Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

MIXTECA ORGANIZATION INC

MIXTECA ORGANIZATION INC (New York) receives grants from 62 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,954,184 to it, the largest being NEW YORK IMMIGRATION COALITION INC ($804,795). 30 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$3.3M
Funders on record
62
Grants received
$5.0M
Net assets
$4.6M
30/62 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 61%
01What it does

What Mixteca Organization Inc does

Mission

Mixteca's mission is to empower the mexican and latin-american immigrants of the new york area by providing them access to services that enhance their quality of life and will allow them to reach sustainable social and economic development.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To provide direct mental health, education, health, immigration and emergency assistance to immigrant communities.

    $1,866,736 spentof which $76,639 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,866,736.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($480k) Expenses 100 ($281k) Net assets 100 ($480k)2019 Revenue 152 ($730k) Expenses 171 ($482k) Net assets 113 ($542k)2020 Revenue 221 ($1.1M) Expenses 226 ($635k) Net assets 202 ($970k)2021 Revenue 319 ($1.5M) Expenses 411 ($1.2M) Net assets 275 ($1.3M)2022 Revenue 412 ($2.0M) Expenses 465 ($1.3M) Net assets 415 ($2.0M)2023 Revenue 411 ($2.0M) Expenses 561 ($1.6M) Net assets 497 ($2.4M)2024 Revenue 791 ($3.8M) Expenses 801 ($2.2M) Net assets 819 ($3.9M)2025 Revenue 678 ($3.3M) Expenses 936 ($2.6M) Net assets 949 ($4.6M)
'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (678)Expenses (936)Net assets (949)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $2.7M to $4.3M (+57%).

$480k
$545k
$1.0M
$1.4M
$2.0M
$2.7M
$4.3M
$4.9M
'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 44% · 2020 46% · 2021 28% · 2022 40% · 2023 18% · 2024 21% · 2025 33%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of MIXTECA ORGANIZATION INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$199k
’17
$248k
’19
$428k
’20
$376k
’21
$669k
’22
$396k
’23
$1.5M
’24
$625k
’25
14
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Lorena Kourousias

Executive director

Board chair

Alma Rosa Montanez

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed810121213131114
Joined··+3+5+3+4+0+3
No longer listed··152420
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 29 funders, grant income rose $144k → $1.2M.

13 of 62 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 12% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MIXTECA ORGANIZATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 62 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MIXTECA ORGANIZATION INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 16% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

66% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MIXTECA ORGANIZATION INC.

16%
largest funder
42%
top three
~12
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 66% · 2018 93% · 2019 34% · 2020 26% · 2021 50% · 2022 32% · 2023 33% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

27% of MIXTECA ORGANIZATION INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 48% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

95% of MIXTECA ORGANIZATION INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

WA
IL
NY
OH
PA
NJ
CT
CA
MD
DE
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $571k arriving through sponsors registered in 11 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MIXTECA ORGANIZATION INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 6,891 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin19% · top quartile
Months of reserve13.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)27% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,891 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding MIXTECA ORGANIZATION INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $400k on record.

Federal$400k
grants $400kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Justice$400k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like MIXTECA ORGANIZATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

71% of spending goes to programs.

Program 71%Management 21%Fundraising 8%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

91%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MIXTECA ORGANIZATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MIXTECA ORGANIZATION INC?
MIXTECA ORGANIZATION INC (New York) receives grants from 62 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,954,184 to it, the largest being NEW YORK IMMIGRATION COALITION INC ($804,795). 30 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MIXTECA ORGANIZATION INC have?
IRS filings report 62 organizations giving $4,954,184 in grants to MIXTECA ORGANIZATION INC, 30 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MIXTECA ORGANIZATION INC?
NEW YORK IMMIGRATION COALITION INC is the largest funder on record, with $804,795 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MIXTECA ORGANIZATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Mixteca Organization →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 62 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing