Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

MARCH TO THE POLLS

MARCH TO THE POLLS (Texas) receives grants from 27 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,098,867 to it, the largest being COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS INC ($171,654). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$498k
Funders on record
27
Grants received
$1.1M
Net assets
$168k
11/27 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What March to the Polls does

Mission

March to the Polls' mission is to empower youth and other low-voting communities - through nonpartisan civic education, leadership development, and hands-on learning experiences-to lead, vote, and stay civically engaged.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. MTTP offers in-class high school voter education and registration twice a year. This work helps schools comply with the Texas High School Voter Registration Act's requirement of two opportunities to register students each school year. Our team discusses voting with students, delivers educational content, and registers eligible students. We connect the dots between voting and how it affects students' lives, teach students about the importance, logistics, and mechanics of voting, and empower broader civic engagement beyond voting. We worked with 10 North Texas school districts in 84 schools. To date, March to the Polls has registered over 38,000 students to vote.

    $125,244 spent
    32% of program spending
  2. We establish on-campus student-led Student Voter Empowerment Clubs (SVEC) for students in grades 9-12. The clubs help fill some of the gap left by a lack of robust civics education requirements in Texas and aim to positively change youth culture around voting. Students engage in active learning like conducting candidate forums, taking field trips to observe government in action, presenting to their peers during our in-class engagement work, and participating in Voter Participation Drives (text, calls, and canvassing) aimed at 18-21-year-old first-time voters and their families. We established 38 clubs with over 520 members in the 2024-2025 program year. Students directly engaged through this program had 5x the turnout compared to their peer group in local and state elections in 2023.

    $200,656 spent
    51% of program spending
  3. Our Community Outreach efforts more broadly allow us to support other groups where we act as a voting resource. We work with county election departments to ensure equitable and fair voting access including Volunteer Deputy Registrar trainings for hundreds of volunteers, enabling them to register others to vote. MTTP provides VDRs for voter registration at events run by elections departments and others. We also participate in voting coalitions, supporting increased turnout for our community.

    $65,420 spent
    17% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $391,320.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($420k) Expenses 100 ($141k) Net assets 100 ($279k)2023 Revenue 28 ($119k) Expenses 150 ($212k) Net assets 67 ($186k)2024 Revenue 119 ($499k) Expenses 322 ($455k) Net assets 83 ($231k)2025 Revenue 119 ($498k) Expenses 397 ($560k) Net assets 60 ($168k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (119)Expenses (397)Net assets (60)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $279k to $188k (−33%).

$279k
$188k
$231k
$169k
2022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

99% of MARCH TO THE POLLS’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (84% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,561 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$279k
’22
−$93k
’23
$44k
’24
−$62k
’25
3.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Camila Bourdeau

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2022202320242025
Listed771012
Joined·+2+3+3
No longer listed·201
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 14 funders, grant income rose $13k → $273k.

6 of 27 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 43% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MARCH TO THE POLLS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MARCH TO THE POLLS has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 16% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

53% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MARCH TO THE POLLS.

16%
largest funder
39%
top three
~11
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 77% · 2022 37% · 2023 26% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

89% of MARCH TO THE POLLS's grant income comes from Texas funders.

MN
MA
DC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $468k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MARCH TO THE POLLS's funding base is broadening — from 3 funders to 14 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−12% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve3.5mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,934 public benefit nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like MARCH TO THE POLLS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

70% of spending goes to programs.

Program 70%Management 13%Fundraising 17%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MARCH TO THE POLLS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MARCH TO THE POLLS?
MARCH TO THE POLLS (Texas) receives grants from 27 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,098,867 to it, the largest being COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS INC ($171,654). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MARCH TO THE POLLS have?
IRS filings report 27 organizations giving $1,098,867 in grants to MARCH TO THE POLLS, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MARCH TO THE POLLS?
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS INC is the largest funder on record, with $171,654 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MARCH TO THE POLLS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds March to the Polls →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 27 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing