O'Connor

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed5856585555556366
Joined·+9+58+4+6+8+10+12
No longer listed·115676829
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 39 funders to 52 funders, grant income rose $3.7M → $4.4M.

23 of 153 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 47% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $3.7M from 11 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Jewish Communal Fund). These are real filings, and they are not money YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER NEW YORK raised.

From the IRS filings of YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER NEW YORK’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 153 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER NEW YORK has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 37% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

72% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER NEW YORK.

37%
largest funder
52%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 41% · 2018 20% · 2019 18% · 2020 17% · 2021 83% · 2022 14% · 2023 12% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

39% of YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER NEW YORK's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 55% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

60% of YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER NEW YORK's grant income comes from New York funders.

IL
NY
MA
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
CO
MO
KY
VA
MD
DE
AR
NC
SC
DC
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $23M arriving through sponsors registered in 15 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER NEW YORK runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 248 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin11% · top quartile
Months of reserve2.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 248 human services nonprofits over $100M, FY2024

Government funding YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER NEW YORK receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $5.0M on record.

Federal$5.0M
grants $5.0Mcontracts $28k
19
22
23
Top agencies
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development$3.0M
  • Department of Education$2.0M
  • Department of Veterans Affairs$28k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER NEW YORK

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 12%Fundraising 2%

Governance

42
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 3 states

NY
NJ
CT

Part of a family of 2 related entities

  • YMCA Retirement Fund · exempt
  • Perpetual Trust (1) · corp_trust

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER NEW YORK: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER NEW YORK?
YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER NEW YORK (New York) receives grants from 153 organizations whose IRS filings report $48,448,204 to it, the largest being NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST ($18,104,851). 84 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER NEW YORK have?
IRS filings report 153 organizations giving $48,448,204 in grants to YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER NEW YORK, 84 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER NEW YORK?
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $18,104,851 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER NEW YORK find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 153 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing