Skip to content

Washington, D.C. · Nonprofit

LUTHERAN SOCIAL SERVICES NATIONAL CAPITAL AREAINC

LUTHERAN SOCIAL SERVICES NATIONAL CAPITAL AREAINC (Washington, D.C.) receives grants from 52 organizations whose IRS filings report $35,194,051 to it, the largest being LUTHERAN IMMIGRATION & REFUGEE SERVICE INC DBA GLOBAL REFUGE ($29,888,948). 19 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$27M
Funders on record
52
Grants received
$35M
Net assets
$3.9M
19/52 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 53%
01What it does

What Lutheran Social Services National Capital Areainc does

Mission

Lutheran social services of the national capital area (lssnca) accompanies those in need to foster resiliency, self-sufficiency, and access to opportunities by creating, connecting with, and engaging welcoming communities.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Refugee and immigrant services - partners with local communities to empower refugees and asylees to build stable lives in their new home and achieve self- sufficiency. The refugee and immigrant service includes resettlement services, workforce services, immigration services, and volunteer and community development. In addition, $70,993 of donated goods and services enabled this program to assist it's target population.

    $18,762,604 spentof which $5,280,879 as grants
    83% of program spending
  2. Family & community services - adoptions, youth development & wellness and foster careservices promote the well-being of children, youth, and families by reunifying families that have been separated due to abuse and neglect, by linking children in need of a"forever" family with prospective foster and/or adoptive parents. Adoption and foster care services and supervised placement for refugee unaccompanied minors.

    $3,686,904 spentof which $507,185 as grants$40,080 earned by the program
    16% of program spending
  3. Community services - provides camping programs for children and youth affected by hiv/aids, supports/provides health and social supports and career/employment services for young people and their family members.

    $66,558 spent
    0% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $22,516,066.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($9.2M) Expenses 100 ($9.6M) Net assets 100 ($1.1M)2018 Revenue 64 ($5.9M) Expenses 72 ($6.9M) Net assets 13 ($145k)2019 Revenue 68 ($6.3M) Expenses 57 ($5.5M) Net assets 77 ($875k)2020 Revenue 59 ($5.4M) Expenses 62 ($5.9M) Net assets 33 ($376k)2021 Revenue 136 ($13M) Expenses 86 ($8.2M) Net assets 470 ($5.3M)2022 Revenue 341 ($31M) Expenses 331 ($32M) Net assets 422 ($4.8M)2023 Revenue 311 ($29M) Expenses 302 ($29M) Net assets 362 ($4.1M)2024 Revenue 407 ($37M) Expenses 391 ($38M) Net assets 352 ($4.0M)2025 Revenue 291 ($27M) Expenses 281 ($27M) Net assets 340 ($3.9M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (291)Expenses (281)Net assets (340)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $7.3M to $13M (+71%).

$4.0M
$2.9M
$3.2M
$3.2M
$6.4M
$7.3M
$13M
$14M
$11M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 2% · 2024 97% · 2025 93%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of LUTHERAN SOCIAL SERVICES NATIONAL CAPITAL AREAINC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (21% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,400 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 7 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$405k
’17
−$1.0M
’18
$771k
’19
−$514k
’20
$4.3M
’21
−$425k
’22
−$436k
’23
−$149k
’24
−$150k
’25
1.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Kristyn Peck

CEO

Board chair

Marie Martinez Israelite

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2018 and FY2019 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed161922172020332624
Joined·+5+9+4+5+7+17+4+3
No longer listed·269274115
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 11 funders, grant income fell $3.9M → $292k.

16 of 52 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 9% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LUTHERAN SOCIAL SERVICES NATIONAL CAPITAL AREAINC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 52 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LUTHERAN SOCIAL SERVICES NATIONAL CAPITAL AREAINC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 85% of grant income and the top three 93%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LUTHERAN SOCIAL SERVICES NATIONAL CAPITAL AREAINC.

85%
largest funder
93%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 96% · 2018 97% · 2019 58% · 2020 96% · 2021 96% · 2022 91% · 2023 29% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of LUTHERAN SOCIAL SERVICES NATIONAL CAPITAL AREAINC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 37% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

LUTHERAN SOCIAL SERVICES NATIONAL CAPITAL AREAINC draws 99% of its grant income from funders outside Washington, D.C., across 15 states in all.

WA
MN
IL
NY
IN
PA
NJ
CA
UT
VA
MD
DE
DC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Washington, D.C. out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $3.0M arriving through sponsors registered in 11 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LUTHERAN SOCIAL SERVICES NATIONAL CAPITAL AREAINC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 2,297 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−1% · below the median
Months of reserve1.0mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,297 human services nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Government funding LUTHERAN SOCIAL SERVICES NATIONAL CAPITAL AREAINC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $6.9M on record — $2.4M federal, $4.5M state.

Federal$2.4M
grants $2.4Mcontracts $0
18
19
20
21
22
23
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$2.4M
State$4.5M
Top programs
  • Grant$4.5M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like LUTHERAN SOCIAL SERVICES NATIONAL CAPITAL AREAINC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington, D.C.

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 13%Fundraising 3%

Governance

19
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 2 states

VA
MD

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LUTHERAN SOCIAL SERVICES NATIONAL CAPITAL AREAINC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LUTHERAN SOCIAL SERVICES NATIONAL CAPITAL AREAINC?
LUTHERAN SOCIAL SERVICES NATIONAL CAPITAL AREAINC (Washington, D.C.) receives grants from 52 organizations whose IRS filings report $35,194,051 to it, the largest being LUTHERAN IMMIGRATION & REFUGEE SERVICE INC DBA GLOBAL REFUGE ($29,888,948). 19 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LUTHERAN SOCIAL SERVICES NATIONAL CAPITAL AREAINC have?
IRS filings report 52 organizations giving $35,194,051 in grants to LUTHERAN SOCIAL SERVICES NATIONAL CAPITAL AREAINC, 19 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LUTHERAN SOCIAL SERVICES NATIONAL CAPITAL AREAINC?
LUTHERAN IMMIGRATION & REFUGEE SERVICE INC DBA GLOBAL REFUGE is the largest funder on record, with $29,888,948 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LUTHERAN SOCIAL SERVICES NATIONAL CAPITAL AREAINC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington, D.C.. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 52 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing