Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY FOUNDATION

TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY FOUNDATION (Texas) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,582,748 to it, the largest being TEXAS RANGER 2023 INC ($1,037,695). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$433k
Funders on record
16
Grants received
$1.6M
Net assets
$2.0M
8/16 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 89%
01What it does

What Texas Department of Public Safety Foundation does

Mission

The Texas Department of Public Safety Foundation is a community-focused nonprofit organization that develops innovative projects to support dps officers and employees through community connections, educational advancement, service recognition, financial assistance, and professional development.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. To privately support the texas department of public safety's law enforcement efforts, to strengthen the overall services and performance of the department, to recognize employee valor and sacrifice, and to provide scholarships to department employees and their families.

    $403,438 spentof which $355,000 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $403,438.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($382k) Expenses 100 ($508k) Net assets 100 ($1.3M)2018 Revenue 71 ($270k) Expenses 87 ($441k) Net assets 87 ($1.2M)2019 Revenue 62 ($235k) Expenses 91 ($463k) Net assets 70 ($948k)2020 Revenue 99 ($378k) Expenses 19 ($97k) Net assets 98 ($1.3M)2021 Revenue 180 ($686k) Expenses 94 ($477k) Net assets 128 ($1.7M)2022 Revenue 159 ($609k) Expenses 127 ($648k) Net assets 106 ($1.4M)2023 Revenue 243 ($927k) Expenses 120 ($609k) Net assets 142 ($1.9M)2024 Revenue 113 ($433k) Expenses 85 ($434k) Net assets 145 ($2.0M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (113)Expenses (85)Net assets (145)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.4M to $1.9M (+34%).

$1.4M
$1.2M
$1.0M
$1.3M
$1.7M
$1.4M
$1.9M
$2.0M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

59% of TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$127k
’17
−$171k
’18
−$228k
’19
$282k
’20
$209k
’21
−$39k
’22
$318k
’23
−$969
’24
53
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed2223151415141717
Joined·+2+2+0+1+0+3+0
No longer listed·11010100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 9 funders, grant income rose $30k → $631k.

7 of 16 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 15% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 66% of grant income and the top three 82%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

90% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY FOUNDATION.

66%
largest funder
82%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 83% · 2018 97% · 2019 97% · 2020 50% · 2021 92% · 2022 65% · 2023 67% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

95% of TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY FOUNDATION's grant income comes from Texas funders.

VA
DE
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $230k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY FOUNDATION holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 22,812 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−0% · below the median
Months of reserve52.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 22,812 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

93% of spending goes to programs.

Program 93%Management 7%Fundraising 0%

Governance

20
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

69%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY FOUNDATION?
TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY FOUNDATION (Texas) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,582,748 to it, the largest being TEXAS RANGER 2023 INC ($1,037,695). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 16 organizations giving $1,582,748 in grants to TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY FOUNDATION, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY FOUNDATION?
TEXAS RANGER 2023 INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,037,695 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Texas Department of Public Safety →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 16 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing