Skip to content
Plinth
← FundingAlso makes grants — grantmaker profile →

Michigan · Nonprofit

PONTIAC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION

PONTIAC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION (Michigan) receives grants from 23 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,809,567 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN ($607,323). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 59% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly. PONTIAC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION administers funds for other donors, so those contributions arrive into funds it holds rather than supporting a program it runs itself.

$1.1M
Revenue FY2024
23
Funders on record
$1.8M
Grants received
$478k
Net assets
11/23 repeat funders

Hosts funds for others

PONTIAC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION administers funds on behalf of other donors. The grants recorded as coming in are contributions into those funds, so they count custody rather than support for a programPONTIAC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION runs itself. This page therefore states the flows and does not draw the comparisons it would draw for an operating charity: concentration, funder retention, grant dependency and the peer field are all left out, because each of them would read a vehicle as if it were a program.

Paid out

$702k

Recipients

18

Contributions on record

$1.8M

Donors on record

22

Payments out are 0.39x the contributions on record, so the balance accumulates rather than passing straight through.

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($198k) Expenses 100 ($58k) Net assets 100 ($145k)2020 Revenue 499 ($987k) Expenses 1502 ($864k) Net assets 171 ($247k)2021 Revenue 487 ($963k) Expenses 1063 ($612k) Net assets 413 ($599k)2022 Revenue 795 ($1.6M) Expenses 2517 ($1.4M) Net assets 499 ($722k)2023 Revenue 740 ($1.5M) Expenses 2467 ($1.4M) Net assets 530 ($767k)2024 Revenue 543 ($1.1M) Expenses 2370 ($1.4M) Net assets 330 ($478k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (543)Expenses (2370)Net assets (330)

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 53% · 2023 60% · 2024 20%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$140k
19
$124k
20
$352k
21
$124k
22
$45k
23
$290k
24
4.6
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 12 funders, grant income rose $136k → $240k.

6 of 23 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)59% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PONTIAC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 22 of 23 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

59% of PONTIAC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $738k that is directly attributable, 57% of it comes from Michigan funders.

IL
MI
WY
OH
VA
MD

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

18
20
21
22
23
Michigan out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.1M arriving through sponsors registered in 5 statesis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 23 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Government funding PONTIAC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $1.0M on record.

Federal$1.0M
grants $1.0Mcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Small Business Administration$1.0M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

72% of spending goes to programs.

Program 72%Management 16%Fundraising 12%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

67%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PONTIAC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PONTIAC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION?
PONTIAC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION (Michigan) receives grants from 23 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,809,567 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN ($607,323). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 59% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly. PONTIAC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION administers funds for other donors, so those contributions arrive into funds it holds rather than supporting a program it runs itself.
How many funders does PONTIAC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 23 organizations giving $1,809,567 in grants to PONTIAC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PONTIAC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN is the largest funder on record, with $607,323 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PONTIAC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Michigan. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 23funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing