Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA GREATER OHIO CHAPTER

LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA GREATER OHIO CHAPTER (Ohio) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $108,906 to it, the largest being CHC CREATING HEALTHIER COMMUNITIES ($21,651). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$279k
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$109k
Net assets
$-251291
7/14 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 7%
01What it does

What Lupus Foundation of America Greater Ohio Chapter does

Mission

Dedicated to improving the quality of life for all people affected by lupus through programs of research, education and advocacy. Our vision is a world without lupus.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. We continue to serve over 60,000 ohioans with lupus by offering education, support, and resources to help them manage their condition. Pharma this year pulled back on lupus funding this year as well as state and national funding was eliminated or decrease across the nation. The past year funding opportunities raised serious issues. We must strive to continue our advocacy initiating to move our mission forward. We must continue to raise awareness about lupus. The continued advancement in new medical treatments and a surge of recent lupus research projects give us all much cause for optimism about a better tomorrow as we continue to build an arsenal of new treatments for lupus. Meeting the needs of our constitutes is vital to us and we remain a resource to those impacted by this cruel and mysterious disease.

    $445,471 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. Many of our old programs have now been converted to digital or hybrid. We are sitll finding our way post-covid. Our recent awareness campaigns have gained monumental traffic with "could you have lupus" thousands have taken an online test. We know that for there to be no lupus everyone must first know what it is. We strive for this daily. Our navigators constantly reach out to the lupus community to ensure that needs are met and to ensure that barriers to care can be resolved. Current funding was used for medications, travel to physicians appt., food deprivation, medical co-pay, and other barriers to care.

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $445,471.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($403k) Expenses 100 ($421k) Net assets 100 ($33k)2018 Revenue 97 ($389k) Expenses 97 ($408k) Net assets 45 ($15k)2019 Revenue 155 ($624k) Expenses 103 ($432k) Net assets 626 ($207k)2020 Revenue 99 ($397k) Expenses 115 ($485k) Net assets 321 ($106k)2021 Revenue 145 ($585k) Expenses 130 ($548k) Net assets 434 ($143k)2022 Revenue 159 ($638k) Expenses 144 ($604k) Net assets 538 ($178k)2023 Revenue 201 ($811k) Expenses 156 ($658k) Net assets 1001 ($331k)2024 Revenue 66 ($267k) Expenses 146 ($614k) Net assets -48 ($-16012)2025 Revenue 69 ($279k) Expenses 122 ($514k) Net assets -760 ($-251291)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (69)Expenses (122)Net assets (-760)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $604k to $259k (−57%).

$120k
$148k
$347k
$343k
$370k
$411k
$604k
$259k
$37k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 4% · 2018 7% · 2019 34% · 2020 44% · 2021 50% · 2022 39% · 2023 66% · 2024 15% · 2025 15%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$18k
’17
−$18k
’18
$192k
’19
−$88k
’20
$37k
’21
$34k
’22
$153k
’23
−$347k
’24
−$235k
’25
0.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Maria Woyma

Chair of the

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed131313101010111211
Joined·+2+1+2+3+2+1+1+0
No longer listed·21532001
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $7k → $16k.

5 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 45% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA GREATER OHIO CHAPTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA GREATER OHIO CHAPTER has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 20% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

77% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA GREATER OHIO CHAPTER.

20%
largest funder
48%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 57% · 2019 52% · 2020 73% · 2021 51% · 2022 55% · 2023 49% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA GREATER OHIO CHAPTER's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA GREATER OHIO CHAPTER draws 83% of its grant income from funders outside Ohio, across 7 states in all.

NY
OH
CT
MO
VA
DC
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $49k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA GREATER OHIO CHAPTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 4%Fundraising 9%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

89%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OH

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA GREATER OHIO CHAPTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA GREATER OHIO CHAPTER?
LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA GREATER OHIO CHAPTER (Ohio) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $108,906 to it, the largest being CHC CREATING HEALTHIER COMMUNITIES ($21,651). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA GREATER OHIO CHAPTER have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $108,906 in grants to LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA GREATER OHIO CHAPTER, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA GREATER OHIO CHAPTER?
CHC CREATING HEALTHIER COMMUNITIES is the largest funder on record, with $21,651 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA GREATER OHIO CHAPTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Lupus Foundation of America Greater Ohio Chapter →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing