Skip to content

Washington, D.C. · Nonprofit

Words Beats and Life Inc

Words Beats and Life Inc (Washington, D.C.) receives grants from 23 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,232,865 to it, the largest being GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($216,260). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$2.3M
Funders on record
23
Grants received
$1.2M
Net assets
$173k
13/23 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 27%
01What it does

What Words Beats and Life Inc does

Mission

The mission of Words Beats and Life is to transform individual lives and communities through Hip-Hop culture in all its forms: emceeing, deejaying, graffiti, street art, spoken word poetry, dance, beat production, and knowledge of self.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Our Arts Education programming exposes students to new knowledge, techniques and methods, as well as provides opportunities to grow their knowledge and network through alternative winter and spring break activities. We also provide opportunities for young artists to practice what we teach through performances, and public art making, as well as encouraging these students to manage their own projects and events by participating in our Arts Management program. Our work in schools has been with young people in Middle School, High School and College, with participants ranging from 12-22. In community contexts, we work with people as young as 10 and with adults 23 and older. Despite popular misunderstandings about our culture, Hip-Hop is likely created, participated in, and celebrated by the most diverse set of people in terms of audiences, practitioners, supporters, and consumers. Our teachers, students, audiences, and selected master artists are diverse not just racially, ethnically, religiously, and economically but also in terms of age, gender, orientation, and ability status. Programs include the WBL Academy, Like a Boss: Arts Management Program, Walk It Like I talk It,…

    $608,349 spent
    42% of program spending
  2. Not described on the e-filed return.

    $208,719 spent
    14% of program spending
  3. Not described on the e-filed return.

    $91,789 spent
    6% of program spending
  4. Other Programs

    $553,264 spent
    38% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,462,121.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($620k) Expenses 100 ($597k) Net assets 100 ($73k)2018 Revenue 72 ($445k) Expenses 69 ($413k) Net assets 139 ($102k)2019 Revenue 81 ($504k) Expenses 89 ($534k) Net assets 100 ($73k)2020 Revenue 82 ($510k) Expenses 86 ($515k) Net assets 19 ($14k)2021 Revenue 170 ($1.1M) Expenses 173 ($1.0M) Net assets 51 ($37k)2022 Revenue 232 ($1.4M) Expenses 210 ($1.3M) Net assets 303 ($221k)2023 Revenue 313 ($1.9M) Expenses 306 ($1.8M) Net assets 425 ($309k)2024 Revenue 377 ($2.3M) Expenses 405 ($2.4M) Net assets 238 ($173k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (377)Expenses (405)Net assets (238)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $235k to $434k (+84%).

$140k
$140k
$166k
$103k
$127k
$235k
$434k
$541k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 40% · 2018 48% · 2019 41% · 2020 51% · 2021 29% · 2022 37% · 2023 42% · 2024 42%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

89% of Words Beats and Life Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (63% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,377 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$23k
’17
$32k
’18
−$30k
’19
−$5k
’20
$22k
’21
$189k
’22
$113k
’23
−$78k
’24
0.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Mazi Mutafa

Executive Director

Board chair

Jamila Sams

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed8941212181916
Joined·+7+4+8+0+14+4+3
No longer listed·6900836
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $106k → $119k.

6 of 23 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 38% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Words Beats and Life Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Words Beats and Life Inc has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 18% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

57% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Words Beats and Life Inc.

18%
largest funder
42%
top three
~11
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 71% · 2018 55% · 2019 64% · 2020 30% · 2021 34% · 2022 29% · 2023 29% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of Words Beats and Life Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 57% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

Words Beats and Life Inc draws 50% of its grant income from funders outside Washington, D.C., across 9 states in all.

IL
NY
OR
NJ
CA
MD
NM
DC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’20
’21
’22
’23
Washington, D.C. out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $463k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Words Beats and Life Inc has grown faster than three-quarters of the 5,127 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−3% · below the median
Months of reserve0.3mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)21% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,127 arts & culture nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Government funding Words Beats and Life Inc receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $523k on record.

Federal$523k
grants $523kcontracts $0
17
18
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$470k
  • Department of State$53k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Words Beats and Life Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington, D.C.

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 8%Fundraising 1%

Governance

15
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Words Beats and Life Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Words Beats and Life Inc?
Words Beats and Life Inc (Washington, D.C.) receives grants from 23 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,232,865 to it, the largest being GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($216,260). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Words Beats and Life Inc have?
IRS filings report 23 organizations giving $1,232,865 in grants to Words Beats and Life Inc, 13 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Words Beats and Life Inc?
GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $216,260 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Words Beats and Life Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington, D.C.. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Words Beats and Life →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 23 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing