Skip to content

Delaware · Nonprofit

REACH RIVERSIDE DEVELOPMENT CORP

REACH RIVERSIDE DEVELOPMENT CORP (Delaware) receives grants from 39 organizations whose IRS filings report $13,648,226 to it, the largest being BLUE MERIDIAN PARTNERS INC ($5,411,500). 20 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$3.8M
Funders on record
39
Grants received
$14M
Net assets
$37M
20/39 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 87%
01What it does

What Reach Riverside Development Corp does

Mission

To break the burdens of intergenerational poverty caused by structural racism by working alongside the community to transform northeast wilmington's historic riverside neighborhood into a healthy vibrant place to live and thrive.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. As a member of the purpose built communities network, a nationally reowned organization dedicated to holistic community redevelopment, reach riverside focuses on the four pillars of revitalization shown to have the greatest impact on long-term community health and well-being. Redevelopment - reach riverside is committed to building approximately 700 units of high-quality, mixed-income housing that will elevate the standard of living for riverside neighborhood residents and provide the safe and affordable housing residents deserve.education - access to excellent education is a must for any prosperous community. The reach riverside promise is to deliver a high-quality education pipeline from cradle to college to ensure growth and achievement at every level, enhancing opportunities for successful futures.community health - a healthy community is the foundation of a thriving community, and the reach riverside promise includes the creation of a comprehensive health, wellness, and safety program to meet the diverse needs of the riverside residents. From new sidewalks and playgrounds to mental health support, financial literacy, youth engagement, and a local grocery store, residents will…

    $3,175,391 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $3,175,391.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($1.5M) Expenses 100 ($521k) Net assets 100 ($2.3M)2020 Revenue 312 ($4.5M) Expenses 423 ($2.2M) Net assets 203 ($4.6M)2021 Revenue 2894 ($42M) Expenses 2945 ($15M) Net assets 1389 ($31M)2022 Revenue 380 ($5.5M) Expenses 890 ($4.6M) Net assets 1438 ($33M)2023 Revenue 705 ($10M) Expenses 981 ($5.1M) Net assets 1660 ($38M)2024 Revenue 257 ($3.8M) Expenses 782 ($4.1M) Net assets 1649 ($37M)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (257)Expenses (782)Net assets (1649)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $4.9M to $32M (+548%).

$2.3M
$4.9M
$32M
$33M
$38M
$38M
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 69% · 2020 7% · 2021 91% · 2023 49% · 2024 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

57% of REACH RIVERSIDE DEVELOPMENT CORP’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (39% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,214 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$937k
’19
$2.3M
’20
$27M
’21
$908k
’22
$5.2M
’23
−$325k
’24
23
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Logan Herring

Chief executive officer

Board chair

Charles S Mcdowell Esq

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

201920202021202220232024
Listed192218161718
Joined·+4+3+1+1+2
No longer listed·17301
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base narrowed from 14 funders to 11 funders, grant income rose $1.8M → $3.2M.

5 of 39 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 11% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of REACH RIVERSIDE DEVELOPMENT CORP’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 39 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

REACH RIVERSIDE DEVELOPMENT CORP leans on a few funders — its largest provides 40% of grant income and the top three 63%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

59% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund REACH RIVERSIDE DEVELOPMENT CORP.

40%
largest funder
63%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 56% · 2021 35% · 2022 62% · 2023 63% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

21% of REACH RIVERSIDE DEVELOPMENT CORP's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 51% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

REACH RIVERSIDE DEVELOPMENT CORP draws 63% of its grant income from funders outside Delaware, across 11 states in all.

MN
IL
MI
NY
PA
NJ
MD
DE
NC
GA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Delaware out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.5M arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

REACH RIVERSIDE DEVELOPMENT CORP holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 3,978 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−9% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve22.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)21% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,978 housing & shelter nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Government funding REACH RIVERSIDE DEVELOPMENT CORP receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $63.0M on record — $21.6M federal, $41.4M state.

Federal$21.6M
grants $21.6Mcontracts $0
23
24
Top agencies
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development$21.6M
State$41.4M
22
24
26
Top programs
  • GRANTS$41.4M
  • FED GRANT SUB RECIPIENT$20k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like REACH RIVERSIDE DEVELOPMENT CORP

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Delaware

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

78% of spending goes to programs.

Program 78%Management 17%Fundraising 5%

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

95%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for REACH RIVERSIDE DEVELOPMENT CORP: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds REACH RIVERSIDE DEVELOPMENT CORP?
REACH RIVERSIDE DEVELOPMENT CORP (Delaware) receives grants from 39 organizations whose IRS filings report $13,648,226 to it, the largest being BLUE MERIDIAN PARTNERS INC ($5,411,500). 20 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does REACH RIVERSIDE DEVELOPMENT CORP have?
IRS filings report 39 organizations giving $13,648,226 in grants to REACH RIVERSIDE DEVELOPMENT CORP, 20 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of REACH RIVERSIDE DEVELOPMENT CORP?
BLUE MERIDIAN PARTNERS INC is the largest funder on record, with $5,411,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like REACH RIVERSIDE DEVELOPMENT CORP find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Delaware. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Reach Riverside Development →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 39 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing