Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

LAWRENCE COUNTY ASSOCIATION FOR RESPONSIBLE CARE

LAWRENCE COUNTY ASSOCIATION FOR RESPONSIBLE CARE (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $250 to it, the largest being THE KRAUS FAMILY FOUNDATION CO EMANUEL V DINATALE ($250). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$8.3M
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$250
Net assets
$5.5M
0/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Lawrence County Association for Responsible Care does

Mission

To advocate for and provide quality services to people with developmental disabilities and ensure their health, safety and welfare while promoting personal choice and growth.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Residential home & community:for more than 35 years, lcarc has provided community based residential services to individuals with a primary diagnosis of developmental disabilities. Individuals live in single family group homes of 1, 3, or 4 residents located in the city of new castle, pa and surrounding areas, all within lawrence county, pa. Currently, lcarc has 14 group homes, staffed 24/7/365, monitored and licensed by the pa office of developmental programs, or odp, a branch of the pa department of public welfare. Odp licensing inspections are annual and at random to assure compliance with over 300 state mandated regulations. Lcarc full and part-time residential staff receive training annually in first aid, medication administration, incident prevention and management, and other topics essential to the safety and well-being of residents. Placement of individuals is through referral via the pa system of base service units which assess individuals' needs then seek appropriate services to meet those needs.

    $6,302,849 spent$8,000,947 earned by the program
    93% of program spending
  2. Personal care home:lcarc provides safe housing and 24 hour care for up to 29 individuals with developmental disabilities who have no other living options. Unlike funded group homes, the personal care home operates solely on the individual's room and board payments, from their monthly ssi checks. In return, they are provided with room, board, personal care services, recreation, financial assistance and assistance in obtaining medical care and health services. The personal care home is a licensed site through the department of public welfare.

    $76,038 spent$15,556 earned by the program
    1% of program spending
  3. Other programs include the following:early intervention program: this program is provided for developmentally delayed children, ages birth to three, and is designed to teach parents how to address a child's delays in their natural environment. Speech and physical therapy as well as obedience therapy are also provided. There are usually 10 children at most on the roster.day camp: operational eight (8) weeks during the months of june, july and august, this program offers recreation, social activities, learning, and instruction in daily living and safety skills, plus a hot lunch. The program setting is at cascade park and features swimming at the local ymca pool on fridays. Hours of operation are from 9:30 am until 2:30 pm, weekdays. Approximately 25 campers attend every summer, between the ages of 3 and 25.respite care: this service is provided on a limited basis at individuals' homes and at lawrence co. Arc group home if a bed is available.hud: this residential site provides assisted services for developmentally disabled individuals residing in hud housing. Staff is provided to teach home-making skills and safety training. The hud site served by lcarc has eight apartments house…

    $407,801 spent$116,132 earned by the program
    6% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $6,786,688.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($7.8M) Expenses 100 ($7.6M) Net assets 100 ($3.7M)2018 Revenue 113 ($8.8M) Expenses 109 ($8.3M) Net assets 113 ($4.3M)2019 Revenue 120 ($9.3M) Expenses 116 ($8.8M) Net assets 127 ($4.8M)2020 Revenue 117 ($9.1M) Expenses 114 ($8.7M) Net assets 137 ($5.1M)2021 Revenue 110 ($8.6M) Expenses 111 ($8.5M) Net assets 140 ($5.2M)2022 Revenue 116 ($9.0M) Expenses 114 ($8.7M) Net assets 149 ($5.6M)2023 Revenue 115 ($8.9M) Expenses 116 ($8.8M) Net assets 151 ($5.7M)2024 Revenue 105 ($8.2M) Expenses 111 ($8.5M) Net assets 144 ($5.4M)2025 Revenue 106 ($8.3M) Expenses 107 ($8.2M) Net assets 147 ($5.5M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (106)Expenses (107)Net assets (147)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $5.1M to $5.5M (+9%).

$4.7M
$5.1M
$5.5M
$5.8M
$5.8M
$6.1M
$6.5M
$6.3M
$6.4M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 89% · 2018 91% · 2019 92% · 2020 92% · 2021 92% · 2023 2% · 2024 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

0% of LAWRENCE COUNTY ASSOCIATION FOR RESPONSIBLE CARE’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$154k
’17
$505k
’18
$505k
’19
$387k
’20
$83k
’21
$356k
’22
$80k
’23
−$280k
’24
$118k
’25
6.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Steve Albrecht

Chief executive officer

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2021 and FY2022 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed171514141413161819
Joined·+3+3+4+2+3+3+3+2
No longer listed·54424011
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

From the IRS filings of LAWRENCE COUNTY ASSOCIATION FOR RESPONSIBLE CARE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of LAWRENCE COUNTY ASSOCIATION FOR RESPONSIBLE CARE's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LAWRENCE COUNTY ASSOCIATION FOR RESPONSIBLE CARE holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 6,891 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve6.6mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,891 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like LAWRENCE COUNTY ASSOCIATION FOR RESPONSIBLE CARE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 17%Fundraising 0%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LAWRENCE COUNTY ASSOCIATION FOR RESPONSIBLE CARE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LAWRENCE COUNTY ASSOCIATION FOR RESPONSIBLE CARE?
LAWRENCE COUNTY ASSOCIATION FOR RESPONSIBLE CARE (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $250 to it, the largest being THE KRAUS FAMILY FOUNDATION CO EMANUEL V DINATALE ($250). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LAWRENCE COUNTY ASSOCIATION FOR RESPONSIBLE CARE have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $250 in grants to LAWRENCE COUNTY ASSOCIATION FOR RESPONSIBLE CARE.
Who is the largest funder of LAWRENCE COUNTY ASSOCIATION FOR RESPONSIBLE CARE?
THE KRAUS FAMILY FOUNDATION CO EMANUEL V DINATALE is the largest funder on record, with $250 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LAWRENCE COUNTY ASSOCIATION FOR RESPONSIBLE CARE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Lawrence County Association for Responsible Care →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing