Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

MANET COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC

MANET COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 31 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,363,683 to it, the largest being MASSACHUSETTS LEAGUE OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC ($1,128,720). 15 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$36M
Funders on record
31
Grants received
$2.4M
Net assets
$24M
15/31 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Manet Community Health Center Inc does

Mission

Manet community health center is a 501(c)(3) federally qualified community health center with multiple locations that serve communities in southeastern massachusetts. For over thirty years, manet has been fulfilling its mission to the community - we are a not-for-profit health and social services provider, and we exist to be your partner for a healthier life.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Manet's exceptional primary care providers and health professionals deliver patient centered, compassionate, high quality, accessible care to patients of all ages infants, children, adolescents, adults and seniors. Manet's primary care services include internal/adult medicine, family medicine, pediatrics, adolescent health, women's health, geriatric care and infectious disease medicine. Services also include prenatal and gynecological care, newborn and well child care, immunizations, reproductive health and family planning, minor surgical procedures. Manet provides services that are reflective of the languages and cultures of the communities it serves, offering primary and preventive care at five locations, six days per week, including evenings. Manet ensures access to care by employing patient navigators to counsel and assist patients with enrollment in affordable health insurance and other available social services, as well as medical interpretation services for patients for whom english is not their first language. Manet also offers onsite laboratory, pharmacy and vision services, as well as 24 hour oncall coverage for registered patients. Accredited by the joint commission,…

    $20,534,142 spent$27,923,888 earned by the program
    69% of program spending
  2. Manet offers a variety of programs that address behavioral health and substance use disorders. These include an hiv, std, and hepatitis prevention and testing program, opioid overdose prevention and reversal program, and an office based medication assisted treatment program. The hiv, std and hepatitis prevention program focuses on outreach efforts to educate, screen and, working closely with manet's infectious disease physician, refer into care individuals who are at risk for hiv, sexually transmitted diseases and hepatitis, particularly intravenous drug users. This program dovetails with overdose prevention and reversal program, which provides narcan training and distribution for those at risk for opioid overdose, as well as anyone in the community who is in contact with this population. The prevention team conducts street outreach as well as onsite education at a variety of community venues, including detox and drug treatment programs, recovery/sober homes, homeless shelters and correctional facilities. The team educates more than 7,500 at risk individuals, screens nearly 3,000 patients for stis and hep c, and distributes nearly 1,300 narcan kits annually. In addition, manet…

    $8,366,334 spent
    28% of program spending
  3. Manet's chronic disease management program helps people struggling with conditions such as asthma, diabetes or cardiovascular disease. Clinical care managers coordinate care for our most complicated patients and work with them to control their conditions and decrease the likelihood of them developing significant, debilitating complications. Manet's licensed registered dietitian provides nutrition support and medical nutrition therapy for many chronic health conditions, including diabetes or renal disease, high cholesterol, eating disorders, obesity, gastrointestinal issues, or food allergies. Manet's diabetes self management education program is accredited by the diabetes education accreditation program of the american association of diabetic educators. In addition, manet also offers free chronic disease management, nutrition, falls prevention and tobacco cessation classes in conjunction with community partners through a prevention and wellness trust fund grant. Some of manet's recent achievements in chronic disease management include: completion of a twoyear american cancer society/ walgreens change grant program resulting in 38% of manet's screening eligible population being…

    $999,990 spent
    3% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $29,900,466.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($14M) Expenses 100 ($15M) Net assets 100 ($6.0M)2018 Revenue 122 ($17M) Expenses 110 ($16M) Net assets 106 ($6.4M)2019 Revenue 134 ($18M) Expenses 115 ($17M) Net assets 123 ($7.4M)2020 Revenue 157 ($21M) Expenses 123 ($18M) Net assets 171 ($10M)2021 Revenue 178 ($24M) Expenses 150 ($22M) Net assets 221 ($13M)2022 Revenue 226 ($31M) Expenses 175 ($26M) Net assets 304 ($18M)2023 Revenue 205 ($28M) Expenses 179 ($27M) Net assets 356 ($21M)2024 Revenue 232 ($32M) Expenses 217 ($32M) Net assets 367 ($22M)2025 Revenue 266 ($36M) Expenses 231 ($34M) Net assets 394 ($24M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (266)Expenses (231)Net assets (394)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $21M to $27M (+29%).

$12M
$12M
$13M
$18M
$21M
$27M
$31M
$30M
$32M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 25% · 2018 20% · 2019 21% · 2020 24% · 2021 25% · 2022 28% · 2023 21% · 2024 16% · 2025 20%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

22% of MANET COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (7% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,743 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$1.2M
’17
$184k
’18
$1.2M
’19
$3.1M
’20
$2.0M
’21
$4.8M
’22
$1.2M
’23
−$563k
’24
$1.8M
’25
3.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Cynthia Sierra

Chief executive officer

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2017 and FY2018, and between the FY2020 and FY2021 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed252524232326252627
Joined·+25+4+4+22+9+7+3+4
No longer listed·2555226823
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 10 funders, grant income rose $56k → $818k.

3 of 31 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 3% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MANET COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 31 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MANET COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 48% of grant income and the top three 68%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

88% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MANET COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC.

48%
largest funder
68%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 46% · 2018 36% · 2019 55% · 2020 42% · 2021 39% · 2022 49% · 2023 67% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

31% of MANET COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 48% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

97% of MANET COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC's grant income comes from Massachusetts funders.

NY
MA
CA
GA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $70k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MANET COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 2,843 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin5% · above the median
Months of reserve3.0mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,843 health nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Government funding MANET COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $66.0M on record — $35.2M federal, $30.8M state.

Federal$35.2M
grants $35.2Mcontracts $0
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$35.2M
State$30.8M
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top programs
  • (RR) BENEFIT PROGRAMS$17.4M
  • (MM) PURCHASED CLIENT/PROGRAM SVCS$9.9M
  • (PP) STATE AID/POL SUB$3.3M
  • (JJ) OPERATIONAL SERVICES$131k
  • (HH) CONSULTANT SVCS (TO DEPTS)$47k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like MANET COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 12%Fundraising 1%

Governance

18
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MANET COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MANET COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC?
MANET COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 31 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,363,683 to it, the largest being MASSACHUSETTS LEAGUE OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC ($1,128,720). 15 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MANET COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC have?
IRS filings report 31 organizations giving $2,363,683 in grants to MANET COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC, 15 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MANET COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC?
MASSACHUSETTS LEAGUE OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,128,720 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MANET COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Manet Community Health Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 31 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing