Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

DISABLED SPORTS USA - ADAPTIVE SPORTS ASSOCIATION INC

DISABLED SPORTS USA - ADAPTIVE SPORTS ASSOCIATION INC (Colorado) receives grants from 19 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,285,108 to it, the largest being Westmeath Foundation ($425,000). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$942k
Funders on record
19
Grants received
$1.3M
Net assets
$2.1M
12/19 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 48%
01What it does

What Disabled Sports USA - Adaptive Sports Association Inc does

Mission

The mission of the adaptive sports association (asa) is to provide outdoor, sport, and recreational experiences for people with disabilities. These activities are provided regardless of individual financial limitations and create an atmosphere for learning and enhancing self-esteem. Together, we envision and cultivate a community where every individual with a disability has the opportunity to embrace adventure and experience the joy of outdoor sports, inspire confidence, build independence, foster inclusive community connections, and celebrate the power of possibilities.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. During the 2025 fiscal year, asa provided 1,542 program days to 419 unique participants. Through our year-round programs, asa serves children and adults with physical and cognitive disabilities from around the country. Through these programs, asa works to help participants build independence, self-confidence, and community through outdoor recreational adventures. During the most recent year, asa provided financial assistance to 85% of participants totaling more than 168,000, ensuring that financial challenges are never a barrier to participation.

    $806,141 spent$45,379 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $806,141.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($675k) Expenses 100 ($644k) Net assets 100 ($828k)2018 Revenue 106 ($713k) Expenses 108 ($698k) Net assets 103 ($857k)2019 Revenue 106 ($718k) Expenses 110 ($710k) Net assets 105 ($866k)2020 Revenue 113 ($762k) Expenses 79 ($506k) Net assets 139 ($1.1M)2021 Revenue 102 ($691k) Expenses 93 ($600k) Net assets 154 ($1.3M)2022 Revenue 143 ($967k) Expenses 99 ($639k) Net assets 193 ($1.6M)2023 Revenue 211 ($1.4M) Expenses 112 ($723k) Net assets 232 ($1.9M)2024 Revenue 132 ($890k) Expenses 129 ($830k) Net assets 248 ($2.1M)2025 Revenue 140 ($942k) Expenses 147 ($947k) Net assets 250 ($2.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (140)Expenses (147)Net assets (250)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $927k to $1.5M (+60%).

$850k
$934k
$927k
$1.5M
$1.6M
$1.6M
$2.0M
$2.1M
$2.2M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 17% · 2022 6%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$31k
’17
$16k
’18
$8k
’19
$256k
’20
$91k
’21
$328k
’22
$701k
’23
$60k
’24
−$6k
’25
4.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed11911889799
Joined·+1+3+3+2+3+1+4+3
No longer listed·31622323
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 8 funders to 5 funders, grant income fell $117k → $84k.

11 of 19 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 46% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of DISABLED SPORTS USA - ADAPTIVE SPORTS ASSOCIATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 18 of 19 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

DISABLED SPORTS USA - ADAPTIVE SPORTS ASSOCIATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 33% of grant income and the top three 72%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

66% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund DISABLED SPORTS USA - ADAPTIVE SPORTS ASSOCIATION INC.

33%
largest funder
72%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 38% · 2018 30% · 2019 32% · 2020 64% · 2021 35% · 2022 32% · 2023 41% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

45% of DISABLED SPORTS USA - ADAPTIVE SPORTS ASSOCIATION INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

DISABLED SPORTS USA - ADAPTIVE SPORTS ASSOCIATION INC draws 92% of its grant income from funders outside Colorado, across 6 states in all.

IL
MA
CA
CO
MD
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $589k arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like DISABLED SPORTS USA - ADAPTIVE SPORTS ASSOCIATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 9%Fundraising 6%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

83%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CO

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for DISABLED SPORTS USA - ADAPTIVE SPORTS ASSOCIATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds DISABLED SPORTS USA - ADAPTIVE SPORTS ASSOCIATION INC?
DISABLED SPORTS USA - ADAPTIVE SPORTS ASSOCIATION INC (Colorado) receives grants from 19 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,285,108 to it, the largest being Westmeath Foundation ($425,000). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does DISABLED SPORTS USA - ADAPTIVE SPORTS ASSOCIATION INC have?
IRS filings report 19 organizations giving $1,285,108 in grants to DISABLED SPORTS USA - ADAPTIVE SPORTS ASSOCIATION INC, 12 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of DISABLED SPORTS USA - ADAPTIVE SPORTS ASSOCIATION INC?
Westmeath Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $425,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like DISABLED SPORTS USA - ADAPTIVE SPORTS ASSOCIATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Disabled Sports USA - Adaptive Sports Association →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 19 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing