Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

THE STOREHOUSE COMMUNITY CENTER

THE STOREHOUSE COMMUNITY CENTER (Texas) receives grants from 55 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,026,945 to it, the largest being COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS INC ($1,972,919). 27 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 69% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$15M
Funders on record
55
Grants received
$7.0M
Net assets
$4.4M
27/55 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 15%
01What it does

What The Storehouse Community Center does

Mission

The mission of The Storehouse Community Center is to feed, clothe and care as neighbors in one community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The Storehouse Community Center (TSCC) offers neighbors food, clothing, resource, connection, and an adult education program that culminates in job partnerships and training that connects neighbors with high-quality, stable employment. Each year, TSCC serves around 160,000 unduplicated neighbors who live at or below the federal poverty minimum through its programs.TSCC's food pantry, Seven Loaves, is many neighbors' first introduction to The Storehouse and provides food to approximately 4,000 families monthly. Neighbors receive food by appointment, and TSCC serves food on Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday afternoons.

    $7,758,875 spentof which $7,118,942 as grants
    66% of program spending
  2. TSCC's clothing closet, Josephs Coat, distributes new and gently used clothing, including clothes for job interviews, school, and special events. Each year, the clothing closet distributes more than 130,000 articles of clothing at no cost.

    $2,873,159 spentof which $2,416,934 as grants
    24% of program spending
  3. The Academy offers language, job and life skills to our neighbors with the ultimate vision to help a neighbor find living wage employment. On average, each year, 400 neighbors are enrolled in classes provided by The Academy.

    $713,318 spentof which $72,639 as grants
    6% of program spending
  4. TSCCs Project Hope program offers case management and resource referrals to neighbors for other social service needs.

    $439,446 spentof which $8,885 as grants
    4% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $11,784,798.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($3.4M) Expenses 100 ($3.6M) Net assets 100 ($442k)2019 Revenue 120 ($4.1M) Expenses 109 ($3.9M) Net assets 109 ($480k)2021 Revenue 157 ($5.3M) Expenses 127 ($4.6M) Net assets 366 ($1.6M)2022 Revenue 246 ($8.3M) Expenses 226 ($8.2M) Net assets 393 ($1.7M)2023 Revenue 311 ($11M) Expenses 293 ($11M) Net assets 377 ($1.7M)2024 Revenue 338 ($11M) Expenses 311 ($11M) Net assets 425 ($1.9M)2025 Revenue 447 ($15M) Expenses 349 ($13M) Net assets 1003 ($4.4M)
2017201920212022202320242025
Revenue (447)Expenses (349)Net assets (1003)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $2.1M to $8.2M (+287%).

$480k
$545k
$1.7M
$1.9M
$1.9M
$2.1M
$8.2M
2017201920212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

99% of THE STOREHOUSE COMMUNITY CENTER’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (61% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 696 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$235k
’17
$126k
’19
$705k
’21
$134k
’22
−$71k
’23
$163k
’24
$2.5M
’25
1.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Candace Winslow

CEO

Board chair

Michele Thatcher

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2017201920212022202320242025
Listed14161616161921
Joined···+3+3+3+2
No longer listed···3300
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 29 funders, grant income rose $99k → $799k.

15 of 55 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 69% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE STOREHOUSE COMMUNITY CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 55 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE STOREHOUSE COMMUNITY CENTER leans on a few funders — its largest provides 28% of grant income and the top three 61%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

75% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE STOREHOUSE COMMUNITY CENTER.

28%
largest funder
61%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 80% · 2018 70% · 2019 54% · 2020 42% · 2021 54% · 2022 34% · 2023 25% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of THE STOREHOUSE COMMUNITY CENTER's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 49% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

69% of THE STOREHOUSE COMMUNITY CENTER's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $2.2M that is directly attributable, 97% of it comes from Texas funders.

NY
NJ
RI
CA
MO
VA
DE
NC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $4.9M arriving through sponsors registered in 10 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE STOREHOUSE COMMUNITY CENTER has grown faster than three-quarters of the 328 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin17% · above the median
Months of reserve1.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)21% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 328 community improvement nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Organizations like THE STOREHOUSE COMMUNITY CENTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

93% of spending goes to programs.

Program 93%Management 3%Fundraising 3%

Governance

18
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE STOREHOUSE COMMUNITY CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE STOREHOUSE COMMUNITY CENTER?
THE STOREHOUSE COMMUNITY CENTER (Texas) receives grants from 55 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,026,945 to it, the largest being COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS INC ($1,972,919). 27 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 69% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does THE STOREHOUSE COMMUNITY CENTER have?
IRS filings report 55 organizations giving $7,026,945 in grants to THE STOREHOUSE COMMUNITY CENTER, 27 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE STOREHOUSE COMMUNITY CENTER?
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,972,919 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE STOREHOUSE COMMUNITY CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 55 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing