Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF CENTRAL TEXAS INC

RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF CENTRAL TEXAS INC (Texas) receives grants from 66 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,021,175 to it, the largest being Ronald McDonald House Global ($2,381,867). 37 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$5.8M
Funders on record
66
Grants received
$7.0M
Net assets
$25M
37/66 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 19%
01What it does

What Ronald McDonald House Charities of Central Texas Inc does

Mission

To provide lodging and support services to families with critically ill or injured children.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The ronald mcdonald house is located on the dell childrens medical center campus. The 30,000 square foot, certified green building is the first leed platinum ronald mcdonald house in the world. The 30 guest room house is a home-away-from-home that keeps families together so they can stay close to their hospitalized children. Families staying at the house receive daily prepared meals, internet access, laundry facilities and supplies, access to a fitness room and play area for children. The ronald mcdonald house served 345 families of seriously ill or injured children in 2024. This included 1,466 total family members served for a total of 9,960 room nights provided to families.

    $3,304,147 spent$313,411 earned by the program
    98% of program spending
  2. The healing hearts program provides financial burial assistance to families in the central texas area who have experienced the loss of a child. The program is open to the central texas community with a maximum amount of support of $1,000. During 2024, 139 families were provided assistance through the program. Healing hearts also provides a facilitated bereavement support group to families who have lost a child as well as a memorial service to celebrate the lives of the children.

    $66,767 spentof which $66,767 as grants
    2% of program spending
  3. Seven ronald mcdonald family rooms located at st. Davids womens center of texas, dell childrens medical center, st. Davids medical center, seton medical center austin,dell childrens medical center north,st. Joseph regional health hospital in bryan and st. Joseph health college station hospital provide a supportive environment where families can rest and regroup while staying close to their critically ill children in the neonatal or pediatric intensive care units. During 2024, the family rooms provided accomodations to 982 local families for a total of 3,754 room nights provided to families. Program services are available to all central texas-area families with hospitalized children.

    $10,861 spentof which $10,861 as grants
    0% of program spending
  4. The happy wheels hospitality carts stroll the hallways of seven central texas hospitals providing complimentary beverages, snacks, small toys, and toiletries to families of hospitalized children. During 2024, 33,000 items were distributed in central texas.

    $3,634 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $3,385,409.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($2.5M) Expenses 100 ($2.7M) Net assets 100 ($14M)2018 Revenue 104 ($2.6M) Expenses 107 ($2.9M) Net assets 96 ($13M)2019 Revenue 129 ($3.2M) Expenses 118 ($3.2M) Net assets 99 ($14M)2020 Revenue 160 ($3.9M) Expenses 126 ($3.4M) Net assets 103 ($14M)2021 Revenue 266 ($6.6M) Expenses 139 ($3.7M) Net assets 127 ($17M)2022 Revenue 316 ($7.8M) Expenses 153 ($4.1M) Net assets 150 ($21M)2023 Revenue 331 ($8.2M) Expenses 186 ($5.0M) Net assets 176 ($24M)2024 Revenue 236 ($5.8M) Expenses 187 ($5.0M) Net assets 185 ($25M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (236)Expenses (187)Net assets (185)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $21M to $25M (+18%).

$14M
$13M
$14M
$15M
$18M
$21M
$25M
$26M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 7% · 2021 6%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

80% of RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF CENTRAL TEXAS INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,632 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$217k
’17
−$317k
’18
$13k
’19
$548k
’20
$2.8M
’21
$3.7M
’22
$3.2M
’23
$794k
’24
9.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Thomas Kim

Chief executive officer

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed2224232624252326
Joined·+7+3+7+5+7+8+14
No longer listed·544761011
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 8 funders to 27 funders, grant income rose $73k → $1.1M.

17 of 66 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 37% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF CENTRAL TEXAS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 66 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF CENTRAL TEXAS INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 34% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

85% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF CENTRAL TEXAS INC.

34%
largest funder
56%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 47% · 2018 25% · 2019 48% · 2020 56% · 2021 49% · 2022 40% · 2023 34% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

48% of RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF CENTRAL TEXAS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF CENTRAL TEXAS INC draws 67% of its grant income from funders outside Texas, across 11 states in all.

WA
IL
NY
MA
NJ
CA
MO
DE
NC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.6M arriving through sponsors registered in 13 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF CENTRAL TEXAS INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 8,126 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin14% · above the median
Months of reserve9.5mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 8,126 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF CENTRAL TEXAS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

67% of spending goes to programs.

Program 67%Management 9%Fundraising 24%

Governance

22
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

79%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 2 states

IL
CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF CENTRAL TEXAS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF CENTRAL TEXAS INC?
RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF CENTRAL TEXAS INC (Texas) receives grants from 66 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,021,175 to it, the largest being Ronald McDonald House Global ($2,381,867). 37 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF CENTRAL TEXAS INC have?
IRS filings report 66 organizations giving $7,021,175 in grants to RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF CENTRAL TEXAS INC, 37 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF CENTRAL TEXAS INC?
Ronald McDonald House Global is the largest funder on record, with $2,381,867 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF CENTRAL TEXAS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 66 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing