Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

REYNOLDA HOUSE INC

REYNOLDA HOUSE INC (North Carolina) receives grants from 46 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,573,998 to it, the largest being MARY REYNOLDS BABCOCK FOUNDATION INCORPORATED ($729,603). 25 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$5.5M
Funders on record
46
Grants received
$2.6M
Net assets
$50M
25/46 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 16%
01What it does

What Reynolda House Inc does

Mission

Reynolda house preserves and interprets an american country home and a premier collection of american art. Through innovative public programs and exhibitions, the museum offers a deeper understanding of american culture to diverse audiences.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Operation of a historic house and american art museum, including interpretation, preservation, and education. The museum offers changing exhibitions in its 2,789 square foot exhibition gallery. Education programs include lectures, tours, plays, courses, gallery talks, symposia, summer camps, etc. The museum hosted approximately 55,189 visitors during the year.

    $4,466,403 spent$793,551 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $4,466,403.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($5.2M) Expenses 100 ($4.6M) Net assets 100 ($44M)2018 Revenue 96 ($5.0M) Expenses 121 ($5.6M) Net assets 99 ($43M)2019 Revenue 69 ($3.6M) Expenses 100 ($4.6M) Net assets 96 ($42M)2020 Revenue 67 ($3.5M) Expenses 95 ($4.4M) Net assets 95 ($42M)2021 Revenue 90 ($4.7M) Expenses 94 ($4.4M) Net assets 112 ($49M)2022 Revenue 95 ($5.0M) Expenses 108 ($5.0M) Net assets 109 ($48M)2023 Revenue 79 ($4.1M) Expenses 110 ($5.1M) Net assets 109 ($48M)2024 Revenue 91 ($4.7M) Expenses 114 ($5.3M) Net assets 111 ($49M)2025 Revenue 105 ($5.5M) Expenses 126 ($5.9M) Net assets 115 ($50M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (105)Expenses (126)Net assets (115)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $42M to $49M (+17%).

$45M
$44M
$43M
$42M
$49M
$50M
$50M
$52M
$54M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 1% · 2018 5% · 2019 0% · 2020 2% · 2021 5% · 2022 14% · 2023 1% · 2024 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

61% of REYNOLDA HOUSE INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (63% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,395 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 7 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$590k
’17
−$589k
’18
−$1.0M
’19
−$913k
’20
$338k
’21
−$48k
’22
−$971k
’23
−$567k
’24
−$344k
’25
7.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed272728282828292828
Joined·+7+7+4+4+3+8+7+7
No longer listed·76443787
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 12 funders to 18 funders, grant income rose $189k → $363k.

10 of 46 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 16% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $6.8M from 4 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Wake Forest University). These are real filings, and they are not money REYNOLDA HOUSE INC raised.

From the IRS filings of REYNOLDA HOUSE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 46 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

REYNOLDA HOUSE INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 28% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

28%
largest funder
55%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 23% · 2018 55% · 2019 57% · 2020 50% · 2021 30% · 2022 56% · 2023 67% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

35% of REYNOLDA HOUSE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 54% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

90% of REYNOLDA HOUSE INC's grant income comes from North Carolina funders.

WA
IL
NY
OH
VA
TN
NC
OK
AL
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $413k arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

REYNOLDA HOUSE INC is better cushioned than half of the 3,430 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−6% · below the median
Months of reserve7.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,430 arts & culture nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding REYNOLDA HOUSE INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $499k on record — $499k federal, $60 state.

Federal$499k
grants $499kcontracts $0
19
20
21
22
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Humanities$499k
State$60
Top programs
  • REFUNDS - GENERAL $60

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like REYNOLDA HOUSE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

76% of spending goes to programs.

Program 76%Management 16%Fundraising 8%

Governance

24
board members
92%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

82%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 17 related entities

  • Wake Forest University · exempt
  • Wake Forest University Foundation · exempt
  • Wake Forest University Health Scien · exempt
  • Wake Forest University Development · exempt
  • Wfu Health Sciences Group Return · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for REYNOLDA HOUSE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds REYNOLDA HOUSE INC?
REYNOLDA HOUSE INC (North Carolina) receives grants from 46 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,573,998 to it, the largest being MARY REYNOLDS BABCOCK FOUNDATION INCORPORATED ($729,603). 25 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does REYNOLDA HOUSE INC have?
IRS filings report 46 organizations giving $2,573,998 in grants to REYNOLDA HOUSE INC, 25 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of REYNOLDA HOUSE INC?
MARY REYNOLDS BABCOCK FOUNDATION INCORPORATED is the largest funder on record, with $729,603 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like REYNOLDA HOUSE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 46 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing