Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

ST LUKES CHAMBER ENSEMBLE INC

ST LUKES CHAMBER ENSEMBLE INC (New York) receives grants from 111 organizations whose IRS filings report $13,380,264 to it, the largest being Donors Trust Inc ($2,800,000). 69 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$13M
Funders on record
111
Grants received
$13M
Net assets
$46M
69/111 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 53%
01What it does

What St Lukes Chamber Ensemble Inc does

Mission

The orchestra of st. Luke's (osl) presents year-round concerts and educational programs and operates the dimenna center for classical music, a state-of-the-art facility for the rehearsal, recording, education, and performance needs of new york city's music industry.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Musical performances:osl performs a wide range of musical programs in the new york tri-state area, most notably 12 or more appearances each year at carnegie hall (four to five orchestral concerts in stern auditorium, a four-week bach festival in zankel hall, and four chamber concerts in weill recital hall), the visionary sounds series at the dimmenna center, a multi-concert residency at the caramoor summer concert season, the week-long degaetano composition institute, and a three-week season with paul taylor american modern dance at lincoln center. (continued on schedule o).in addition, numerous eminent institutions and venues engage st. Luke's for productions including concert performances, dance, theater, other multi-media events, and radio broadcasts. Overall, more than 250,00 people listen or attend each year.

    $7,685,484 spent$3,592,804 earned by the program
    74% of program spending
  2. The dimenna center for classical music:the dimenna center for classical music is a rehearsal, recording, education, and performance facility for classical music in midtown manhattan. Since its opening in 2011, over 600 ensembles, including 59 orchestras, 55 vocal and opera groups, and 500 chamber music groups representing over 40,000 musicians have rented over 35,000 hours of time in the center's six spaces. In addition, the orchestra of st. Luke's and st. Luke's chamber ensemble use the center for education programs, free community concerts, live-streamed concerts, and rehearsal. (continued on schedule o).there have been over 2,500 world premiere performances, 200 film, broadway cast, and other recordings, 50 education programs, and over 225,000 visitors in all to the dimenna center since its opening.

    $1,562,810 spent$967,769 earned by the program
    15% of program spending
  3. Education and community engagement:with the belief that participation in music strengthens communities, osl offers music programs and interaction with world-class osl musicians to children and adults throughout new york city, regardless of financial resources. Programs include in- and after-school intensive orchestral ensemble classes for students in the clinton neighborhood of manhattan, most of whom are on free or reduced lunch, as a way to develop musical, leadership, teamwork, and academic skills; free community performances in all five boroughs (continued on schedule o).and the dimenna center; and free school concerts for 10,000 new york city schoolchildren annually, featuring works by composers of color; professional development for nyc music and classroom teachers; and a pre-professional mentorship program, in which advanced students from music conservatories are mentored by osl musicians and presented in our young artist series at the dimenna center.

    $1,097,086 spent$3,000 earned by the program
    11% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $10,345,380.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($7.5M) Expenses 100 ($7.7M) Net assets 100 ($18M)2018 Revenue 246 ($18M) Expenses 95 ($7.3M) Net assets 198 ($36M)2019 Revenue 153 ($11M) Expenses 99 ($7.7M) Net assets 219 ($40M)2020 Revenue 86 ($6.4M) Expenses 96 ($7.4M) Net assets 220 ($40M)2021 Revenue 120 ($9.0M) Expenses 76 ($5.9M) Net assets 252 ($46M)2022 Revenue 105 ($7.8M) Expenses 105 ($8.1M) Net assets 234 ($42M)2023 Revenue 97 ($7.2M) Expenses 114 ($8.8M) Net assets 231 ($42M)2024 Revenue 117 ($8.7M) Expenses 133 ($10M) Net assets 236 ($43M)2025 Revenue 169 ($13M) Expenses 147 ($11M) Net assets 255 ($46M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (169)Expenses (147)Net assets (255)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $53M to $41M (−23%).

$53M
$41M
$40M
$41M
$47M
$43M
$42M
$43M
$47M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 3% · 2018 2% · 2019 2% · 2020 3% · 2021 26% · 2022 23% · 2023 5% · 2024 2% · 2025 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

58% of ST LUKES CHAMBER ENSEMBLE INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (58% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 810 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$274k
’17
$11M
’18
$3.7M
’19
−$1.0M
’20
$3.1M
’21
−$295k
’22
−$1.6M
’23
−$1.6M
’24
$1.2M
’25
1.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

James Roe

President & executive director

Board chair

Emme Deland

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed313132323130323033
Joined·+4+4+1+1+2+2+1+6
No longer listed·43123033
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 25 funders to 48 funders, grant income rose $389k → $2.2M.

13 of 111 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 31% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ST LUKES CHAMBER ENSEMBLE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 111 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ST LUKES CHAMBER ENSEMBLE INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 21% of grant income, and it takes 6 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 6 funders to its left

33% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ST LUKES CHAMBER ENSEMBLE INC.

21%
largest funder
35%
top three
~14
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 19% · 2018 25% · 2019 29% · 2020 65% · 2021 18% · 2022 14% · 2023 24% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

51% of ST LUKES CHAMBER ENSEMBLE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 62% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

69% of ST LUKES CHAMBER ENSEMBLE INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

IL
NY
MA
IN
PA
NJ
CT
CA
CO
MO
VA
DE
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $4.2M arriving through sponsors registered in 10 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ST LUKES CHAMBER ENSEMBLE INC has grown faster than half of the 570 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin10% · below the median
Months of reserve1.4mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 570 arts & culture nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Government funding ST LUKES CHAMBER ENSEMBLE INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $175k on record.

Federal$175k
grants $175kcontracts $0
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
26
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$175k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like ST LUKES CHAMBER ENSEMBLE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 3%Fundraising 6%

Governance

26
board members
92%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

66%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ST LUKES CHAMBER ENSEMBLE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ST LUKES CHAMBER ENSEMBLE INC?
ST LUKES CHAMBER ENSEMBLE INC (New York) receives grants from 111 organizations whose IRS filings report $13,380,264 to it, the largest being Donors Trust Inc ($2,800,000). 69 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ST LUKES CHAMBER ENSEMBLE INC have?
IRS filings report 111 organizations giving $13,380,264 in grants to ST LUKES CHAMBER ENSEMBLE INC, 69 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ST LUKES CHAMBER ENSEMBLE INC?
Donors Trust Inc is the largest funder on record, with $2,800,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ST LUKES CHAMBER ENSEMBLE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds St Lukes Chamber Ensemble →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 111 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing