Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

DENVER POLICE BLUE HAT FOUNDATION

DENVER POLICE BLUE HAT FOUNDATION (Colorado) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $197,238 to it, the largest being THE DAMIEN FOUNDATION ($163,471). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$199k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$197k
Net assets
$1.2M
3/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 19%
01What it does

What Denver Police Blue Hat Foundation does

Mission

The Denver Police Blue Hat Foundation provides financial assistance and support to active and former denver police officers, civilian employees of the police department and immediate members of their families in times of crisis.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Financial assistance: the Denver Police Blue Hat Foundation's mission is to provide support through financial assistance to active and retired members of the denver police family in their time of need for out-of-pocket medical expenses due to a health-related crisis and incidental or unanticipated costs associated with a health-related crisis. The board of directors has the flexibility to consider other unexpected hardships and emergencies causing financial strain.

    $85,271 spentof which $85,271 as grants
    46% of program spending
  2. Wellness initiatives and compassionate outreach: the blue hat foundation sponsors and supports programming and services that promote the physical, mental, and financial health of the employee, their immediate family members and their career.

    $58,750 spent
    32% of program spending
  3. Collaborative relationships, awareness, and recognition: the blue hat foundation enjoys a collaborative relationship with the denver police department and other nonprofits and organizations that support law enforcement in providing recognition and support of the men and women of the department. Such activities include sponsoring the department's bi- annual award ceremonies and appreciation luncheons, funding denver police memorial activities during national police week, and providing grants to other nonprofits and associations.

    $41,255 spentof which $15,152 as grants
    22% of program spending
  4. The organization supports denver police memorial activities, as well as maintenance of the memorial structure.

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $185,276.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($107k) Expenses 100 ($99k) Net assets 100 ($511k)2018 Revenue 124 ($133k) Expenses 96 ($95k) Net assets 107 ($548k)2019 Revenue 137 ($146k) Expenses 117 ($115k) Net assets 113 ($578k)2020 Revenue 128 ($137k) Expenses 92 ($91k) Net assets 122 ($626k)2021 Revenue 155 ($166k) Expenses 127 ($126k) Net assets 130 ($664k)2022 Revenue 149 ($159k) Expenses 123 ($122k) Net assets 137 ($699k)2023 Revenue 563 ($600k) Expenses 99 ($98k) Net assets 235 ($1.2M)2024 Revenue 170 ($181k) Expenses 187 ($185k) Net assets 234 ($1.2M)2025 Revenue 186 ($199k) Expenses 230 ($227k) Net assets 229 ($1.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (186)Expenses (230)Net assets (229)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $701k to $1.2M (+71%).

$516k
$550k
$581k
$628k
$666k
$701k
$1.2M
$1.2M
$1.2M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 22% · 2024 77% · 2025 80%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

81% of DENVER POLICE BLUE HAT FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,778 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$8k
’17
$37k
’18
$31k
’19
$46k
’20
$39k
’21
$37k
’22
$503k
’23
−$3k
’24
−$29k
’25
62
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Barb Archer

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2021 and FY2022 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed252523232320212422
Joined·+2+2+0+1+8+15+7+5
No longer listed·2401111447
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $17k → $26k.

1 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of DENVER POLICE BLUE HAT FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

DENVER POLICE BLUE HAT FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 83% of grant income and the top three 96%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

83%
largest funder
96%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 80% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 93% · 2022 94% · 2023 81% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

DENVER POLICE BLUE HAT FOUNDATION draws 93% of its grant income from funders outside Colorado, across 3 states in all.

IL
PA
CO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $407 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

DENVER POLICE BLUE HAT FOUNDATION holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 1,547 crime & legal nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−14% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve61.8mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,547 crime & legal nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like DENVER POLICE BLUE HAT FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 14%Fundraising 4%

Governance

16
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

82%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for DENVER POLICE BLUE HAT FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds DENVER POLICE BLUE HAT FOUNDATION?
DENVER POLICE BLUE HAT FOUNDATION (Colorado) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $197,238 to it, the largest being THE DAMIEN FOUNDATION ($163,471). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does DENVER POLICE BLUE HAT FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $197,238 in grants to DENVER POLICE BLUE HAT FOUNDATION, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of DENVER POLICE BLUE HAT FOUNDATION?
THE DAMIEN FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $163,471 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like DENVER POLICE BLUE HAT FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing