Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

UNITED NEIGHBORHOOD CENTERS OF NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA

UNITED NEIGHBORHOOD CENTERS OF NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,704,293 to it, the largest being SCRANTON AREA FOUNDATION INC ($1,129,009). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$12M
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$2.7M
Net assets
$10M
9/14 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 7%
01What it does

What United Neighborhood Centers of Northeastern Pennsylvania does

Mission

Social services

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Housing united neighborhood centers provides housing and supportive services to homeless families with children as well as chronic homeless adults. The families and individuals are housed in scattered site apartments throughout lackawanna county. Each program participant is assigned a case manager who assists with life skills training and self-sufficiency. Program participants develop a goal plan to address the multiple barriers to permanent housing including budgeting, transportation, childcare, health care services and responsible renting.

    $3,162,943 spent
    33% of program spending
  2. Community services program provides the basis of food and clothing to households in crisis. In addition, following general assessment, our intake workers allocate appropriate services such as advocacy referral, and financial assistance, to help fulfill clients immediate needs. Our work also serves a secondary function to help families achieve self-sufficiency in the long run.

    $2,812,570 spent
    30% of program spending
  3. Childcare united neighborhood centers provides child care services to school age children at three different sites in lackawanna county. Each center includes a preschool program for the early education of children. All three centers have achieved star 4 ratings from the commonwealth of pennsylvania. In addition to the educational curriculum, children are provided health and nutrition services and daily transportation.

    $2,096,750 spent
    22% of program spending
  4. Aging united neighborhood centers provides services to older adults in lackawanna county through four community based sites. Two centers are located in scranton, one in jessup and the fourth is in carbondale. Each of the centers offer a congregate meal as well as socialization, recreation, education, and health promotion programs throughout the day. Special events and celebrations offer additional opportunities for socialization and peer support.

    $813,334 spent
    9% of program spending
  5. Leaders in training is a long-running program which serves youth in need of positive influence and support. The program assists youth in successful performance and exit from high school. Each participant is supported in the setting and pursuing of goals, college preparation, work force readiness, financial planning and networking.

    $205,482 spent
    2% of program spending
  6. Project hope project hope s a summer day camp program which serves several hundred, primarily low income, children throughout lackawanna county at our camp site, camp kelly, in tunkhannock, pa. Unc provides bus transportation from multiple locations throughout lackawanna county to the camp site for four weeks each summer. Campers take part in regular recreation activities including sports, swimming, archery, arts and crafts and nature programs. Camp counselors and unc staff engage the campers in fun, educational activities to keep their minds sharp and bodies moving.

    $191,591 spent
    2% of program spending
  7. Center services provides a safe environment for teens to socialize, expand their peer network and participate in structured, recreational activities related to health and fitness, arts, leadership and civic engagement.

    $168,038 spent
    2% of program spending

The 7 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $9,450,708.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($6.7M) Expenses 100 ($6.3M) Net assets 100 ($6.6M)2021 Revenue 108 ($7.2M) Expenses 109 ($6.8M) Net assets 108 ($7.1M)2022 Revenue 138 ($9.2M) Expenses 143 ($8.9M) Net assets 119 ($7.8M)2023 Revenue 136 ($9.0M) Expenses 146 ($9.2M) Net assets 117 ($7.7M)2024 Revenue 141 ($9.4M) Expenses 148 ($9.3M) Net assets 119 ($7.9M)2025 Revenue 183 ($12M) Expenses 159 ($10.0M) Net assets 155 ($10M)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (183)Expenses (159)Net assets (155)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $8.9M to $13M (+51%).

$8.1M
$8.7M
$9.1M
$8.7M
$8.9M
$13M
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 44% · 2021 48% · 2022 56% · 2023 46% · 2024 79% · 2025 81%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

87% of UNITED NEIGHBORHOOD CENTERS OF NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (21% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,400 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$389k
’20
$322k
’21
$210k
’22
−$135k
’23
$89k
’24
$2.2M
’25
1.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Lisa Durkin

President & CEO

Board chair

Jude Mcdonough

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

202020212022202320242025
Listed282828272626
Joined·+1+0+5+4+0
No longer listed·10650
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $208k → $633k.

3 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 43% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of UNITED NEIGHBORHOOD CENTERS OF NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

UNITED NEIGHBORHOOD CENTERS OF NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA leans on a few funders — its largest provides 42% of grant income and the top three 82%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

53% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund UNITED NEIGHBORHOOD CENTERS OF NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA.

42%
largest funder
82%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 48% · 2018 61% · 2019 37% · 2020 34% · 2021 62% · 2022 72% · 2023 53% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of UNITED NEIGHBORHOOD CENTERS OF NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 64% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

UNITED NEIGHBORHOOD CENTERS OF NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA draws 50% of its grant income from funders outside Pennsylvania, across 5 states in all.

IL
PA
MD
TN
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.2M arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

UNITED NEIGHBORHOOD CENTERS OF NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,297 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin18% · top quartile
Months of reserve1.7mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,297 human services nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Government funding UNITED NEIGHBORHOOD CENTERS OF NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $12.9M on record.

Federal$12.9M
grants $12.9Mcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development$12.3M
  • Appalachian Regional Commission$516k
  • Department of Agriculture$10k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like UNITED NEIGHBORHOOD CENTERS OF NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 5%Fundraising 0%

Governance

24
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 2 related entities

  • United Neighborhood Housing Corporation · exempt
  • United Neighborhood Community Developmen · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for UNITED NEIGHBORHOOD CENTERS OF NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds UNITED NEIGHBORHOOD CENTERS OF NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA?
UNITED NEIGHBORHOOD CENTERS OF NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,704,293 to it, the largest being SCRANTON AREA FOUNDATION INC ($1,129,009). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does UNITED NEIGHBORHOOD CENTERS OF NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $2,704,293 in grants to UNITED NEIGHBORHOOD CENTERS OF NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of UNITED NEIGHBORHOOD CENTERS OF NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA?
SCRANTON AREA FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,129,009 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like UNITED NEIGHBORHOOD CENTERS OF NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds United Neighborhood Centers of Northeastern Pennsylvania →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing