Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

LUNG CANCER INITIATIVE

LUNG CANCER INITIATIVE (North Carolina) receives grants from 26 organizations whose IRS filings report $529,398 to it, the largest being DUKE UNIVERSITY HEALTH SYSTEM INC ($150,300). 18 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.7M
Funders on record
26
Grants received
$529k
Net assets
$1.2M
18/26 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 8%
01What it does

What Lung Cancer Initiative does

Mission

Our mission is to advance survivorship and provide support to those affected by lung cancer through research, education, and access programs.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

On its FY2025 return the organization reported starting a significant new program.

In 2025, Lung Cancer Initiative (lci) began offering programming in south carolina with the expansion of lci's gas card program to patients in the south carolina area and a community education event highlighting updates in lung cancer in charleston, south carolina.

Its own explanation, from Schedule O of that return (Part III, line 2).

  1. See schedule owe are committed to increasing public awareness about lung cancer and advancing survivorship. Through our events, outreach initiatives, and grassroots opportunities, we work to ensure that everyone affected by lung cancer knows there is hope.we funded lung cancer research through our fellows program, a career development research grant, and an innovation in lung cancer research grant. We reached community members across the state through our community education series.we offered a patient emergency fund program, which provides stipends to help support patients facing the financial burden of a lung cancer diagnosis. We also continued our monthly online survivor luncheon series.our access to care programs include the distribution of gas cards for lung cancer patients to support access to appropriate care and treatment, as well as reach grants to community organizations. These grants support access to screening, treatment, clinical research, comprehensive biomarker testing, and education.the screening saves initiative aims to raise awareness among primary care clinicians in north carolina, encouraging them to refer eligible residents for lung cancer screenings. Lci also…

    $1,251,308 spentof which $388,066 as grants$168,500 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,251,308.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($799k) Expenses 100 ($707k) Net assets 100 ($664k)2018 Revenue 138 ($1.1M) Expenses 125 ($883k) Net assets 131 ($873k)2019 Revenue 124 ($989k) Expenses 139 ($981k) Net assets 140 ($929k)2020 Revenue 108 ($864k) Expenses 110 ($775k) Net assets 162 ($1.1M)2021 Revenue 118 ($941k) Expenses 138 ($973k) Net assets 192 ($1.3M)2022 Revenue 142 ($1.1M) Expenses 171 ($1.2M) Net assets 174 ($1.2M)2023 Revenue 148 ($1.2M) Expenses 185 ($1.3M) Net assets 163 ($1.1M)2024 Revenue 158 ($1.3M) Expenses 187 ($1.3M) Net assets 158 ($1.0M)2025 Revenue 211 ($1.7M) Expenses 221 ($1.6M) Net assets 187 ($1.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (211)Expenses (221)Net assets (187)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $1.1M to $1.4M (+24%).

$690k
$898k
$1.0M
$1.1M
$1.4M
$1.5M
$1.3M
$1.3M
$1.5M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 1% · 2019 1% · 2021 2% · 2022 6%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

71% of LUNG CANCER INITIATIVE’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,632 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$93k
’17
$217k
’18
$8k
’19
$89k
’20
−$32k
’21
−$73k
’22
−$122k
’23
−$61k
’24
$128k
’25
4.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Paige Humble

CEO

Board chair

Amy Cipau

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed151516131414141413
Joined·+1+1+2+4+0+0+1+0
No longer listed·10530011
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 10 funders, grant income rose $43k → $67k.

8 of 26 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 43% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LUNG CANCER INITIATIVE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LUNG CANCER INITIATIVE has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 28% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

88% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LUNG CANCER INITIATIVE.

28%
largest funder
50%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 58% · 2018 39% · 2019 27% · 2020 22% · 2021 36% · 2022 32% · 2023 37% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

41% of LUNG CANCER INITIATIVE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 69% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

97% of LUNG CANCER INITIATIVE's grant income comes from North Carolina funders.

IL
NY
MA
CT
NC
GA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $227k arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LUNG CANCER INITIATIVE runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 5,002 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin8% · above the median
Months of reserve4.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,002 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like LUNG CANCER INITIATIVE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 9%Fundraising 11%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

76%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LUNG CANCER INITIATIVE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LUNG CANCER INITIATIVE?
LUNG CANCER INITIATIVE (North Carolina) receives grants from 26 organizations whose IRS filings report $529,398 to it, the largest being DUKE UNIVERSITY HEALTH SYSTEM INC ($150,300). 18 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LUNG CANCER INITIATIVE have?
IRS filings report 26 organizations giving $529,398 in grants to LUNG CANCER INITIATIVE, 18 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LUNG CANCER INITIATIVE?
DUKE UNIVERSITY HEALTH SYSTEM INC is the largest funder on record, with $150,300 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LUNG CANCER INITIATIVE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 26 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing