Skip to content
Plinth
← FundingAlso makes grants — grantmaker profile →

Washington, D.C. · Nonprofit

SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION

SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION (Washington, D.C.) receives grants from 1333 organizations whose IRS filings report $716,971,258 to it, the largest being LILLY ENDOWMENT INC ($90,623,332). 741 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$2.0B
Revenue FY2024
1,333
Funders on record
$717M
Grants received
$6.1B
Net assets
741/1333 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 8%

Against its field

SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 54 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin14% · above the median
Months of reserve8.6mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 54 arts & culture nonprofits over $100M, FY2024

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.5B) Expenses 100 ($1.4B) Net assets 100 ($4.0B)2018 Revenue 101 ($1.5B) Expenses 101 ($1.4B) Net assets 104 ($4.2B)2019 Revenue 110 ($1.6B) Expenses 103 ($1.4B) Net assets 109 ($4.3B)2020 Revenue 107 ($1.6B) Expenses 101 ($1.4B) Net assets 116 ($4.6B)2021 Revenue 124 ($1.8B) Expenses 103 ($1.4B) Net assets 138 ($5.5B)2022 Revenue 127 ($1.9B) Expenses 108 ($1.5B) Net assets 136 ($5.4B)2023 Revenue 129 ($1.9B) Expenses 117 ($1.6B) Net assets 143 ($5.7B)2024 Revenue 134 ($2.0B) Expenses 122 ($1.7B) Net assets 154 ($6.1B)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (134)Expenses (122)Net assets (154)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 67% · 2018 69% · 2019 69% · 2020 71% · 2021 63% · 2022 66% · 2023 71% · 2024 71%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

84% of SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (55% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 55 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$82M
17
$75M
18
$183M
19
$168M
20
$389M
21
$368M
22
$275M
23
$277M
24
8.6
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 297 funders to 481 funders, grant income rose $41M → $155M.

119 of 1333 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)28% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 1333 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 13% of grant income, and it takes 8 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 8 funders to its left

42% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION.

13%
largest funder
34%
top three
~21
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 25% · 2018 13% · 2019 15% · 2020 13% · 2021 17% · 2022 16% · 2023 48%growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

35% of SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION draws 93% of its grant income from funders outside Washington, D.C., across 49 states in all.

AK
ME
VT
NH
WA
ID
MT
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
OR
NV
WY
SD
IA
IN
OH
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
UT
CO
NE
MO
KY
WV
VA
MD
DE
AZ
NM
AR
TN
NC
SC
DC
HI
OK
LA
MS
AL
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Washington, D.C. out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $203M arriving through sponsors registered in 30 statesis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 1333 funders put you well-backed among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Government funding SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $976.9M on record.

Federal$976.9M
grants $266.4Mcontracts $710.5M
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top agencies
  • National Aeronautics and Space Administration$813.1M
  • National Science Foundation$75.2M
  • Smithsonian Institution$60.1M
  • Department of Energy$5.5M
  • Department of Defense$4.7M
  • Department of the Interior$4.6M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington, D.C.

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

76% of spending goes to programs.

Program 76%Management 19%Fundraising 5%

Governance

17
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

95%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 12 related entities

  • Clay Fellowships Charitable Trust · exempt
  • Blackbird 1846 Energy Fund LP · partnership
  • Charitable Remainder Trusts (1) · corp_trust
  • Charitable Remainder Trusts (2) · corp_trust
  • Charitable Remainder Trusts (1) · corp_trust

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION?
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION (Washington, D.C.) receives grants from 1333 organizations whose IRS filings report $716,971,258 to it, the largest being LILLY ENDOWMENT INC ($90,623,332). 741 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION have?
IRS filings report 1333 organizations giving $716,971,258 in grants to SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 741 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION?
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC is the largest funder on record, with $90,623,332 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington, D.C.. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1333funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing