Skip to content
Plinth
← Funding

Ohio · Nonprofit

SOUTH STREET MNISTRIES INC

SOUTH STREET MNISTRIES INC (Ohio) receives grants from 43 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,030,604 to it, the largest being AKRON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($662,288). 28 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$941k
Revenue FY2024
43
Funders on record
$2.0M
Grants received
$1.0M
Net assets
28/43 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 35%

Against its field

SOUTH STREET MNISTRIES INC has grown faster than half of the 21,584 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−9% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve4.8mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,584 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($552k) Expenses 100 ($488k) Net assets 100 ($757k)2018 Revenue 95 ($526k) Expenses 111 ($541k) Net assets 98 ($742k)2019 Revenue 101 ($556k) Expenses 119 ($581k) Net assets 95 ($717k)2020 Revenue 138 ($762k) Expenses 105 ($512k) Net assets 128 ($967k)2021 Revenue 113 ($622k) Expenses 113 ($550k) Net assets 137 ($1.0M)2022 Revenue 160 ($886k) Expenses 161 ($787k) Net assets 150 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 186 ($1.0M) Expenses 214 ($1.0M) Net assets 148 ($1.1M)2024 Revenue 170 ($941k) Expenses 210 ($1.0M) Net assets 137 ($1.0M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (170)Expenses (210)Net assets (137)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 8% · 2022 94% · 2023 94% · 2024 10%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of SOUTH STREET MNISTRIES INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,813 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$64k
17
$15k
18
$24k
19
$250k
20
$72k
21
$99k
22
$17k
23
$83k
24
4.8
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 7 funders to 23 funders, grant income rose $119k → $364k.

7 of 43 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)45% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SOUTH STREET MNISTRIES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 43 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SOUTH STREET MNISTRIES INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 33% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

67% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SOUTH STREET MNISTRIES INC.

33%
largest funder
54%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 38% · 2018 37% · 2019 34% · 2020 28% · 2021 54% · 2022 26% · 2023 26%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

67% of SOUTH STREET MNISTRIES INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 65% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

83% of SOUTH STREET MNISTRIES INC's grant income comes from Ohio funders.

OH
PA
NC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $920k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 statesis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 43 funders put you typical among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like SOUTH STREET MNISTRIES INC

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

69% of spending goes to programs.

Program 69%Management 28%Fundraising 3%

Governance

15
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

94%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SOUTH STREET MNISTRIES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SOUTH STREET MNISTRIES INC?
SOUTH STREET MNISTRIES INC (Ohio) receives grants from 43 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,030,604 to it, the largest being AKRON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($662,288). 28 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SOUTH STREET MNISTRIES INC have?
IRS filings report 43 organizations giving $2,030,604 in grants to SOUTH STREET MNISTRIES INC, 28 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SOUTH STREET MNISTRIES INC?
AKRON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $662,288 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SOUTH STREET MNISTRIES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 43funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing