Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

Mariposa Center for Safety

Mariposa Center for Safety (Colorado) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,219,762 to it, the largest being CARING FOR COLORADO CENTENNIAL FUND ($314,500). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.9M
Funders on record
20
Grants received
$1.2M
Net assets
$1.1M
13/20 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 18%
01What it does

What Mariposa Center for Safety does

Mission

To empower survivors of domestic violence, family abuse, sexual assault, and human trafficking through increasing self-sufficiency and self-worth, education, prevention, victim advocacy, and by offering emergency services, provisions, and shelter.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Mariposa Center for Safety's domestic violence services staff members work to comprehensively meet the unique needs of each individual who seeks assistance. Regular one-on-one meetings with the case manager are the starting point to rebuilding lives and helping those who are impacted most by domestic violence. The shelter director assists with intakes for residents, provides court accompaniment, assists with protection order modifications, and refers clients to agencies in the community for services such as document procurement, temporary assistance for needy families (TANF), and other community resources that they may need. For those whose circumstances do not require that they reside in the shelter, the shelter director or case manager refers the client to other agencies in the community who can better meet their needs. For those who call the hotline to speak with a domestic violence advocate about their circumstances, that phone call is a service provided to them directly by the Mariposa Center for Safety.

    $503,429 spent
    37% of program spending
  2. The Community program offers educational classes on domestic violence to local government, business, and community partners within Pueblo County.

    $467,928 spentof which $37,836 as grants
    34% of program spending
  3. Teresa's Place provides a safe, secure, and culturally accessible place for parents to visit or exchange their children when domestic violence, sexual assault, child abuse, or stalking has taken place within the family. The building's unique set up requires the perpetrator to enter on the west side of the building and the victim on the east side. There are staggered arrival and departure times to ensure no contact occurs between the two parties. This allows both parties to feel safe and comfortable when entering the location. We believe everyone has the right to safety. Furthermore, these services provided by Teresa's Place help to ensure that further family violence does not occur and helps to end the cycle of violence within that family since the parties completely avoid contact.

    $393,624 spent
    29% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,364,981.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($762k) Expenses 100 ($782k) Net assets 100 ($844k)2021 Revenue 157 ($1.2M) Expenses 150 ($1.2M) Net assets 106 ($896k)2022 Revenue 268 ($2.0M) Expenses 240 ($1.9M) Net assets 121 ($1.0M)2023 Revenue 248 ($1.9M) Expenses 278 ($2.2M) Net assets 88 ($741k)2024 Revenue 310 ($2.4M) Expenses 281 ($2.2M) Net assets 108 ($909k)2025 Revenue 252 ($1.9M) Expenses 221 ($1.7M) Net assets 131 ($1.1M)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (252)Expenses (221)Net assets (131)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $1.2M to $1.5M (+20%).

$1.0M
$1.1M
$1.3M
$1.1M
$1.2M
$1.5M
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 79% · 2021 64% · 2022 53% · 2023 67% · 2024 64% · 2025 48%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of Mariposa Center for Safety’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$20k
’20
$23k
’21
$164k
’22
−$285k
’23
$163k
’24
$190k
’25
3.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Nicole Ferguson

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

202020212022202320242025
Listed141313131315
Joined·+4+0+6+1+5
No longer listed·50613
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $53k → $81k.

4 of 20 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 21% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Mariposa Center for Safety’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Mariposa Center for Safety has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 26% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

78% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Mariposa Center for Safety.

26%
largest funder
63%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 76% · 2018 80% · 2019 92% · 2020 31% · 2021 26% · 2022 50% · 2023 74% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

17% of Mariposa Center for Safety's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 65% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

93% of Mariposa Center for Safety's grant income comes from Colorado funders.

MN
IL
WI
CO
DC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $261k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Mariposa Center for Safety has grown faster than three-quarters of the 6,891 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin10% · above the median
Months of reserve3.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)20% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,891 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding Mariposa Center for Safety receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $5.0M on record.

Federal$5.0M
grants $5.0Mcontracts $0
20
21
22
23
25
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$2.3M
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development$1.5M
  • Department of Justice$1.1M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Mariposa Center for Safety

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

79% of spending goes to programs.

Program 79%Management 17%Fundraising 4%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Mariposa Center for Safety: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Mariposa Center for Safety?
Mariposa Center for Safety (Colorado) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,219,762 to it, the largest being CARING FOR COLORADO CENTENNIAL FUND ($314,500). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Mariposa Center for Safety have?
IRS filings report 20 organizations giving $1,219,762 in grants to Mariposa Center for Safety, 13 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Mariposa Center for Safety?
CARING FOR COLORADO CENTENNIAL FUND is the largest funder on record, with $314,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Mariposa Center for Safety find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 20 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing