Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Orange County Rescue Mission Inc

Orange County Rescue Mission Inc (California) receives grants from 243 organizations whose IRS filings report $30,934,932 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($6,651,619). 158 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 67% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$24M
Funders on record
243
Grants received
$31M
Net assets
$81M
158/243 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 26%
01What it does

What Orange County Rescue Mission Inc does

Mission

To minister the love of Jesus Christ to the Least, the Last, and the Lost of our Community through the provision of assistance in the areas of guidance, counseling, education, job training, shelter, food, clothing, health care and independent living communities.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Prevention, Outreach and Emergency Services and Programs: Eighty-one percent of the total budget is delivered directly to beneficiaries for program services at no cost to the beneficiaries, 100% of which is privately donated. We provide prevention, outreach, and emergency services and programs to the homeless and those at risk of homelessness through the provision of hot meals, food boxes, clothing, hygiene kits, and referrals to health care and emergency or transitional housing programs, with the goal of preventing or ending homelessness for men, women, children and veterans. In this year, there were a total of 17,414 client encounters and the following were provided: 736,433 outreach meals and food boxes, 1,502,644 units of clothing, 4,100 hygiene kits and 10,654 referrals. OCRM successfully achieved 100% of this goal.

    $7,544,834 spent
    46% of program spending
  2. Emergency & Transitional Housing Programs Programs are provided at multiple campuses for homeless men, women, children and veterans and survivors of human trafficking. Our goal is to end homelessness for individuals and families that seek assistance in a faith based program and is designed to restore hearts and lives to financial self-sufficiency through the provision of spiritual and personal development, case management, counseling, medical and dental care, mental health care, career counseling, education, job training and legal consultations. In 2025, we provided: 105,448 bed nights, 165,778 meals, 18,072 individual client coaching sessions, 28,947 life skills and general education sessions, 6,389 vocational and job training sessions, 37,795 medical, dental and mental health care assessments and treatments, 7,191 tutoring hours and 412 legal consultations. OCRM successfully achieved 100% of this goal.

    $7,795,712 spent
    47% of program spending
  3. Supportive Housing, Affordable Housing, Restorative Communities Supportive housing, affordable housing and independent living communities house two-parent families, single-parent families and single adults who were homeless or living in poverty motels. Longer term housing is provided for those individuals to allow them time to stabilize their financial situation while receiving supportive services such as case management, life skills training and guidance to become financially self-sufficient. In 2025, we provided: 50,030 bed nights, 1,646 life skills and education sessions and 762 individual client coaching sessions. OCRM successfully achieved 100% of this goal.

    $1,187,791 spent
    7% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $16,528,337.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($17M) Expenses 100 ($16M) Net assets 100 ($48M)2018 Revenue 110 ($19M) Expenses 114 ($19M) Net assets 100 ($48M)2019 Revenue 107 ($18M) Expenses 117 ($19M) Net assets 99 ($47M)2020 Revenue 149 ($25M) Expenses 124 ($20M) Net assets 110 ($53M)2021 Revenue 201 ($34M) Expenses 121 ($20M) Net assets 140 ($67M)2022 Revenue 132 ($23M) Expenses 114 ($19M) Net assets 149 ($72M)2023 Revenue 141 ($24M) Expenses 125 ($20M) Net assets 157 ($75M)2024 Revenue 150 ($26M) Expenses 127 ($21M) Net assets 167 ($80M)2025 Revenue 139 ($24M) Expenses 135 ($22M) Net assets 169 ($81M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (139)Expenses (135)Net assets (169)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $55M to $69M (+25%).

$49M
$49M
$48M
$55M
$69M
$73M
$77M
$82M
$82M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

95% of Orange County Rescue Mission Inc’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (13% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 888 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$850k
’17
$239k
’18
−$644k
’19
$5.4M
’20
$15M
’21
$4.1M
’22
$3.8M
’23
$5.0M
’24
$1.7M
’25
12
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Mr Mark Conzelman

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed101212121313131316
Joined·+2+0+1+1+0+0+2+5
No longer listed·00100022
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 53 funders to 104 funders, grant income rose $1.2M → $4.5M.

34 of 243 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 67% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Orange County Rescue Mission Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 243 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Orange County Rescue Mission Inc has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 22% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

73% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Orange County Rescue Mission Inc.

22%
largest funder
45%
top three
~12
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 25% · 2018 36% · 2019 26% · 2020 65% · 2021 19% · 2022 22% · 2023 11% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

51% of Orange County Rescue Mission Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 65% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

67% of Orange County Rescue Mission Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $10M that is directly attributable, 76% of it comes from California funders.

NH
WA
ID
MT
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
OR
NV
IA
OH
PA
NJ
CT
CA
UT
CO
NE
MO
VA
DE
AZ
KS
NC
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $21M arriving through sponsors registered in 19 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Orange County Rescue Mission Inc holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 488 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin7% · above the median
Months of reserve11.5mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 488 housing & shelter nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Organizations like Orange County Rescue Mission Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

75% of spending goes to programs.

Program 75%Management 7%Fundraising 18%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

92%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 3 states

WA
CA
VA

Part of a family of 3 related entities

  • Inland Empire Rescue Mission · exempt
  • Temporary Shelter Inc · exempt
  • Laurel House · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Orange County Rescue Mission Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Orange County Rescue Mission Inc?
Orange County Rescue Mission Inc (California) receives grants from 243 organizations whose IRS filings report $30,934,932 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($6,651,619). 158 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 67% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Orange County Rescue Mission Inc have?
IRS filings report 243 organizations giving $30,934,932 in grants to Orange County Rescue Mission Inc, 158 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Orange County Rescue Mission Inc?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $6,651,619 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Orange County Rescue Mission Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 243 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing