Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

Maroon 9 Community Enrichment Organization

Maroon 9 Community Enrichment Organization (Texas) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $203,312 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS (TAX ($70,750). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 55% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$233k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$203k
Net assets
$50k
4/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 69%
01What it does

What Maroon 9 Community Enrichment Organization does

Mission

To inspire empower and develop youth the transformative power of the arts. Our vision is to prepare youth for life beyond the stage.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Youth Theatre Arts Education & Training Programs - Maroon 9 Community Enrichment Organization provided youth theatre arts education and performance training programs designed to develop creativity literacy communication leadership and social-emotional skills through culturally responsive arts instruction. Programs included theatre workshops actor training rehearsals and performance opportunities serving youth in the community.

    $55,000 spentof which $2,000 as grants
    44% of program spending
  2. Performance-Based Literacy & Community Engagement Programs - The organization implemented performance-based literacy and community engagement initiatives that used theatre arts to support educational achievement youth development conflict resolution and community connection. Activities included educational performances literacy-focused arts programming community events and collaborative engagement opportunities for youth and families.

    $40,000 spentof which $1,000 as grants
    32% of program spending
  3. Youth Leadership & Workforce Development Initiatives - Maroon 9 Community Enrichment Organization provided youth leadership development mentorship and workforce readiness opportunities through arts-based training collaborative projects and performance experiences that prepared youth for personal academic and professional success beyond the stage.

    $10,000 spentof which $2,000 as grants$1,500 earned by the program
    8% of program spending
  4. Other program services included community engagement activities youth arts enrichment workshops production support outreach events and additional theatre arts programming designed to support youth development and community participation through the arts.

    $19,615 spent
    16% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $124,615.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($8k) Expenses 100 ($8k) Net assets 100 ($419)2018 Revenue 31 ($3k) Expenses 36 ($3k) Net assets 2 ($10)2019 Revenue 22 ($2k) Expenses 22 ($2k) Net assets 0 ($2)2022 Revenue 1028 ($83k) Expenses 1042 ($84k) Net assets 2107 ($9k)2023 Revenue 892 ($72k) Expenses 946 ($76k) Net assets 1079 ($5k)2024 Revenue 2053 ($166k) Expenses 1902 ($154k) Net assets 4001 ($17k)2025 Revenue 2886 ($233k) Expenses 2417 ($195k) Net assets 12015 ($50k)
2017201820192022202320242025
Revenue (2886)Expenses (2417)Net assets (12015)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $17k to $50k (+200%).

$419
$10
$2
$9k
$5k
$17k
$50k
2017201820192022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2025 22%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of Maroon 9 Community Enrichment Organization’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$3
’17
−$409
’18
−$8
’19
−$1k
’22
−$4k
’23
$12k
’24
$38k
’25
3.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

ShaVonne Davis

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $0 → $50k.

4 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 55% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Maroon 9 Community Enrichment Organization’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 7 of 8 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Maroon 9 Community Enrichment Organization leans on a few funders — its largest provides 35% of grant income and the top three 83%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

88% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Maroon 9 Community Enrichment Organization.

35%
largest funder
83%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 79% · 2021 51% · 2022 78% · 2023 80% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

55% of Maroon 9 Community Enrichment Organization's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $92k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Texas funders.

CT
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $111k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Maroon 9 Community Enrichment Organization has grown faster than three-quarters of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin16% · above the median
Months of reserve3.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)52% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Maroon 9 Community Enrichment Organization

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

64% of spending goes to programs.

Program 64%Management 28%Fundraising 8%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TX

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Maroon 9 Community Enrichment Organization: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Maroon 9 Community Enrichment Organization?
Maroon 9 Community Enrichment Organization (Texas) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $203,312 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS (TAX ($70,750). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 55% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Maroon 9 Community Enrichment Organization have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $203,312 in grants to Maroon 9 Community Enrichment Organization, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Maroon 9 Community Enrichment Organization?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS (TAX is the largest funder on record, with $70,750 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Maroon 9 Community Enrichment Organization find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Maroon 9 Community Enrichment Organization →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing