Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

WISCONSIN ADAPTIVE SPORTS ASSOCIATI

WISCONSIN ADAPTIVE SPORTS ASSOCIATI (Wisconsin) receives grants from 41 organizations whose IRS filings report $709,874 to it, the largest being MOVE UNITED ($117,500). 21 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$720k
Funders on record
41
Grants received
$710k
Net assets
$933k
21/41 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 49%
01What it does

What Wisconsin Adaptive Sports Associati does

Mission

To improve the quality of life for individuals with physical disabilities or visual impairments through the power of adaptive sport, recreation, fitness and education.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Wheelchair sports programs: wasa has a variety of wheelchair sports teams including basketball, bowling, hockey, lacrosse, rugby, softball, tennis, football, pickleball and goalball. For example, wasa has 5 different wheelchair basketball teams- a division 1 team, a division 3 team, a women's division team, a junior varsity team, and junior prep division team that belong to a national league. For example, wasa has a wheelchair rugby team that competes in a national league with tournaments both in the midwest and across the country. The structure is similar for other sports. Finally, wasa performs outreach activities. For example, performing wheelchair and adaptive sports demonstrations, and disability awareness events to school groups, church groups, community groups, and fraternal organizations to raise awareness of wasa and adaptive sports in the community. Wasa also reaches out to those who are newly injured and introduce them to the world of adaptive sports.

    $314,226 spent
    86% of program spending
  2. Wheelchair sports programs: wasa has a variety of wheelchair sports teams including basketball, bowling, hockey, lacrosse, rugby, softball, tennis, football, pickleball and goalball. For example, wasa has 5 different wheelchair basketball teams- a division 1 team, a division 3 team, a women's division team, a junior varsity team, and junior prep division team that belong to a national league. For example, wasa has a wheelchair rugby team that competes in a national league with tournaments both in the midwest and across the country. The structure is similar for other sports. Finally, wasa performs outreach activities. For example, performing wheelchair and adaptive sports demonstrations, and disability awareness events to school groups, church groups, community groups, and fraternal organizations to raise awareness of wasa and adaptive sports in the community. Wasa also reaches out to those who are newly injured and introduce them to the world of adaptive sports.

    $49,310 spent
    14% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $363,536.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($107k) Expenses 100 ($195k) Net assets 100 ($92k)2022 Revenue 375 ($400k) Expenses 98 ($191k) Net assets 381 ($349k)2023 Revenue 281 ($300k) Expenses 252 ($491k) Net assets 172 ($158k)2024 Revenue 884 ($944k) Expenses 249 ($487k) Net assets 715 ($655k)2025 Revenue 674 ($720k) Expenses 226 ($441k) Net assets 1018 ($933k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (674)Expenses (226)Net assets (1018)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $158k to $656k (+315%).

$92k
$349k
$158k
$656k
$933k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 0% · 2023 5% · 2024 41% · 2025 28%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

96% of WISCONSIN ADAPTIVE SPORTS ASSOCIATI’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,418 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

−$88k
’21
$210k
’22
−$191k
’23
$457k
’24
$278k
’25
13
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2022202320242025
Listed89109
Joined·+2+2+0
No longer listed·111
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 21 funders, grant income rose $10k → $148k.

2 of 41 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 9% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WISCONSIN ADAPTIVE SPORTS ASSOCIATI’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 41 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WISCONSIN ADAPTIVE SPORTS ASSOCIATI has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 17% of grant income, and it takes 6 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 6 funders to its left

47% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund WISCONSIN ADAPTIVE SPORTS ASSOCIATI.

17%
largest funder
37%
top three
~15
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 87% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 52% · 2022 33% · 2023 24% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of WISCONSIN ADAPTIVE SPORTS ASSOCIATI's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 51% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

50% of WISCONSIN ADAPTIVE SPORTS ASSOCIATI's grant income comes from Wisconsin funders.

MN
WI
MI
MA
PA
NJ
CT
CA
KY
MD
TN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’21
’22
’23
Wisconsin out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $67k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WISCONSIN ADAPTIVE SPORTS ASSOCIATI runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 3,734 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin39% · top quartile
Months of reserve13.1mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)61% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,734 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding WISCONSIN ADAPTIVE SPORTS ASSOCIATI receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $886k on record.

Federal$886k
grants $886kcontracts $0
19
20
22
23
24
Top agencies
  • Department of Veterans Affairs$886k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like WISCONSIN ADAPTIVE SPORTS ASSOCIATI

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 18%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WISCONSIN ADAPTIVE SPORTS ASSOCIATI: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WISCONSIN ADAPTIVE SPORTS ASSOCIATI?
WISCONSIN ADAPTIVE SPORTS ASSOCIATI (Wisconsin) receives grants from 41 organizations whose IRS filings report $709,874 to it, the largest being MOVE UNITED ($117,500). 21 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does WISCONSIN ADAPTIVE SPORTS ASSOCIATI have?
IRS filings report 41 organizations giving $709,874 in grants to WISCONSIN ADAPTIVE SPORTS ASSOCIATI, 21 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WISCONSIN ADAPTIVE SPORTS ASSOCIATI?
MOVE UNITED is the largest funder on record, with $117,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WISCONSIN ADAPTIVE SPORTS ASSOCIATI find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Wisconsin Adaptive Sports Associati →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 41 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing