Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA WISCONSIN CHAPTER INC

LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA WISCONSIN CHAPTER INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $273,780 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($119,200). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 91% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$211k
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$274k
Net assets
$554k
9/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 38%
01What it does

What Lupus Foundation of America Wisconsin Chapter Inc does

Mission

Our mission is to improve the quality of life of all people affected by lupus through programs of research, education, support, and advocacy. This includes lupus warriors, their caretakers, families, and friends; we are here to support all our constituency.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The lupus foundation of america (lfa), wisconsin chapter funds local research grants and hosts lfa lupus lectureships at wisconsin's premier medical schools. Understanding lupus is challenging and education is essential. Services include one-on-one peer counseling, managing support groups, hosting summits for lupus ambassadors and leadership, and providing educational presentations in-person and virtually. Partnerships with donors and sponsors enable family support with communal outings, a patient assistance fund provides direct financial support for lupus warriors for items and programs that increase their quality of life. The chapter advocates for policies that benefit lupus warriors on the local and national level. The wisconsin chapter is affiliated with the lupus foundation of america and nationally works to optimize clinical trials, fund medical research, unite the medical community by creating tools to share lupus information, offer self-management programs and tools to manage lupus, and more.

    $167,909 spentof which $4,173 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $167,909.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($166k) Expenses 100 ($164k) Net assets 100 ($571k)2018 Revenue 120 ($199k) Expenses 106 ($174k) Net assets 105 ($599k)2019 Revenue 109 ($181k) Expenses 108 ($177k) Net assets 105 ($598k)2020 Revenue 80 ($133k) Expenses 109 ($180k) Net assets 98 ($560k)2021 Revenue 168 ($278k) Expenses 111 ($183k) Net assets 111 ($632k)2022 Revenue 129 ($213k) Expenses 129 ($212k) Net assets 105 ($600k)2023 Revenue 180 ($299k) Expenses 167 ($275k) Net assets 108 ($617k)2024 Revenue 121 ($200k) Expenses 152 ($250k) Net assets 103 ($588k)2025 Revenue 127 ($211k) Expenses 155 ($255k) Net assets 97 ($554k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (127)Expenses (155)Net assets (97)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $627k to $752k (+20%).

$586k
$611k
$617k
$601k
$654k
$627k
$752k
$724k
$678k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 16%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$1k
’17
$24k
’18
$4k
’19
−$47k
’20
$95k
’21
$1k
’22
$24k
’23
−$50k
’24
−$44k
’25
16
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Dawn Thomas-Semanko

CEO

Board chair

Debra Riekkoff

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed141214131315131212
Joined·+3+2+1+2+4+0+1+3
No longer listed·50222223
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $5k → $24k.

6 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 91% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA WISCONSIN CHAPTER INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA WISCONSIN CHAPTER INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 44% of grant income and the top three 88%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

99% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA WISCONSIN CHAPTER INC.

44%
largest funder
88%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 66% · 2019 80% · 2020 68% · 2021 82% · 2022 79% · 2023 97% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

30% of LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA WISCONSIN CHAPTER INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 69% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

91% of LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA WISCONSIN CHAPTER INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $25k that is directly attributable, 95% of it comes from funders outside Wisconsin, across 5 states.

IL
WI
CT
MO
VA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Wisconsin out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $248k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA WISCONSIN CHAPTER INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

66% of spending goes to programs.

Program 66%Management 20%Fundraising 14%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

63%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA WISCONSIN CHAPTER INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA WISCONSIN CHAPTER INC?
LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA WISCONSIN CHAPTER INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $273,780 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($119,200). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 91% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA WISCONSIN CHAPTER INC have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $273,780 in grants to LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA WISCONSIN CHAPTER INC, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA WISCONSIN CHAPTER INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $119,200 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA WISCONSIN CHAPTER INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing