Skip to content

Maine · Nonprofit

NORTH YARMOUTH ACADEMY

NORTH YARMOUTH ACADEMY (Maine) receives grants from 29 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,334,211 to it, the largest being RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND ($578,735). 24 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 81% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$17M
Funders on record
29
Grants received
$2.3M
Net assets
$17M
24/29 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%
01What it does

What North Yarmouth Academy does

Mission

North Yarmouth Academy is an independent, college preparatory, coeducational day school serving students in toddler through grade twelve. The school offers a structured program that sets clear standards and high expectations in an environment that emphasizes values of mutual respect, trust and community. North Yarmouth Academy is dedicated to fostering integrity, character and intellect in young adults.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The academy operates a private day school in yarmouth, maine with approximately 390 students from toddler through twelfth grade. The North Yarmouth Academy program encourages student to develop:1. Problem-solving skills based on sound analytical and creative thought2. Sophistication in writing, speaking and artistic expression 3. Appreciation for the importance of athletic activity, teamwork and cooperation4. Self-confidence and self-respect through a breadth of experiences that extend beyond the classroom5. Concern for the larger community and an appreciation for the natural environment6. Desire to continue the process of lifelong learning

    $14,846,935 spentof which $3,491,432 as grants$14,146,722 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $14,846,935.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($8.1M) Expenses 100 ($9.5M) Net assets 100 ($11M)2018 Revenue 106 ($8.7M) Expenses 98 ($9.3M) Net assets 94 ($10M)2019 Revenue 148 ($12M) Expenses 120 ($11M) Net assets 99 ($11M)2020 Revenue 140 ($11M) Expenses 118 ($11M) Net assets 101 ($11M)2021 Revenue 159 ($13M) Expenses 124 ($12M) Net assets 115 ($12M)2022 Revenue 212 ($17M) Expenses 135 ($13M) Net assets 151 ($16M)2023 Revenue 169 ($14M) Expenses 146 ($14M) Net assets 150 ($16M)2024 Revenue 186 ($15M) Expenses 158 ($15M) Net assets 153 ($17M)2025 Revenue 208 ($17M) Expenses 176 ($17M) Net assets 153 ($17M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (208)Expenses (176)Net assets (153)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $22M to $36M (+66%).

$15M
$14M
$14M
$15M
$16M
$20M
$21M
$22M
$36M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 8%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

12% of NORTH YARMOUTH ACADEMY’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (23% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,254 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$1.4M
’17
−$672k
’18
$571k
’19
$150k
’20
$1.1M
’21
$4.4M
’22
−$240k
’23
$4k
’24
$60k
’25
2.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed252826282930302827
Joined·+6+4+5+4+3+3+2+4
No longer listed·36332345
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 14 funders, grant income rose $61k → $347k.

11 of 29 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 81% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NORTH YARMOUTH ACADEMY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NORTH YARMOUTH ACADEMY has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 25% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

91% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NORTH YARMOUTH ACADEMY.

25%
largest funder
49%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 41% · 2018 50% · 2019 37% · 2020 78% · 2021 32% · 2022 40% · 2023 18% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

57% of NORTH YARMOUTH ACADEMY's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 83% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

81% of NORTH YARMOUTH ACADEMY's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $433k that is directly attributable, 62% of it comes from Maine funders.

ME
IL
NY
MA
CA
CO
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Maine out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.9M arriving through sponsors registered in 11 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NORTH YARMOUTH ACADEMY has grown faster than half of the 3,794 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin0% · below the median
Months of reserve2.3mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,794 education nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Organizations like NORTH YARMOUTH ACADEMY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maine

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 8%Fundraising 4%

Governance

22
board members
95%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

ME

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NORTH YARMOUTH ACADEMY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NORTH YARMOUTH ACADEMY?
NORTH YARMOUTH ACADEMY (Maine) receives grants from 29 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,334,211 to it, the largest being RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND ($578,735). 24 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 81% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does NORTH YARMOUTH ACADEMY have?
IRS filings report 29 organizations giving $2,334,211 in grants to NORTH YARMOUTH ACADEMY, 24 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NORTH YARMOUTH ACADEMY?
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $578,735 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NORTH YARMOUTH ACADEMY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maine. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds North Yarmouth Academy →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 29 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing