Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

MAX S LOVE PROJECT INC

MAX S LOVE PROJECT INC (California) receives grants from 26 organizations whose IRS filings report $645,881 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($227,830). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 76% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$484k
Funders on record
26
Grants received
$646k
Net assets
$-929685
10/26 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 25%
01What it does

What Max S Love Project Inc does

Mission

Maxlove project is dedicated to improving the quality of life of families facing childhood cancers, pediatric rare diseases, and chronic hospitalizations with evidence-based culinary medicine, emotional health support, expert-driven health education, and therapeutic community.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. General program - maxlove project is based in southern california, but we serve families nationally and internationally through our online superfamilies support network, educational materials, and resources, as well as our growing regional culinary medicine programs. With socal as our home base, we offer a range of unique therapeutic opportunities for families to come together in mutual support.

    $165,236 spent
    45% of program spending
  2. Fierce foods academy - the fierce foods academy is a collection of programs focused on risk-reducing and quality-of-life-improving whole foods. The programs include direct culinary and nutrition education, professional counseling, and social support. The fierce foods academy offers community-based, hospital-based, and online in-app programming.

    $84,547 spent
    23% of program spending
  3. Maxlove connect mobile app program - maxlove connect is maxlove project's private, online expert-facilitated mobile app community. It provides evidence-based integrative care resources, therapeutic social support, mental wellness tools, e-learning, live in-app events, cooking classes, and more! This first-of-its-kind mobile platform is designed exclusively for parents of children with cancer and rare diseases.

    $36,619 spent
    10% of program spending
  4. Other programs - ohana wellness sessions; patient & caregiver advocacy; hospital outreach & programs; research

    $78,524 spentof which $595 as grants
    22% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $364,926.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($474k) Expenses 100 ($401k) Net assets 100 ($179k)2018 Revenue 100 ($472k) Expenses 141 ($566k) Net assets 48 ($85k)2019 Revenue 128 ($607k) Expenses 152 ($611k) Net assets 45 ($81k)2020 Revenue 118 ($562k) Expenses 149 ($597k) Net assets 26 ($46k)2021 Revenue 90 ($429k) Expenses 162 ($649k) Net assets -97 ($-174275)2022 Revenue 108 ($510k) Expenses 256 ($1.0M) Net assets -387 ($-692316)2023 Revenue 178 ($845k) Expenses 241 ($967k) Net assets -455 ($-814289)2024 Revenue 102 ($484k) Expenses 146 ($587k) Net assets -519 ($-929685)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (102)Expenses (146)Net assets (-519)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $246k to $427k (+74%).

$182k
$103k
$127k
$246k
$427k
$251k
$153k
$44k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 0% · 2018 0% · 2019 0% · 2020 1% · 2021 0% · 2022 17% · 2023 0% · 2024 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

115% of MAX S LOVE PROJECT INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 7 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$73k
’17
−$94k
’18
−$4k
’19
−$35k
’20
−$220k
’21
−$518k
’22
−$122k
’23
−$103k
’24
0.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Audra Dipadova

CEO

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1611101113121210
Joined·+0+2+1+7+2+2+0
No longer listed·5305322
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 6 funders, grant income rose $3k → $90k.

12 of 26 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 76% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MAX S LOVE PROJECT INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MAX S LOVE PROJECT INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 35% of grant income and the top three 64%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

94% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MAX S LOVE PROJECT INC.

35%
largest funder
64%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 49% · 2020 37% · 2021 51% · 2022 25% · 2023 57% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

20% of MAX S LOVE PROJECT INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 38% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

76% of MAX S LOVE PROJECT INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $155k that is directly attributable, 60% of it comes from funders outside California, across 7 states.

NY
OR
CT
CA
CO
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $491k arriving through sponsors registered in 11 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MAX S LOVE PROJECT INC receives grants from 26 organizations whose IRS filings report $646k to it.

Operating margin−21% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.8mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)0% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,754 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like MAX S LOVE PROJECT INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

62% of spending goes to programs.

Program 62%Management 20%Fundraising 18%

Governance

10
board members
90%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

89%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MAX S LOVE PROJECT INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MAX S LOVE PROJECT INC?
MAX S LOVE PROJECT INC (California) receives grants from 26 organizations whose IRS filings report $645,881 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($227,830). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 76% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MAX S LOVE PROJECT INC have?
IRS filings report 26 organizations giving $645,881 in grants to MAX S LOVE PROJECT INC, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MAX S LOVE PROJECT INC?
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $227,830 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MAX S LOVE PROJECT INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 26 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing