Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

MIGIZI Communications Inc

MIGIZI Communications Inc (Minnesota) receives grants from 75 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,309,897 to it, the largest being THE MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION ($1,369,266). 41 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$3.0M
Funders on record
75
Grants received
$9.3M
Net assets
$15M
41/75 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 49%
01What it does

What MIGIZI Communications Inc does

Mission

MIGIZI provides a strong circle of support that nurtures the educational, social, economic and cultural development of American Indian youth.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Cultural, Leadership, Academics, Well-Being (CLAW):Our in-school and afterschool programs provide youth with academic, cultural, and leadership support, including classroom advocacy, cultural experiences, afterschool tutoring, mental health and well-being supports, credit recovery, and Native Youth Leadership networks. Youth work with staff to develop quarterly Individual Education Plans that identify goals for academic success, support on-track credit attainment toward graduation, and strengthen connections to culture and community. We work in six school districts across the Twin Cities, providing both academic and cultural supports.

    $566,916 spent$92,084 earned by the program
    41% of program spending
  2. Green Tech Institute: This career pathway program trains youth ages 1421 in STEM education focused on sustainable green energy fields, including solar energy, energy systems, pollution, transportation, and other green energy concepts that lead to careers in the field. Youth participate in this paid training for up to 60 hours over eight weeks after school. In the summer, we partner with Step Up Minneapolis and Right Track St. Paul to employ 20 youth for up to 200 hours over eight weeks. Upon completion of the training, youth may pursue internships with partner organizations or within MIGIZI through contracted projects.

    $352,481 spent$44,201 earned by the program
    25% of program spending
  3. First Person Productions:This career pathway program trains youth ages 1421 for media careers, including film, photography, graphic design, podcasting, radio, social media, and marketing. Youth participate in this paid training for up to 60 hours over eight weeks after school. In the summer, we partner with Step Up Minneapolis and Right Track St. Paul to employ 20 youth for up to 200 hours over an eight-week period. Upon completion of the training, youth may pursue internships with partner organizations or within MIGIZI through contracted projects.

    $327,289 spent$47,884 earned by the program
    23% of program spending
  4. Best Buy Teen Tech Center:Through the Best Buy Teen Tech Center, MIGIZI provides hands-on learning opportunities in technology, including access to a recording studio, vinyl press, vinyl cutter, Adobe design tools, and many other resources. These tools help ensure equitable access to technology and open a wide range of educational and career opportunities for youth. Within the Best Buy Teen Tech Center, students can work on academic assignments and career-training projects that develop their skills and prepare them to be leaders in technology.

    $151,838 spent
    11% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,398,524.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.2M) Expenses 100 ($1.1M) Net assets 100 ($1.3M)2018 Revenue 156 ($1.9M) Expenses 104 ($1.2M) Net assets 151 ($2.0M)2019 Revenue 125 ($1.5M) Expenses 106 ($1.2M) Net assets 172 ($2.3M)2020 Revenue 311 ($3.7M) Expenses 98 ($1.1M) Net assets 369 ($4.9M)2021 Revenue 249 ($3.0M) Expenses 107 ($1.2M) Net assets 502 ($6.6M)2022 Revenue 421 ($5.0M) Expenses 110 ($1.3M) Net assets 787 ($10M)2023 Revenue 295 ($3.5M) Expenses 140 ($1.6M) Net assets 932 ($12M)2024 Revenue 235 ($2.8M) Expenses 157 ($1.8M) Net assets 1015 ($13M)2025 Revenue 253 ($3.0M) Expenses 174 ($2.0M) Net assets 1114 ($15M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (253)Expenses (174)Net assets (1114)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $6.7M to $11M (+62%).

$1.4M
$2.7M
$3.0M
$5.1M
$6.7M
$11M
$14M
$15M
$16M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 50% · 2018 33% · 2019 67% · 2020 22% · 2021 31% · 2022 21% · 2023 27% · 2024 15% · 2025 8%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

80% of MIGIZI Communications Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,360 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$49k
’17
$674k
’18
$277k
’19
$2.6M
’20
$1.8M
’21
$3.8M
’22
$1.9M
’23
$1.0M
’24
$1.0M
’25
2.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Kendrick Buffalo

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed10121013141211119
Joined·+2+0+3+3+1+3+0+2
No longer listed·02023404
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 33 funders, grant income rose $496k → $1.7M.

20 of 75 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 34% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MIGIZI Communications Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 75 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MIGIZI Communications Inc has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 15% of grant income, and it takes 6 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 6 funders to its left

60% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MIGIZI Communications Inc.

15%
largest funder
34%
top three
~16
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 48% · 2018 43% · 2019 30% · 2020 41% · 2021 19% · 2022 23% · 2023 44% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

38% of MIGIZI Communications Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 55% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

72% of MIGIZI Communications Inc's grant income comes from Minnesota funders.

WA
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
SD
IN
NJ
CA
CO
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $3.1M arriving through sponsors registered in 15 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MIGIZI Communications Inc runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 9,615 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin34% · top quartile
Months of reserve2.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,615 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding MIGIZI Communications Inc receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $2.4M on record.

Federal$2.4M
grants $2.4Mcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$2.4M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like MIGIZI Communications Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

70% of spending goes to programs.

Program 70%Management 15%Fundraising 14%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

89%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MIGIZI Communications Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MIGIZI Communications Inc?
MIGIZI Communications Inc (Minnesota) receives grants from 75 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,309,897 to it, the largest being THE MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION ($1,369,266). 41 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MIGIZI Communications Inc have?
IRS filings report 75 organizations giving $9,309,897 in grants to MIGIZI Communications Inc, 41 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MIGIZI Communications Inc?
THE MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,369,266 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MIGIZI Communications Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds MIGIZI Communications →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 75 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing