Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

VALLEY YOUTH HOUSE COMMITTEE INC

VALLEY YOUTH HOUSE COMMITTEE INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 113 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,748,166 to it, the largest being AIDSNET INC ($1,786,053). 64 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$51M
Funders on record
113
Grants received
$9.7M
Net assets
$28M
64/113 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What Valley Youth House Committee Inc does

Mission

Valley youth house empowers and strengthens the lives of children, youth, and families through inclusive programming that builds resilience and fosters growth and independence.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Adolescents achieving independence/achieving independence center the program provides out-client services to assist youth in foster care or who have been discharged from foster care on or after their 14th birthday in developing the skills and resources to transition to independence. Aai/aic provides assistance with education, employment, residential planning and attainment of life and interpersonal skills for youth between the ages of 14 and 24. Programs are provided in 8 pennsylvania counties carbon, dauphin, delaware, lehigh, montgomery, northampton, philadelphia, and york.

    $11,324,952 spentof which $1,344,650 as grants$12,624,212 earned by the program
    29% of program spending
  2. Independent living - this program provides assistance with education, employment, residential planning, and attainment of life and interpersonal skills for youth between the ages of 16 to 21. This program operates supervised apartments to help develop independent living skills.

    $11,869,435 spentof which $3,084,237 as grants$14,119,522 earned by the program
    30% of program spending
  3. Housing programs the rapid rehousing programs for homeless youth and families is a 6 to 24 month program that aims to provide housing stability for youth and families to quickly exit homelessness and return to housing in the community. The supervised independent living programs houses youth, who are in the foster care system, in apartments in the community or in a grouped apartment living settings. Programs are provided in bucks, chester, delaware, lackawanna, lancaster, lehigh, luzerne, montgomery, monroe, northampton, philadelphia, and york. The philadelphia pride program provides short term rental assistant to lgbtq youth experiencing homelessness or housing instability.

    $5,229,659 spentof which $2,571,177 as grants$5,252,734 earned by the program
    13% of program spending
  4. Emergency services valley youth house has two emergency youth shelters, five street outreach program and one designated access point drop in center. Vyh's two shelters are located in lehigh and bucks counties and provide 24 hour a day, 365 days a year, walk-in crisis intervention, short-term residency, counseling and life skills education to youth between the ages of 12 and 20 at the lehigh valley shelter and ages 8 to 20 at the bucks county shelter. Five street outreach programs serve allentown, philadelphia county, bucks county, montgomery county, and dauphin county providing emergency supplies (food, hygiene products, camping gear, etc.), counseling and linkages to community resources to ensure youth safety. A team of outreach workers operate from vehicles that are stocked with emergency supplies such as food, clothing, camping gear and hygiene products. Youth are served in at locations in the community where street youth are known to congregate, including malls, parks, along rivers and railroad tracks, and in adult homeless encampments. In philadelphia, vyh has a youth designated access point that assesses and/or supports homeless young people to find housing or other…

    $4,242,564 spentof which $224,355 as grants$3,725,562 earned by the program
    11% of program spending
  5. In-school programming - valley youth house's school based programs provide students with short term counseling services in the school to reduce symptoms of post-traumatic stress disorder, depression, and generalized anxiety. Masters-level therapists provide assessments, interventions, individual and family counseling and referrals. The vyh youth empowerment program provides school and community-based group or classroom prevention and education services that build decision making and refusal skills for youth leading to the ability to make healthy life choices. Vyh's school based life skills program is an after-school program for york county youth that aims to prevent child welfare involvement by implementing life classes, case management, and community resource connections.

    $2,981,341 spentof which $12,261 as grants$3,336,594 earned by the program
    8% of program spending
  6. Family based mental health program - this program provides in-home counseling and education services to those families that have an emotionally troubled child. The goal for the programs is to build the family's ability to manage the behavioral and mental health care needs of the children and prevent the need for placing the child in a more restrictive environment.

    $1,241,992 spentof which $6,359 as grants$986,909 earned by the program
    3% of program spending
  7. Camp fowler: the camp is located in orefield, pa. This 43-acre therapeutic camp serves a large and diverse population which includes the broad spectrum of special needs and at risk youth. This handicap accessible facility is equipped with overnight cabins, multi-purpose space, a commercial kitchen, sports fields, an extensive adventure course and a heated pool, and provides therapeutic recreation. Camp fowler is used extensively by valley youth house programs as well as a variety of community groups.

    $1,186,692 spentof which $19,120 as grants$294,242 earned by the program
    3% of program spending
  8. Family intervention program - functional family therapy (fft) is a short-term, evidence-based family therapy model that addresses problematic adolescent behavior that has or may lead to criminal behavior, drug/alcohol use and, as result, poor academic performance. The program uses a variety of techniques to change youth and family communication, interaction, and problem solving leading to reductions in high-risk behaviors that impact educational achievement and other indicators of positive function.

    $1,000,273 spentof which $789 as grants$1,089,205 earned by the program
    3% of program spending
  9. Adolescents and families together this service focuses on child welfare needs and addressing traumas that are crime related. The family preservation program and in-home services programs provide intensive home-based services to families who have a child at imminent risk of out of home placement due to the presence of physical/sexual abuse, neglect, drug and alcohol abuse, serious emotional illness or parent/child conflict, homelessness. Services are provided in lehigh and northampton counties. The trauma focused cognitive behavioral program works with youth and families who are experiencing trauma symptoms related to a crime related trauma/victimization. The goal of this program is to decrease trauma related symptoms that the identified youth experience.

    $622,244 spentof which $125,844 as grants$584,488 earned by the program
    2% of program spending

The 9 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $39,699,152.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($27M) Expenses 100 ($26M) Net assets 100 ($16M)2018 Revenue 106 ($28M) Expenses 106 ($28M) Net assets 98 ($15M)2019 Revenue 110 ($29M) Expenses 111 ($29M) Net assets 104 ($16M)2020 Revenue 110 ($30M) Expenses 110 ($29M) Net assets 112 ($17M)2021 Revenue 145 ($39M) Expenses 132 ($35M) Net assets 141 ($22M)2022 Revenue 145 ($39M) Expenses 143 ($38M) Net assets 136 ($21M)2023 Revenue 160 ($43M) Expenses 156 ($41M) Net assets 152 ($24M)2024 Revenue 192 ($51M) Expenses 180 ($48M) Net assets 177 ($28M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (192)Expenses (180)Net assets (177)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $31M to $37M (+17%).

$23M
$21M
$22M
$26M
$30M
$30M
$31M
$37M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 7%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

18% of VALLEY YOUTH HOUSE COMMITTEE INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (21% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,405 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$351k
’17
$352k
’18
$50k
’19
$504k
’20
$4.0M
’21
$1.1M
’22
$1.8M
’23
$3.8M
’24
0.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Thomas Harrington

President & CEO

Board chair

Philip Jackson

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed4043464751191919
Joined·+14+5+2+15+5+2+2
No longer listed·1121113722
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 16 funders to 40 funders, grant income rose $304k → $1.2M.

25 of 113 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 21% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $6.2M from 4 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest United Way of the Greater Lehigh Valley). These are real filings, and they are not money VALLEY YOUTH HOUSE COMMITTEE INC raised.

From the IRS filings of VALLEY YOUTH HOUSE COMMITTEE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 113 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

VALLEY YOUTH HOUSE COMMITTEE INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 18% of grant income, and it takes 6 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 6 funders to its left

65% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund VALLEY YOUTH HOUSE COMMITTEE INC.

18%
largest funder
40%
top three
~14
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 22% · 2018 24% · 2019 45% · 2020 24% · 2021 28% · 2022 25% · 2023 20% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

44% of VALLEY YOUTH HOUSE COMMITTEE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 57% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

84% of VALLEY YOUTH HOUSE COMMITTEE INC's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

ME
MN
IL
NY
OH
PA
NJ
RI
CA
MO
MD
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.0M arriving through sponsors registered in 11 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

VALLEY YOUTH HOUSE COMMITTEE INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 3,289 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin7% · above the median
Months of reserve0.1mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,289 human services nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2024

Government funding VALLEY YOUTH HOUSE COMMITTEE INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $43.7M on record.

Federal$43.7M
grants $43.7Mcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development$27.8M
  • Department of Health and Human Services$15.4M
  • Department of Justice$495k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like VALLEY YOUTH HOUSE COMMITTEE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 14%Fundraising 3%

Governance

15
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for VALLEY YOUTH HOUSE COMMITTEE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds VALLEY YOUTH HOUSE COMMITTEE INC?
VALLEY YOUTH HOUSE COMMITTEE INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 113 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,748,166 to it, the largest being AIDSNET INC ($1,786,053). 64 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does VALLEY YOUTH HOUSE COMMITTEE INC have?
IRS filings report 113 organizations giving $9,748,166 in grants to VALLEY YOUTH HOUSE COMMITTEE INC, 64 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of VALLEY YOUTH HOUSE COMMITTEE INC?
AIDSNET INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,786,053 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like VALLEY YOUTH HOUSE COMMITTEE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Valley Youth House Committee →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 113 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing