Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

URBAN INDIGENOUS COLLECTIVE INC

URBAN INDIGENOUS COLLECTIVE INC (New York) receives grants from 24 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,267,865 to it, the largest being NOVO FOUNDATION ($325,000). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$579k
Funders on record
24
Grants received
$1.3M
Net assets
$219k
10/24 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Urban Indigenous Collective Inc does

Mission

Driving the inclusion of urban natives by indigenizing existing infrastructures and ensuring cultural humility in health and wellness services to build more equitable, inclusive and prosperous communities.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Urban indigenous collective (uic)devotes its advocacy and support of quality accessible and affordable health and wellness services grounded in cultural humility for federal and state recognized tribal members along with self-identified urban natives living in the tri-state area.

    $422,467 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $422,467.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($2k) Expenses 100 ($2k) Net assets 0 ($0)2021 Revenue 4813 ($80k) Expenses 2450 ($41k) Net assets 100 ($39k)2022 Revenue 14900 ($247k) Expenses 13522 ($224k) Net assets 158 ($62k)2023 Revenue 31944 ($530k) Expenses 21148 ($351k) Net assets 615 ($241k)2024 Revenue 45728 ($758k) Expenses 48873 ($810k) Net assets 482 ($189k)2025 Revenue 34907 ($579k) Expenses 33098 ($549k) Net assets 559 ($219k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (34907)Expenses (33098)Net assets (559)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $62k to $249k (+299%).

$0
$41k
$62k
$249k
$189k
$237k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 48% · 2025 8%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of URBAN INDIGENOUS COLLECTIVE INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$0
’20
$39k
’21
$23k
’22
$179k
’23
−$52k
’24
$30k
’25
4.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2022202320242025
Listed8888
Joined·+0+2+0
No longer listed·020
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 9 funders, grant income rose $185k → $274k.

6 of 24 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 18% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of URBAN INDIGENOUS COLLECTIVE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

URBAN INDIGENOUS COLLECTIVE INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 26% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

56% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund URBAN INDIGENOUS COLLECTIVE INC.

26%
largest funder
55%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 32% · 2022 37% · 2023 55% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

57% of URBAN INDIGENOUS COLLECTIVE INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

WA
MT
MN
NY
OR
SD
PA
NJ
CA
AZ
NM
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $233k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

URBAN INDIGENOUS COLLECTIVE INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 7,883 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin5% · below the median
Months of reserve4.7mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)223% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,883 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding URBAN INDIGENOUS COLLECTIVE INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $590k on record.

Federal$590k
grants $590kcontracts $0
21
22
23
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$590k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like URBAN INDIGENOUS COLLECTIVE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

77% of spending goes to programs.

Program 77%Management 23%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
86%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

78%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for URBAN INDIGENOUS COLLECTIVE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds URBAN INDIGENOUS COLLECTIVE INC?
URBAN INDIGENOUS COLLECTIVE INC (New York) receives grants from 24 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,267,865 to it, the largest being NOVO FOUNDATION ($325,000). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does URBAN INDIGENOUS COLLECTIVE INC have?
IRS filings report 24 organizations giving $1,267,865 in grants to URBAN INDIGENOUS COLLECTIVE INC, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of URBAN INDIGENOUS COLLECTIVE INC?
NOVO FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $325,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like URBAN INDIGENOUS COLLECTIVE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Urban Indigenous Collective →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 24 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing