Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

WORKS AND PROCESS INC

WORKS AND PROCESS INC (New York) receives grants from 51 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,082,773 to it, the largest being THE ANDREW W MELLON FOUNDATION ($500,000). 35 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$3.1M
Funders on record
51
Grants received
$4.1M
Net assets
$4.1M
35/51 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 44%
01What it does

What Works and Process Inc does

Mission

To provide the opportunity for the public to learn about the process involved in creating artistic works such as dance, music, opera and theater.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. In 2025, works & process presented 65 live multidisciplinary performances/events in the guggenheim museum's theater (with 13 in the museum's rotunda) as well as in national sawdust, the new york public library for the performing arts' auditorium, summerstage in von king park, and manhattan west; these engagements served 23,075 local audiences and 1.3 million + digital audiences(via works & process youtube and external media). All programs illuminated the creative process, blending performance highlights and discussion to build greater understanding, appreciation,and engagement. Works & process also partnered with a network of 20 residency partners in ct, ma, nj, ny, and vt for an additional 13 presentations and 23 fully funded works & process creative residencies. 204 artists benefited from 170 days of residencies and were provided with industry leading residency fees, housing and 24/7 studio access, continuing their critical work of developing new performance pieces. At the guggenheim museum, tickets were sold at a face value of $65-$25. At national sawdust, tickets were sold at a face value of $32.27. At the new york public library for the performing arts, summerstage, and…

    $2,039,373 spent$815,641 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $2,039,373.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.4M) Expenses 100 ($1.5M) Net assets 100 ($910k)2018 Revenue 116 ($1.6M) Expenses 96 ($1.4M) Net assets 126 ($1.1M)2019 Revenue 110 ($1.5M) Expenses 99 ($1.5M) Net assets 141 ($1.3M)2020 Revenue 145 ($2.0M) Expenses 70 ($1.0M) Net assets 254 ($2.3M)2021 Revenue 158 ($2.2M) Expenses 96 ($1.4M) Net assets 338 ($3.1M)2022 Revenue 117 ($1.6M) Expenses 133 ($2.0M) Net assets 276 ($2.5M)2023 Revenue 128 ($1.8M) Expenses 137 ($2.0M) Net assets 279 ($2.5M)2024 Revenue 180 ($2.5M) Expenses 131 ($1.9M) Net assets 351 ($3.2M)2025 Revenue 221 ($3.1M) Expenses 156 ($2.3M) Net assets 449 ($4.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (221)Expenses (156)Net assets (449)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $1.4M to $2.4M (+74%).

$932k
$1.2M
$1.4M
$2.4M
$3.1M
$2.5M
$2.6M
$3.2M
$4.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 2% · 2018 5% · 2019 4% · 2020 3% · 2021 24% · 2022 7% · 2023 3% · 2024 8% · 2025 8%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

70% of WORKS AND PROCESS INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (63% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,377 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$79k
’17
$205k
’18
$73k
’19
$982k
’20
$801k
’21
−$324k
’22
−$224k
’23
$582k
’24
$791k
’25
1.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Duke Dang

Executive director

Board chair

Stephen Kroll Reidy

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed151416171816161815
Joined·+1+2+1+2+0+0+4+1
No longer listed·20012024
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 8 funders to 26 funders, grant income rose $109k → $545k.

9 of 51 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 19% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WORKS AND PROCESS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 51 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WORKS AND PROCESS INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 12% of grant income, and it takes 6 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 6 funders to its left

12%
largest funder
32%
top three
~17
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 37% · 2018 43% · 2019 29% · 2020 57% · 2021 37% · 2022 11% · 2023 16% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of WORKS AND PROCESS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 69% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

88% of WORKS AND PROCESS INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

IL
NY
MA
OH
NJ
CA
MD
DE
DC
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $759k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WORKS AND PROCESS INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 3,230 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin26% · top quartile
Months of reserve1.5mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,230 arts & culture nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding WORKS AND PROCESS INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $130k on record.

Federal$130k
grants $130kcontracts $0
18
19
21
23
24
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$130k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like WORKS AND PROCESS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

89% of spending goes to programs.

Program 89%Management 4%Fundraising 7%

Governance

14
board members
93%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

82%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WORKS AND PROCESS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WORKS AND PROCESS INC?
WORKS AND PROCESS INC (New York) receives grants from 51 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,082,773 to it, the largest being THE ANDREW W MELLON FOUNDATION ($500,000). 35 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does WORKS AND PROCESS INC have?
IRS filings report 51 organizations giving $4,082,773 in grants to WORKS AND PROCESS INC, 35 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WORKS AND PROCESS INC?
THE ANDREW W MELLON FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $500,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WORKS AND PROCESS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Works and Process →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 51 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing