Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

HUNTINGTON FAMILY CENTERS INC

HUNTINGTON FAMILY CENTERS INC (New York) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,847,406 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL NEW YORK INC ($1,552,775). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$3.1M
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$1.8M
Net assets
$1.8M
6/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 13%
01What it does

What Huntington Family Centers Inc does

Mission

Huntington family centers, inc., deeply rooted in the "settlement house" tradition is dedicated to the dignity and self-worth of all individuals and committed to enhancing the lives of families and children for the future of our community. We accomplish this through diverse, year-round programming designed to strengthen individuals and families in a safe, caring environment.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Preventative counseling services include: huntington adolescent safe options treatment program, huntington observation and parent education program, family support network, parent advisory board, focus on family and oswego family time. Program goals are designed to improve individual and family functioning through enhancing skills, abilities and insights as well as support to address boundaries to success. The center provides these services to individuals/families who are at risk of child abuse and/or neglect. The center provided services for approximately 776 people from families who are at risk of child abuse or neglect.

    $1,647,925 spent
    59% of program spending
  2. Social development services include: youth and teen after school program and summer camp. These programs provide a safe and structured environment that focuses on asset development, peer support and community ownership while helping youth and teen accomplish their future goals. The center provides young people opportunities to communicate, learn and have positive interactions and experiences. The center provided services to approximately 49 youth and teens.

    $541,927 spent
    19% of program spending
  3. Preschool services promotes school success by providing positive role models and social experiences geared toward the development of character, strong positive values and healthy relationships. The program provides children and families access to quality early childhood opportunities at free or significantly reduced cost to families. The center provides services to approximately 42 children 3-5 years of age.

    $236,825 spent
    9% of program spending
  4. General support for senior service program - goal is to reduce isolation and loneliness through outreach, linkages and support services so that each individual is able to experience their highest degree of independence. Programs include: neighborhood advisors, clover corner and brighton towers. Approximately 177 seniors were provided services.

    $203,960 spent
    7% of program spending
  5. Emergency services, which offers emergency food and diapers to neighborhood residents. This program is available monday, wednesday and friday mornings. The center provided emergency services for approximately 8,694 people.

    $149,059 spent
    5% of program spending

The 5 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $2,779,696.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.9M) Expenses 100 ($1.9M) Net assets 100 ($1.2M)2018 Revenue 115 ($2.2M) Expenses 108 ($2.0M) Net assets 117 ($1.4M)2019 Revenue 117 ($2.3M) Expenses 119 ($2.2M) Net assets 119 ($1.4M)2020 Revenue 150 ($2.9M) Expenses 142 ($2.7M) Net assets 140 ($1.7M)2021 Revenue 143 ($2.8M) Expenses 139 ($2.6M) Net assets 153 ($1.9M)2022 Revenue 165 ($3.2M) Expenses 164 ($3.1M) Net assets 162 ($2.0M)2023 Revenue 154 ($3.0M) Expenses 160 ($3.0M) Net assets 160 ($1.9M)2024 Revenue 161 ($3.1M) Expenses 172 ($3.2M) Net assets 150 ($1.8M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (161)Expenses (172)Net assets (150)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $2.0M to $2.3M (+15%).

$2.0M
$2.0M
$2.0M
$2.3M
$2.5M
$2.5M
$2.4M
$2.2M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 71% · 2018 83% · 2019 85% · 2020 82% · 2021 80% · 2022 82% · 2023 73% · 2024 83%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of HUNTINGTON FAMILY CENTERS INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$62k
’17
$205k
’18
$29k
’19
$248k
’20
$153k
’21
$118k
’22
−$31k
’23
−$116k
’24
2.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Mary Lou Sayles

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1518161817171616
Joined·+4+3+2+3+0+1+0
No longer listed·1504020
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 3 funders, grant income fell $248k → $183k.

2 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HUNTINGTON FAMILY CENTERS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HUNTINGTON FAMILY CENTERS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 84% of grant income and the top three 94%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

88% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HUNTINGTON FAMILY CENTERS INC.

84%
largest funder
94%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 87% · 2018 100% · 2019 95% · 2020 36% · 2021 88% · 2022 94% · 2023 92% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

20% of HUNTINGTON FAMILY CENTERS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

98% of HUNTINGTON FAMILY CENTERS INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

NY
PA
NJ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $22k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HUNTINGTON FAMILY CENTERS INC's revenue grew 61% between 2017 and 2024.

Operating margin−4% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve2.0mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,263 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like HUNTINGTON FAMILY CENTERS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 13%Fundraising 0%

Governance

15
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HUNTINGTON FAMILY CENTERS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HUNTINGTON FAMILY CENTERS INC?
HUNTINGTON FAMILY CENTERS INC (New York) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,847,406 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL NEW YORK INC ($1,552,775). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HUNTINGTON FAMILY CENTERS INC have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $1,847,406 in grants to HUNTINGTON FAMILY CENTERS INC, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HUNTINGTON FAMILY CENTERS INC?
UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL NEW YORK INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,552,775 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HUNTINGTON FAMILY CENTERS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Huntington Family Centers →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing