Skip to content
Plinth
← Funding

Alaska · Nonprofit

SOUTHEAST ALASKA FOOD BANK

SOUTHEAST ALASKA FOOD BANK (Alaska) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,934,684 to it, the largest being Food Bank of Alaska Inc ($604,062). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$2.5M
Revenue FY2025
20
Funders on record
$1.9M
Grants received
$3.8M
Net assets
12/20 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 29%

Against its field

SOUTHEAST ALASKA FOOD BANK runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 505 food & nutrition nonprofits its size.

Operating margin49% · top quartile
Months of reserve8.4mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)41% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 505 food & nutrition nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($162k) Expenses 100 ($118k) Net assets 100 ($292k)2018 Revenue 86 ($139k) Expenses 87 ($103k) Net assets 113 ($328k)2019 Revenue 96 ($155k) Expenses 86 ($101k) Net assets 159 ($465k)2021 Revenue 386 ($626k) Expenses 262 ($308k) Net assets 440 ($1.3M)2022 Revenue 600 ($972k) Expenses 834 ($981k) Net assets 437 ($1.3M)2023 Revenue 915 ($1.5M) Expenses 1274 ($1.5M) Net assets 553 ($1.6M)2024 Revenue 803 ($1.3M) Expenses 1170 ($1.4M) Net assets 792 ($2.3M)2025 Revenue 1549 ($2.5M) Expenses 1079 ($1.3M) Net assets 1297 ($3.8M)
'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (1549)Expenses (1079)Net assets (1297)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 25% · 2022 0% · 2023 17% · 2024 0% · 2025 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of SOUTHEAST ALASKA FOOD BANK’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (93% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,189 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$44k
17
$37k
18
$54k
19
$318k
21
$10k
22
$18k
23
$76k
24
$1.2M
25
8.4
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 9 funders, grant income rose $1k → $434k.

6 of 20 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)12% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SOUTHEAST ALASKA FOOD BANK’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SOUTHEAST ALASKA FOOD BANK leans on a few funders — its largest provides 31% of grant income and the top three 68%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

49% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SOUTHEAST ALASKA FOOD BANK.

31%
largest funder
68%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 97% · 2019 100% · 2020 47% · 2021 42% · 2022 30% · 2023 58%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

30% of SOUTHEAST ALASKA FOOD BANK's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 60% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

55% of SOUTHEAST ALASKA FOOD BANK's grant income comes from Alaska funders.

AK
WA
MN
IL
NY
OH
MD
NC
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Alaska out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $226k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 statesis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 20 funders put you typical among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like SOUTHEAST ALASKA FOOD BANK

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Alaska

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 5%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SOUTHEAST ALASKA FOOD BANK: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SOUTHEAST ALASKA FOOD BANK?
SOUTHEAST ALASKA FOOD BANK (Alaska) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,934,684 to it, the largest being Food Bank of Alaska Inc ($604,062). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SOUTHEAST ALASKA FOOD BANK have?
IRS filings report 20 organizations giving $1,934,684 in grants to SOUTHEAST ALASKA FOOD BANK, 12 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SOUTHEAST ALASKA FOOD BANK?
Food Bank of Alaska Inc is the largest funder on record, with $604,062 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SOUTHEAST ALASKA FOOD BANK find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Alaska. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 20funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing