Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

NAMI ROCHESTER NY INC

NAMI ROCHESTER NY INC (New York) receives grants from 24 organizations whose IRS filings report $550,262 to it, the largest being ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($249,508). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 71% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$411k
Funders on record
24
Grants received
$550k
Net assets
$544k
10/24 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 34%
01What it does

What Nami Rochester Ny Inc does

Mission

Nami rochester's mission is to provide support, education and advocacy to individuals and families.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Nami family support groups - a free, safe confidential space for families who have a loved one with a mental illnesssuicide survivor bereavement support group - sessions facilitated by empathetic professionals who understand the complex emotions in such a lossnami connection peer support group - nami connection recover support group is a free, peer-led support group for any adult who has experienced symptoms of a mental health conditionlgbtqi+ support group - a free confidential monthly support group for individuals 18 years of age and overfamily-to-family education program - a free, evidence-based, 8-session program helping families, and friends of people with mental illness improve coping and problem-solving skillsnami peer-to-peer education program - a free, eight-session educational program for adults with mental health conditions who are looking to understand themselves and their recovery betternami sharing hope - for black/african ancestry communities rooted in sacred storytelling and ancestral wisdomnami provider education - each of the nami provider programs three instructors live locally and have direct experience with mental illnessnami ending the silence - ending the…

    $332,924 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $332,924.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($255k) Expenses 100 ($291k) Net assets 100 ($485k)2018 Revenue 118 ($303k) Expenses 98 ($286k) Net assets 98 ($474k)2019 Revenue 102 ($261k) Expenses 106 ($308k) Net assets 102 ($493k)2020 Revenue 123 ($315k) Expenses 103 ($300k) Net assets 112 ($546k)2021 Revenue 133 ($339k) Expenses 161 ($469k) Net assets 98 ($474k)2022 Revenue 166 ($424k) Expenses 188 ($548k) Net assets 59 ($288k)2023 Revenue 195 ($497k) Expenses 128 ($372k) Net assets 95 ($459k)2024 Revenue 155 ($397k) Expenses 139 ($405k) Net assets 100 ($483k)2025 Revenue 161 ($411k) Expenses 136 ($396k) Net assets 112 ($544k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (161)Expenses (136)Net assets (112)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $550k to $381k (−31%).

$498k
$516k
$514k
$556k
$550k
$381k
$546k
$662k
$701k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 42% · 2018 32% · 2019 37% · 2020 47% · 2021 40% · 2022 21% · 2023 13% · 2024 40% · 2025 53%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$35k
’17
$16k
’18
−$47k
’19
$14k
’20
−$130k
’21
−$124k
’22
$125k
’23
−$8k
’24
$15k
’25
3.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Donna Leigh-Estes

Executive director

Board chair

Michael Murphy

Board president

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2018 and FY2019 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed181818181710111013
Joined·+8+1+5+1+3+4+8+4
No longer listed·815210391
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 10 funders, grant income rose $12k → $171k.

7 of 24 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 71% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NAMI ROCHESTER NY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NAMI ROCHESTER NY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 45% of grant income and the top three 69%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

77% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NAMI ROCHESTER NY INC.

45%
largest funder
69%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 43% · 2018 94% · 2019 80% · 2020 29% · 2021 51% · 2022 52% · 2023 53% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

36% of NAMI ROCHESTER NY INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 42% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

71% of NAMI ROCHESTER NY INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $158k that is directly attributable, 65% of it comes from New York funders.

IL
NY
MA
MO
VA
DE
NC
DC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $392k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like NAMI ROCHESTER NY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 11%Fundraising 5%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NAMI ROCHESTER NY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NAMI ROCHESTER NY INC?
NAMI ROCHESTER NY INC (New York) receives grants from 24 organizations whose IRS filings report $550,262 to it, the largest being ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($249,508). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 71% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does NAMI ROCHESTER NY INC have?
IRS filings report 24 organizations giving $550,262 in grants to NAMI ROCHESTER NY INC, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NAMI ROCHESTER NY INC?
ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $249,508 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NAMI ROCHESTER NY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Nami Rochester Ny →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 24 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing